FilingsSEC filing

AMD named Emily Ellis chief accounting officer in December 2025, with a $425,000 base salary

Form8-K
FiledDec 15
Items5.02
CompanyAMD

On Dec 12, 2025, AMD's board appointed Emily Ellis, 43, previously Vice President Controller at Palo Alto Networks, Inc., as Corporate Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and principal accounting officer, effective Dec 15, 2025. In connection with the appointment, Jean Hu was to stop serving as interim chief accounting officer and continue as chief financial officer and treasurer. Ellis's offer letter set a base salary of $425,000, a target annual bonus of 70% of base salary, a cash sign-on bonus of $300,000 and a restricted stock unit award with a target value of $3,000,000. AMD reported the appointment in an 8-K, a US company's report of a material event, filed on Dec 15, 2025.123456

How each figure was checked6 facts
  1. the day the Board appointed Emily Ellis, her age, her role and the day it takes effectDecember 12, 2025; 43; December 15, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 ↗
  2. Ellis's previous roleVice President Controller at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 ↗
  3. Jean Hu ceases serving as interim Chief Accounting Officer and continues as Chief Financial Officer and TreasurerSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 ↗
  4. Ellis's base salary and target annual bonus under her offer letter$425,000; 70%SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 ↗
  5. Ellis's cash sign-on bonus and restricted stock unit award$300,000; $3,000,000SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 ↗
  6. the day the 8-K was filedDec 15, 2025Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
AMD (CIK 2488)
Form
8-K
Accession
0000002488-25-000182
Filed
Dec 15, 2025
Period of report
Dec 12, 2025
Items
5.02 Officers, directors or their pay
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About AMD

AMD page →
Revenue$34.64 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +34.34% year over year
Operating income$3.69 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +94.42% year over year
Net income$4.34 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +164.17% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 5, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on AMD

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading