FilingsESEF report

Remedy’s 2024 revenue rose 49.3% to €50.66 million as its operating loss narrowed to €4.28 million

The developer’s annual report also shows a net loss of €3.6 million for the year, against a net loss of €22.66 million a year earlier.

Revenue€50.66 million
Operating income−€4.28 million
Net income−€3.6 million
Year endedDec 31, 2024

Remedy Entertainment, the developer and publisher of Control Resonant and listed as HEL: REMEDY, reported revenue of €50.66 million for 2024, up 49.3% from €33.93 million a year earlier. Its operating loss was €4.28 million, against €28.63 million a year earlier, and its net loss was €3.6 million, against €22.66 million. The figures come from the company’s annual report in the ESEF format, the standard digital format for the annual reports of companies listed in the European Union; the report was added to the ESEF registry on Mar 18, 2025 and covers the year from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2024.1234567891011

Revenue had fallen from €44.73 million in 2021 to €43.59 million in 2022 and €33.93 million in 2023. In the report’s text, which is in Finnish, Remedy says its EBITDA, a measure of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation, rose to €2.5 million from minus €17.0 million. Depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges together came to €6.79 million, down 41.8% from €11.68 million. The report says no impairment losses were recognised in 2024, while in 2023 Remedy booked a €7.18 million impairment tied to its Vanguard game project. It points to its note 13.4 on impairment testing for a fuller description of that charge.121314151617181920

In our records, this report’s year-earlier figures match those in the earliest earlier report that gave that year. We read only the report’s tagged figures and a few passages of its text for this article, so we cannot say what drove the rise in revenue.2115

How each figure was checked21 facts
  1. games Remedy develops or publishesControl Resonant (developer, publisher)Our database
  2. Remedy Entertainment listingHEL: REMEDYOur database
  3. Remedy revenue for the year to Dec 31, 2024€50.66 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  4. change in revenue on the year before49.3% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  5. Remedy revenue a year earlier€33.93 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. operating loss for the year to Dec 31, 2024−€4.28 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  7. operating loss a year earlier−€28.63 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  8. net loss for the year to Dec 31, 2024−€3.6 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  9. net loss a year earlier−€22.66 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. the day the report was added to the ESEF registryMar 18, 2025Our database
  11. the year the report coversyear from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  12. revenue for 2021€44.73 million for the year from Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021Our database
  13. revenue for 2022€43.59 million for the year from Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022Our database
  14. revenue for 2023€33.93 million for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Our database
  15. what our record of the ESEF report holdsOur database
  16. Remedy's EBITDA as the report words itEBITDA of 2.5 million euros, against minus 17.0 million euros a year earlierRemedy Entertainment annual report for 2024, as filed (in Finnish) ↗
  17. depreciation, amortisation and impairment together, year to Dec 31, 2024€6.79 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  18. depreciation, amortisation and impairment together, a year earlier€11.68 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  19. change in depreciation, amortisation and impairment on the year before41.8% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  20. impairment losses in 2024 and the 2023 impairment on the Vanguard game project, as the report words itno impairment losses in 2024; an impairment of €7.178 million in 2023; a fuller description in note 13.4Remedy Entertainment annual report for 2024, as filed (in Finnish) ↗
  21. whether the year-earlier figures are restatedOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Remedy Entertainment (LEI 7437003VZ3JPF7DBTG92)
Report
7437003VZ3JPF7DBTG92-2024-12-31-ESEF-FI-0
Added to the index
Mar 18, 2025
Index validation
0 errors, 0 inconsistencies, 0 warnings
Period covered
Jan 1, 2024 – Dec 31, 2024
Revenue
50,661,000 EUR
Revenue, a year earlier
33,932,000 EUR
Operating income
−4,280,000 EUR
Operating income, a year earlier
−28,627,000 EUR
Net income
−3,596,000 EUR
Net income, a year earlier
−22,657,000 EUR
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 4 periods

Dec 31, 2024€50.66 million
Dec 31, 2023€33.93 million
Dec 31, 2022€43.59 million
Dec 31, 2021€44.73 million
New to this? Learn it in 4 minReading a European annual report

About Remedy Entertainment

Remedy Entertainment page →
Revenue€59.51 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +17.47% year over year
Operating income−€14.86 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −247.27% year over year
Net income−€13.03 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −262.35% year over year

Source: Annual report (ESEF), fiscal year to Dec 31, 2025

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. filings.xbrl.org, report viewer
  2. Remedy Entertainment annual report, as filed
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading