Atari's half-year revenue rises 38% to €18.9 million, with Thunderful consolidated from Sep 1
A two-page notice filed with the report on Jan 23, 2026 corrects the Dec 23, 2025 press release, putting total equity at €3.4 million, not €1.1 million.
Atari says in its half-year financial report, filed with the AMF, France's markets regulator, on Jan 23, 2026, that revenue for the first half to Sep 30, 2025 was €18.9 million, against €13.7 million a year earlier. The company puts the increase at 38% at current exchange rates and 34% at constant rates, and says Thunderful, consolidated from Sep 1, 2025, added €1.8 million. Games revenue was €15.6 million against €11.9 million, up 31%, which Atari ties mainly to new releases, work with platform partners and its back catalog; without Thunderful it was €13.8 million, up 16%.1,2,3,4,5
The company reports an operating loss of €2.8 million including Thunderful and €1.6 million without it, against €6.2 million a year earlier, a period it says was hit by impairments on its games portfolio. The consolidated net loss was €6.4 million including Thunderful and €5.3 million without it, against €8.3 million.6,7
In the period the Atari label released six titles, among them RollerCoaster Tycoon Classic+ on Apple Arcade in April 2025 and Missile Command: Recharged on Netflix's cloud gaming service in September 2025. During the period Atari also announced it had acquired the rights to five Ubisoft titles: Cold Fear, I Am Alive, Child of Eden, Grow Home and Grow Up. After the period, Digital Eclipse, a game developer in Atari's family of brands, released Mortal Kombat: Legacy Kollection on Oct 30, 2025.8,9,10,11,12
On Jul 29, 2025, Atari agreed to take part in a directed share issue of SEK 50.0 million, about €4.5 million, by Thunderful Group AB, whose portfolio includes SteamWorld, ISLANDERS, Lost in Random and Vampire's Fall. After Thunderful's shareholders approved the issue on Aug 28, 2025, Atari owned 81.7% of it. On Dec 19, 2025, Atari announced a further share issue, subject to approval by Thunderful's shareholders, that would take it to 90.2%, followed by a request to delist Thunderful from Nasdaq First North Growth Market and an offer for the remaining shares. During the period Atari repaid €13.9 million of loans from IRATA LLC, the holding company of Chairman and Chief Executive Wade Rosen, by issuing it new shares, and IRATA LLC then held 41.7% of the share capital and 39.5% of the voting rights.13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20
The report says current liabilities at the end of the period, €69.3 million, consisted mainly of a €30 million convertible loan maturing in July 2026 and current portions of loans from IRATA LLC and other private debt holders. The report says Atari continued to anticipate revenue of approximately $60 million for the year ending Mar 31, 2026.21,22
The notice says that, after finalizing the report, the company identified adjustments needed in figures of its Dec 23, 2025 press release. Total equity is €3.4 million in the report against €1.1 million in the press release, and net cash from operating activities €1.2 million against €1.8 million.23,24,25
In our records, the report is held as 30 pages of text in English, without its pictures, charts or page layout, and the company's website, presentations and appendices it refers to are not held.26,27
How each figure was checked
- AMF record of the reportJan 23, 2026
- revenue for the first half to Sep 30, 2025 was €18.9 million against €13.7 millionSeptember 30, 2025; €18.9 million; €13.7 millionAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Thunderful, consolidated from Sep 1, 2025, added €1.8 million; revenue grew 38% at current and 34% at constant exchange rates€1.8 million; September 1, 2025; 38%; 34%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- games revenue €15.6 million against €11.9 million, up 31%, driven by new releases, platform partners and the back catalog€15.6 million; €11.9 million; 31%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- games revenue without Thunderful was €13.8 million, up 16%€13.8 million; 16%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- operating loss €1.6 million without Thunderful against €6.2 million, which was hit by impairments on the games portfolio; €2.8 million with it€1.6 million; €6.2 million; €2.8 millionAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- net loss €5.3 million, €6.4 million including Thunderful, against €8.3 million€5.3 million; €6.4 million; €8.3 millionAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- the Atari label had six releases, among them RollerCoaster Tycoon Classic+ on Apple Arcade in April 2025 and Missile Command: Recharged on Netflix in September 2025six; April 2025; September 2025Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Atari acquired the IP rights to five Ubisoft titles, announced in August 2025AUGUST 2025; fiveAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- the five titlesCold Fear; I Am Alive; Child of Eden; Grow Home; Grow UpAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Digital Eclipse released Mortal Kombat: Legacy Kollection on Oct 30, 2025October 30, 2025Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Digital Eclipse is among the Atari family of brands (game developers)Digital EclipseAtari notice of publication of the half-year report (AMF record 077970_20260123) ↗
- Atari entered a subscription agreement with Thunderful on Jul 29, 2025 for a SEK 50.0 million (about €4.5 million) directed share issueJuly 29, 2025; SEK 50.0 million; €4.5 millionAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Thunderful owns SteamWorld, ISLANDERS, Lost in Random and Vampire's FallSteamWorld; ISLANDERS; Lost in Random; Vampire’s FallAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Thunderful's parent in the company treeAtari
- on Aug 28, 2025 Thunderful's shareholders approved the issue; Atari owned 81.7%August 28, 2025; 81.7%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Dec 19, 2025: Atari announced a further directed share issue that would take it to 90.2%December 19, 2025; 90.2%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- after that issue Atari will request the delisting of Thunderful from Nasdaq First North Growth Market and offer for the remaining sharesNasdaq First North Growth MarketAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Atari repaid €13.9 million of loans from IRATA LLC, the holding company of Wade Rosen, by a reserved capital increase, in August 2025AUGUST 2025; €13.9 millionAtari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- after that IRATA LLC holds 41.7% of the share capital and 39.5% of the voting rights41.7%; 39.5%Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- current liabilities of €69.3 million mainly a €30 million convertible loan maturing in July 2026 and current portions of loans from IRATA LLC and other private debt holders€69.3 million; €30 million; July 2026Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- Atari continues to anticipate revenue of approximately $60 million for the fiscal year ending Mar 31, 2026$60 million; March 31, 2026Atari half-year financial report, April 1 to September 30, 2025 (AMF record 077969_20260123) ↗
- the company identified adjustments needed in figures of its Dec 23, 2025 press releaseDecember 23, 2025Atari notice of publication of the half-year report (AMF record 077970_20260123) ↗
- total equity €3.4 million in the report against €1.1 million in the press release€3.4 million; €1.1 millionAtari notice of publication of the half-year report (AMF record 077970_20260123) ↗
- operating cash flow €1.2 million in the report against €1.8 million in the press release€1.2 million; €1.8 millionAtari notice of publication of the half-year report (AMF record 077970_20260123) ↗
- what our records hold of the reportWe hold the text of this one AMF half-year report, 71,955 characters from all 30 pages of its PDF, in English, as the issuer's distributor filed it, with its pictures, charts and page layout left out. We hold no other document it refers to (the company's website, a presentation, an appendix filed apart) and no earlier or later version of it: a sentence about what the report does not say is about the text we hold.
- report length30 pages
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Atari (LEI 969500EY082T9MF5R336)
- ISIN
- FR0010478248
- Filed as
- Rapports financiers et d'audit semestriels/examens réduits
- Title (French)
- ATARI - INTERIM FINANCIAL REPORT - HY 2025/26
- Published
- Jan 23 · 17:00 UTC
- Title (English)
- ATARI : PUBLICATION OF THE HALF-YEAR 2025/2026 REPORT
- Published
- Jan 23 · 17:00 UTC
About Atari
Atari page →- Studios
- Thunderful Group
- Open roles
- 18 open roles · 3 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Atari
Get an alert when Atari files with the AMF.
Follow Atari