Microsoft's revenue rises 13.3% to $70.07 billion in the quarter to Mar 31, 2025 as gaming revenue grows 5%
Operating income rose 16.0% to $32 billion and net income rose 17.7% to $25.82 billion, according to the quarterly report filed on Apr 30, 2025.
Microsoft reported revenue of $70.07 billion for the quarter from Jan 1 to Mar 31, 2025, up 13.3% from $61.86 billion a year earlier. Its 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the Securities and Exchange Commission, calls the period the third quarter of fiscal year 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $32 billion, up 16.0% from $27.58 billion. Net income was $25.82 billion, up 17.7% from $21.94 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $3.46 against $2.94. The company says foreign currency had an unfavorable impact of 2% on revenue, and its earnings release puts revenue growth at 15% in constant currency, a non-GAAP measure that leaves out the effect of exchange-rate changes.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
Gaming revenue was $5.72 billion against $5.45 billion a year earlier, an increase of $270 million, or 5%. The company ties the increase to Xbox content and services, whose revenue rose 8% on growth in Xbox Game Pass, Call of Duty and Minecraft, while Xbox hardware revenue fell 6%. Xbox content and services covers first- and third-party content, including games and in-game content, Xbox Game Pass and other subscriptions, Xbox Cloud Gaming, advertising and third-party disc royalties. Separately, Windows OEM and Devices revenue rose 3%, with inventory levels remaining elevated because of tariff uncertainty, the company says.17,18,19,20,21
Below operating income, other income and expense was a net expense of $623 million, against $854 million a year earlier. The company says its other, net line, an expense of $1.013 billion against $486 million, primarily reflects net recognized losses on equity method investments, including OpenAI.22,23,24
Revenue grew in every segment: Intelligent Cloud on Azure, Productivity and Business Processes on Microsoft 365 Commercial cloud, and More Personal Computing on search and news advertising. Microsoft Cloud revenue rose 20% to $42.4 billion, and Azure and other cloud services revenue grew 33%, including 16 points from AI services. Chief executive Satya Nadella said in the earnings release, which Microsoft filed in an 8-K (the form for reporting events as they happen) on the same day as the 10-Q, that cloud and AI are the essential inputs for every business to expand output, reduce costs and accelerate growth. The release says Microsoft returned $9.7 billion to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases in the quarter.25,26,27,28,29,30,31
Our records hold the text of the report's management discussion and one note to its financial statements, but not its other exhibits, and they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.32,33
How each figure was checked
- revenue of the quarter$70.07 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- revenue a year earlier$61.86 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in revenue13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- which quarter of its fiscal year this isfiscal year 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- operating income of the quarter$32 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- operating income a year earlier$27.58 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in operating income16.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the quarter$25.82 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- net income a year earlier$21.94 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in net income17.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter$3.46 per share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier$2.94 per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- foreign currency impact on revenuean unfavorable foreign currency impact of 2%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- revenue growth in constant currencyincreased 13% (up 15% in constant currency)SEC EDGAR, earnings release (exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Apr 30, 2025) ↗
- what constant currency meansSEC EDGAR, earnings release (exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Apr 30, 2025) ↗
- that constant currency information is non-GAAPSEC EDGAR, earnings release (exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Apr 30, 2025) ↗
- gaming revenue of the quarter$5.72 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- gaming revenue a year earlier$5.45 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2024
- what moved gaming revenue in the quartera $270 million or 5% increase in gaming revenue; Xbox content and services revenue up 8%; Xbox hardware revenue down 6%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- what Xbox content and services coversSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- Windows OEM and tariff uncertaintyWindows OEM and Devices revenue up 3%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- other income (expense), net, of the quarter and a year earlier$623 million net expense against $854 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- the 'Other, net' line$1.013 billion expense against $486 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- what the 'Other, net' line reflectsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- where the revenue growth came from$8.2 billion or 13%; Intelligent Cloud driven by Azure; Productivity and Business Processes driven by Microsoft 365 Commercial cloudSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- Microsoft Cloud revenue20% to $42.4 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- Azure revenue growth and the AI share33%; 16 pointsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, filed Apr 30, 2025 ↗
- what the chief executive said about cloud and AISEC EDGAR, earnings release (exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Apr 30, 2025) ↗
- date of the 8-K carrying the earnings releaseApr 30, 2025
- date the 10-Q was filedApr 30, 2025
- the amount returned in dividends and share repurchases in the quarter$9.7 billionSEC EDGAR, earnings release (exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Apr 30, 2025) ↗
- what our records hold of the 10-Q's text
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restated
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Microsoft (CIK 789019)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0000950170-25-061046
- Filed
- Apr 30, 2025
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 70,066,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 61,858,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 32,000,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 27,581,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 25,824,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 21,939,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks
- 4,781,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 4,213,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Microsoft
Microsoft page →- Studios
- Havok, Microsoft Gaming, PlayFab
- Games
- Blizzard Arcade Collection, Call of Duty, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Call of Duty: Black Ops 6, Call of Duty: Black Ops 7, Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War and 46 more
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 1,261 workers named · 4 notices, latest Sep 22
More on Microsoft
Get an alert when Microsoft files with the SEC.
Follow Microsoft