FilingsSEC filing

Intel's revenue rises 25% to $16.13 billion in the second quarter, but net loss attributable to its shareholders widens to $11.03 billion

A $12.53 billion mark-to-market charge on shares held in escrow for the US government is in the loss; operating income was $1.8 billion, against an operating loss of $3.18 billion.

Revenue$16.13 billion
Operating income$1.8 billion
Net income attributable to shareholders−$11.03 billion
Quarter endedJun 27, 2026

Intel reported revenue of $16.13 billion for the quarter ended Jun 27, 2026, up 25.4% from $12.86 billion a year earlier. Operating income was $1.8 billion, against an operating loss of $3.18 billion. The net loss attributable to Intel's shareholders was $11.03 billion, against $2.92 billion a year earlier; counting non-controlling interests, the net loss was $10.85 billion, against $3.02 billion. The loss per diluted share was $2.16, against $0.67. The results come from Intel's Form 10-Q, filed on Jul 24, 2026; the adjustments, margins, headcount, outlook and explanations here come from its earnings release, filed on Jul 23, 2026.1234567891011121314

Intel's release lists a $12.53 billion loss on the mark-to-market of Escrowed Shares among the adjustments from its GAAP net loss, the net loss under US accounting rules. Escrowed Shares are Intel shares held in escrow to be released to the US Department of Commerce as Intel performs and receives cash under its CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreement with the US government. The release says the charge is the net change in fair value of shares released during the quarter and of shares still held in escrow at the quarter's end. It sits in "interest and other, net", which was an expense of $12.58 billion in the quarter. Non-GAAP net income attributable to Intel, a measure the company defines itself, was $2.2 billion, or $0.42 a share, against a non-GAAP loss of $441 million a year earlier.15161718192021

The Client Computing and Physical AI Group, formerly the Client Computing Group, reported revenue of $8.88 billion, up 12.8%. The Data Center and AI segment reported $6.26 billion, up 59.0%, and Intel Foundry $5.77 billion, up 30.5%. A footnote in the release says operating segment revenues include intersegment transactions, so totals may not sum. The release says Intel introduced Arc G-Series processors, a new family of products designed for next-generation handheld gaming systems. GAAP gross margin was 40.4%, against 27.5%. Chief financial officer Dave Zinsner said Intel exceeded its financial guidance on demand and execution, including volume upside from higher factory yields and improved cycle times. Chief executive Lip-Bu Tan said the second-quarter results represent Intel's strongest revenue growth in more than fifteen years.22232425262728293031323334

Intel says the deconsolidation of Altera, a programmable-chip business of which it sold 51% with effect from Sep 12, 2025, affected year-on-year comparisons; Altera's results are in Intel's statements through Sep 11, 2025. Total Intel employees numbered 82,300 at Jun 27, 2026, against 101,400 a year earlier, and the later count leaves out about 3.0 thousand Altera employees after the sale. For the third quarter of 2026, Intel forecasts revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion.35363738394041

In our records, a year-earlier figure of an SEC filer is kept as the latest filed, so we cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.42

How each figure was checked42 facts
  1. revenue for the quarter$16.13 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  2. revenue a year earlier$12.86 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. change in revenue25.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. operating income$1.8 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  5. operating loss a year earlier−$3.18 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  6. net loss attributable to shareholders−$11.03 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  7. net loss attributable a year earlier−$2.92 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. net loss including non-controlling interests−$10.85 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  9. net loss including non-controlling interests a year earlier−$3.02 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. diluted EPS-2.16 USD per share for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  11. diluted EPS a year earlier-0.67 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. form10-QOur database
  13. filed onJul 24, 2026Our database
  14. the earnings release 8-K was filed on Jul 23, 2026Jul 23, 2026Our database
  15. mark-to-market loss on Escrowed Shares of $12,529 million in the reconciliation$12.529 billionIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  16. Escrowed Shares are held in escrow to be released to the US Department of Commerce under the CHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreementCHIPS Act Secure Enclave agreementIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  17. the charge is the net change in fair value of released and still-escrowed sharesQ2 2026Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  18. interest and other, net was a $12,576 million expense$12.576 billionIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  19. the mark-to-market (gains) losses are a component of interest and other, netinterest and other, netIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  20. non-GAAP net income attributable to Intel of $2,197 million against a loss of $441 million$2.197 billion; $441 millionIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  21. GAAP EPS of $(2.16), non-GAAP EPS of $0.42$2.16; $0.42Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  22. the segment is the Client Computing and Physical AI Group, formerly the Client Computing GroupClient Computing and Physical AI GroupIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  23. CCPG revenue$8.88 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  24. CCPG change12.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  25. the Data Center and AI segment (DCAI)Data Center and AIIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  26. DCAI revenue$6.26 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  27. DCAI change59.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. Intel Foundry revenue$5.77 billion for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  29. Intel Foundry change30.5% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  30. Intel's footnote: operating segment revenues include intersegment transactions, so totals may not sumintersegment transactionsIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  31. Intel introduced Arc G-Series processors designed for handheld gaming systemsArc G-SeriesIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  32. GAAP gross margin of 40.4% against 27.5%40.4%; 27.5%Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  33. CFO Dave Zinsner: Intel exceeded its financial guidance on demand and execution, including volume upside from higher factory yields and improved cycle timesexceeding our financial guidance; higher factory yields and improved cycle timesIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  34. CEO Lip-Bu Tan on the strongest revenue growth in more than fifteen yearsQ2; fifteenIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  35. Altera was deconsolidated effective Sep 12, 2025 after the sale of 51% of its common stockSeptember 12, 2025; 51%Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  36. Intel says the deconsolidation of Altera affected year-on-year comparabilitydeconsolidation of AlteraIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  37. Altera's results are included in Intel's statements through Sep 11, 2025September 11, 2025Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  38. total Intel employees: 82.3 thousand at Jun 27, 2026, 101.4 thousand at Jun 28, 202582,300; 101,400Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  39. about 3.0 thousand Altera employees were excluded from the employee count after the closing3.0 thousandIntel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  40. the quarter ended Jun 27, 2026Jun 27, 2026Our database
  41. forecast of third-quarter 2026 revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion$15.8 billion to $16.8 billion; 2026Intel earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  42. restatementOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Intel (CIK 50863)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0000050863-26-000157
Filed
Jul 24, 2026
Period covered
Mar 29, 2026 – Jun 27, 2026
Revenue
16,128,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
12,859,000,000 USD
Operating income
1,796,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−3,176,000,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders
−11,033,000,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
−2,918,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 27, 2026$16.13 billion
Mar 28, 2026$13.58 billion
Sep 27, 2025$13.65 billion
Jun 28, 2025$12.86 billion
Mar 29, 2025$12.67 billion
Sep 28, 2024$13.28 billion
Jun 29, 2024$12.83 billion
Mar 30, 2024$12.72 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Intel

Intel page →
Revenue$52.85 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · −0.47% year over year
Operating income−$2.21 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +81.04% year over year
Net income−$267 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +98.58% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 24, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading