FilingsSEC filing

AMD’s 2024 revenue rose 13.7% to $25.79 billion as Gaming segment sales fell 58.2%

In its annual report filed Feb 5, 2025, AMD put operating income at $1.9 billion and net income at $1.64 billion for the year to Dec 28, 2024.

Revenue$25.79 billion
Operating income$1.9 billion
Net income$1.64 billion
Year endedDec 28, 2024

AMD said in its annual report to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, a Form 10-K filed on Feb 5, 2025, that revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024 was $25.79 billion, up 13.7% from $22.68 billion a year earlier. Under US accounting rules (GAAP), operating income rose to $1.9 billion from $401 million and net income to $1.64 billion from $854 million, while diluted earnings per share were $1.00, against $0.53.1234567891011121314

Gaming, which AMD described as primarily discrete graphics chips and semi-custom system-on-chip products and development services, brought in $2.6 billion, down 58.2% from $6.21 billion in 2023. AMD said the drop was primarily due to lower semi-custom product revenue, and that Gaming operating income fell to $290 million from $971 million. It also said it had extended its multigenerational partnership with Sony as Sony introduced the PlayStation 5 Pro, which featured a new AMD semi-custom chip. AMD’s earnings release, filed on Feb 4, 2025, puts Gaming revenue in the fourth quarter alone at $563 million, down 59% year over year, again primarily because of lower semi-custom revenue.151617181920212223

Data Center revenue grew 93.6% to $12.58 billion from $6.5 billion, which AMD tied primarily to higher sales of its Instinct GPUs and EPYC CPUs. Client revenue grew 51.7% to $7.05 billion from $4.65 billion, while Embedded revenue fell 33.2% to $3.56 billion from $5.32 billion.24252627282930313233

AMD’s own non-GAAP net income, a measure the company defines, was $5.42 billion for the year, after adding back items that include $2.39 billion of amortization of acquisition-related intangibles and $1.41 billion of stock-based compensation. AMD also recognized $186 million of restructuring charges in 2024, for a plan that its notes said would primarily reduce its global workforce by approximately 4% of headcount.3435363738

AMD’s revenue was $16.43 billion in 2021, $23.6 billion in 2022 and $22.68 billion in 2023.394041

Our records hold the 10-K’s management discussion and its notes, and we do not hold the filing’s other exhibits. Our records keep one value for each period of a company that files with the SEC, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures here were restated.4243

How each figure was checked43 facts
  1. the filing is a Form 10-K10-KOur database
  2. the day the 10-K was filedFeb 5, 2025Our database
  3. the end of the year the 10-K coversDec 28, 2024Our database
  4. AMD revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024$25.79 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  5. change in revenue on the year before13.7% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. AMD revenue a year earlier$22.68 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  7. AMD GAAP operating income for the year and the year before, in AMD’s reconciliation$1.9 billion and $401 millionAMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  8. AMD GAAP net income and earnings per share for the year and the year before, in AMD’s reconciliation$1.64 billion and $854 million, or $1.00 and $0.53 a shareAMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  9. AMD operating income for the year to Dec 28, 2024$1.9 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  10. AMD operating income a year earlier$401 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  11. AMD net income for the year to Dec 28, 2024$1.64 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  12. AMD net income a year earlier$854 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  13. AMD diluted earnings per share for the year to Dec 28, 2024$1.00 a share for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  14. AMD diluted earnings per share a year earlier$0.53 a share in the same year a year earlierOur database
  15. what AMD says its Gaming segment primarily includesAMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  16. Gaming segment revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024$2.6 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  17. Gaming segment revenue a year earlier$6.21 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 30, 2023Our database
  18. change in Gaming segment revenue on the year before58.2% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  19. AMD’s reason for the fall in Gaming revenueAMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  20. Gaming segment operating income in 2024 and 2023$290 million in 2024 and $971 million in 2023AMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  21. AMD’s statement on Sony and the PlayStation 5 ProPlayStation 5 ProAMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  22. the day the earnings release 8-K was filedFeb 4, 2025Our database
  23. Gaming segment revenue in the fourth quarter of 2024, as AMD’s release words it$563 million, down 59%AMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  24. Data Center segment revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024$12.58 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  25. Data Center segment revenue a year earlier$6.5 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 30, 2023Our database
  26. change in Data Center segment revenue on the year before93.6% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  27. AMD’s reason for the rise in Data Center revenueAMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  28. Client segment revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024$7.05 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  29. Client segment revenue a year earlier$4.65 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 30, 2023Our database
  30. change in Client segment revenue on the year before51.7% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  31. Embedded segment revenue for the year to Dec 28, 2024$3.56 billion for the year from Dec 31, 2023 to Dec 28, 2024Our database
  32. Embedded segment revenue a year earlier$5.32 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 30, 2023Our database
  33. change in Embedded segment revenue on the year before33.2% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  34. AMD’s own non-GAAP net income for the year, in its reconciliation$5.42 billionAMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  35. amortization of acquisition-related intangibles added back in AMD’s non-GAAP net income for the year$2.39 billionAMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  36. stock-based compensation added back in AMD’s non-GAAP net income for the year$1.41 billionAMD earnings release for the fourth quarter and full year 2024 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  37. AMD’s restructuring charges in 2024$186 million in 2024AMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  38. the workforce reduction AMD’s notes describe for the 2024 Restructuring Plan4% of headcount, 2024 Restructuring PlanAMD Form 10-K for the year to Dec 28, 2024 (notes to the financial statements) ↗
  39. revenue for 2021$16.43 billion for the year from Dec 27, 2020 to Dec 25, 2021Our database
  40. revenue for 2022$23.6 billion for the year from Dec 26, 2021 to Dec 31, 2022Our database
  41. revenue for 2023$22.68 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 30, 2023Our database
  42. which documents of the filing our records holdOur database
  43. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
AMD (CIK 2488)
Form
10-K
Accession
0000002488-25-000012
Filed
Feb 5, 2025
Period covered
Dec 31, 2023 – Dec 28, 2024
Revenue
25,785,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
22,680,000,000 USD
Operating income
1,900,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
401,000,000 USD
Net income
1,641,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
854,000,000 USD
Share buybacks
862,000,000 USD
Share buybacks, a year earlier
985,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Dec 28, 2024$25.79 billion
Dec 30, 2023$22.68 billion
Dec 31, 2022$23.6 billion
Dec 25, 2021$16.43 billion
Dec 26, 2020$9.76 billion
Dec 28, 2019$6.73 billion
Dec 29, 2018$6.48 billion
Dec 30, 2017$5.25 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About AMD

AMD page →
Revenue$34.64 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +34.34% year over year
Operating income$3.69 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +94.42% year over year
Net income$4.34 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +164.17% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 5, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on AMD

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 5, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-K filed Feb 4, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading