FilingsSEC filing

Intel’s first-quarter 2025 net loss to shareholders was $821 million on revenue of $12.67 billion, down 0.4%

In its 10-Q filed Apr 25, 2025, Intel reported an operating loss of $301 million for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025, against a loss of $1.07 billion a year earlier.

Revenue$12.67 billion
Operating income−$301 million
Net income attributable to shareholders−$821 million
Quarter endedMar 29, 2025

Intel said in its quarterly report, a Form 10-Q filed on Apr 25, 2025, that revenue for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025 was $12.67 billion, down 0.4% from $12.72 billion a year earlier. The net loss attributable to Intel’s shareholders was $821 million, against a net loss of $381 million a year earlier, or a diluted loss of $0.19 a share against $0.09. Counting non-controlling interests, the share of subsidiaries that other holders own, the consolidated net loss was $887 million, against $437 million.123456789101112

Lip-Bu Tan, Intel’s CEO, said in the earnings release, filed on Apr 24, 2025, that the first quarter was a step in the right direction but that there were no quick fixes. He added that he was taking swift actions to drive better execution and operational efficiency, and the release said the plan included streamlining the organization and eliminating management layers. Intel cut its non-GAAP operating expense target to approximately $17 billion for 2025, from $17.5 billion, set a target of $16 billion for 2026, and lowered its gross capital spending target to $18 billion for 2025 from $20 billion. The release’s headcount table lists 97.6 thousand employees at Intel itself on Mar 29, 2025, against 99.5 thousand on Dec 28, 2024 and 116.4 thousand on Mar 30, 2024, in a row counted apart from Mobileye and other subsidiaries. The release also said Intel had announced earlier in April an agreement to sell 51% of its Altera business to Silver Lake, and that it would own the remaining 49%.131415161718192021

Among the business units, the Client Computing Group (CCG) had revenue of $7.63 billion, down 7.8% from $8.27 billion, while Intel Foundry had $4.67 billion, up 7.1% from $4.36 billion. Intel moved its Network and Edge Group into CCG and the Data Center and AI group (DCAI) in the quarter and said it had adjusted prior-period segment data to match, so those year-earlier segment figures are the recast ones. The segment revenues overlap: the release’s table subtracts $4.7 billion of intersegment eliminations, which are sales between Intel’s own segments, to reach the $12.67 billion total. The release’s business highlights list the Core Ultra mobile and desktop processors Intel announced at CES. On Intel’s own non-GAAP measure, which adds back items including $684 million of share-based compensation and $156 million of restructuring and other charges, net income attributable to Intel for the quarter was $580 million.22232425262728293031432333435

This article rests on the 10-Q’s tagged figures and on the earnings release, so what management says drove the quarter comes from the release alone. Our records keep one value for each period of a company that files with the SEC, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures here were restated.3637

How each figure was checked37 facts
  1. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  2. the day the 10-Q was filedApr 25, 2025Our database
  3. the end of the quarter the 10-Q coversMar 29, 2025Our database
  4. Intel revenue for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025$12.67 billion for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  5. change in revenue on the quarter a year earlier0.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  6. Intel revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$12.72 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. net loss attributable to Intel’s shareholders for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025−$821 million for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  8. net loss attributable to Intel’s shareholders in the same quarter a year earlier−$381 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. Intel diluted loss per share for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025−$0.19 a share for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  10. Intel diluted loss per share in the same quarter a year earlier−$0.09 a share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. consolidated net loss including non-controlling interests, quarter to Mar 29, 2025−$887 million for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  12. consolidated net loss including non-controlling interests, same quarter a year earlier−$437 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. the day the earnings release 8-K was filedApr 24, 2025Our database
  14. what Lip-Bu Tan, Intel’s CEO, says about the quarter in the releaseIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  15. what Lip-Bu Tan says he is doingIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  16. what Intel says its efficiency plan includesIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  17. Intel’s non-GAAP operating expense targets for 2025 and 2026$17 billion in 2025, $17.5 billion before, $16 billion in 2026Intel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  18. Intel’s gross capital expenditure target for 2025$18 billion for 2025, $20 billion beforeIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  19. the employees listed under Intel in the release’s headcount table97.6 thousand on Mar 29, 2025, 99.5 thousand on Dec 28, 2024 and 116.4 thousand on Mar 30, 2024Intel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  20. the headcount table lists Intel and Mobileye and other subsidiaries in separate rowsIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  21. Intel’s agreement to sell 51% of Altera to Silver Lake, as the release words it51% and 49%Intel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  22. Client Computing Group revenue for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025$7.63 billion for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  23. Client Computing Group revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$8.27 billion for the quarter from Dec 31, 2023 to Mar 30, 2024Our database
  24. change in Client Computing Group revenue on the year before7.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  25. Intel Foundry revenue for the quarter to Mar 29, 2025$4.67 billion for the quarter from Dec 29, 2024 to Mar 29, 2025Our database
  26. Intel Foundry revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$4.36 billion for the quarter from Dec 31, 2023 to Mar 30, 2024Our database
  27. change in Intel Foundry revenue on the year before7.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. how Intel’s release names the Data Center and AI groupIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  29. Intel’s change to its segment reporting in the first quarter2025Intel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  30. Intel’s adjustment of prior-period segment data2025Intel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  31. intersegment eliminations in Intel’s segment table for the quarter$4.7 billionIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  32. the Core Ultra processors the release lists among its business highlightsIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  33. Intel’s own non-GAAP net income attributable to Intel for the quarter, in its reconciliation$580 millionIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  34. share-based compensation added back in Intel’s non-GAAP measures for the quarter$684 millionIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  35. Intel’s restructuring and other charges for the quarter and the same quarter a year earlier$156 million and $348 millionIntel earnings release for the first quarter of 2025 (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  36. which figures our records hold of the reportOur database
  37. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Intel (CIK 50863)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0000050863-25-000074
Filed
Apr 25, 2025
Period covered
Dec 29, 2024 – Mar 29, 2025
Revenue
12,667,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
12,724,000,000 USD
Operating income
−301,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−1,069,000,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders
−821,000,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
−381,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 29, 2025$12.67 billion
Sep 28, 2024$13.28 billion
Jun 29, 2024$12.83 billion
Mar 30, 2024$12.72 billion
Sep 30, 2023$14.16 billion
Jul 1, 2023$12.95 billion
Apr 1, 2023$11.72 billion
Oct 1, 2022$15.34 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Intel

Intel page →
Revenue$52.85 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · −0.47% year over year
Operating income−$2.21 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +81.04% year over year
Net income−$267 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +98.58% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 24, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 25, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Apr 24, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading