Remedy’s 2024 revenue rose 49.3% to €50.66 million as its operating loss narrowed to €4.28 million
The developer’s annual report also shows a net loss of €3.6 million for the year, against a net loss of €22.66 million a year earlier.
Remedy Entertainment, the developer and publisher of Control Resonant and listed as HEL: REMEDY, reported revenue of €50.66 million for 2024, up 49.3% from €33.93 million a year earlier. Its operating loss was €4.28 million, against €28.63 million a year earlier, and its net loss was €3.6 million, against €22.66 million. The figures come from the company’s annual report in the ESEF format, the standard digital format for the annual reports of companies listed in the European Union; the report was added to the ESEF registry on Mar 18, 2025 and covers the year from Jan 1 to Dec 31, 2024.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
Revenue had fallen from €44.73 million in 2021 to €43.59 million in 2022 and €33.93 million in 2023. In the report’s text, which is in Finnish, Remedy says its EBITDA, a measure of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation, rose to €2.5 million from minus €17.0 million. Depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges together came to €6.79 million, down 41.8% from €11.68 million. The report says no impairment losses were recognised in 2024, while in 2023 Remedy booked a €7.18 million impairment tied to its Vanguard game project. It points to its note 13.4 on impairment testing for a fuller description of that charge.12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20
In our records, this report’s year-earlier figures match those in the earliest earlier report that gave that year. We read only the report’s tagged figures and a few passages of its text for this article, so we cannot say what drove the rise in revenue.21,15
How each figure was checked
- games Remedy develops or publishesControl Resonant (developer, publisher)
- Remedy Entertainment listingHEL: REMEDY
- Remedy revenue for the year to Dec 31, 2024€50.66 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- change in revenue on the year before49.3% on the same year a year earlier
- Remedy revenue a year earlier€33.93 million in the same year a year earlier
- operating loss for the year to Dec 31, 2024−€4.28 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- operating loss a year earlier−€28.63 million in the same year a year earlier
- net loss for the year to Dec 31, 2024−€3.6 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- net loss a year earlier−€22.66 million in the same year a year earlier
- the day the report was added to the ESEF registryMar 18, 2025
- the year the report coversyear from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- revenue for 2021€44.73 million for the year from Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 31, 2021
- revenue for 2022€43.59 million for the year from Jan 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022
- revenue for 2023€33.93 million for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023
- what our record of the ESEF report holds
- Remedy's EBITDA as the report words itEBITDA of 2.5 million euros, against minus 17.0 million euros a year earlierRemedy Entertainment annual report for 2024, as filed (in Finnish) ↗
- depreciation, amortisation and impairment together, year to Dec 31, 2024€6.79 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- depreciation, amortisation and impairment together, a year earlier€11.68 million in the same year a year earlier
- change in depreciation, amortisation and impairment on the year before41.8% on the same year a year earlier
- impairment losses in 2024 and the 2023 impairment on the Vanguard game project, as the report words itno impairment losses in 2024; an impairment of €7.178 million in 2023; a fuller description in note 13.4Remedy Entertainment annual report for 2024, as filed (in Finnish) ↗
- whether the year-earlier figures are restated
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Remedy Entertainment (LEI 7437003VZ3JPF7DBTG92)
- Report
- 7437003VZ3JPF7DBTG92-2024-12-31-ESEF-FI-0
- Added to the index
- Mar 18, 2025
- Index validation
- 0 errors, 0 inconsistencies, 0 warnings
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2024 – Dec 31, 2024
- Revenue
- 50,661,000 EUR
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 33,932,000 EUR
- Operating income
- −4,280,000 EUR
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −28,627,000 EUR
- Net income
- −3,596,000 EUR
- Net income, a year earlier
- −22,657,000 EUR
Annual revenue, last 4 periods
About Remedy Entertainment
Remedy Entertainment page →- Games
- Control Resonant
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Remedy Entertainment files an annual report in ESEF.
Follow Remedy Entertainment