FilingsSEC filing

Amazon's sales rose 9% to $155.67 billion in the quarter to Mar 31, 2025, with operating income at $18.41 billion

Net income of $17.13 billion included a gain of about $3.3 billion that was reclassified out of unrealized gains when part of Amazon's Anthropic notes became preferred stock; AWS sales rose 17%.

Revenue$155.67 billion
Operating income$18.41 billion
Net income$17.13 billion
Quarter endedMar 31, 2025

Amazon reported net sales of $155.67 billion for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, up 8.6% from $143.31 billion a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed May 2, 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $18.41 billion, up 20.2% from $15.31 billion. Net income was $17.13 billion, up 64.2% from $10.43 billion, or $1.59 per diluted share against $0.98.12345678910111213

Below operating income, other income (expense), net was a net gain of $2.7 billion in the quarter, against a net loss of $2.7 billion a year earlier. The 10-Q's notes said that part of Amazon's convertible notes from Anthropic, PBC was converted into nonvoting preferred stock in the quarter, that a significant portion of the notes' unrealized gain at Dec 31, 2024 was reclassified, and that a gain of approximately $3.3 billion was recorded in that line. The notes put the estimated fair value of the convertible notes and the amounts recorded for the preferred stock together at approximately $13.8 billion on Mar 31, 2025, and the discussion said the quarter's net gain was partly offset by a loss on Amazon's Rivian equity investment.14151617184

AWS, the segment that sells compute, storage, database and other services, had sales of $29.27 billion, up 16.9%, and segment operating income of $11.5 billion against $9.4 billion in the first quarter of 2024. The 10-Q said the sales growth primarily reflected increased customer usage, partially offset by pricing changes. North America sales were $92.89 billion, up 7.6%, and International sales were $33.51 billion, up 4.9%. Advertising services sales were $13.92 billion, up 17.7%. Online stores sales were $57.41 billion, up 5.0%, and the filing said that line included media products such as books, videos, games, music and software.1920212223242526272829303132

In its earnings release of May 1, 2025, Amazon said free cash flow decreased to $25.9 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $50.1 billion for the trailing twelve months ended Mar 31, 2024. Amazon defined free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, as cash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentives.33343536

Our records hold the quarter's revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share, and the text of the filing's management discussion and its 8 numbered notes, but not its other exhibits. They keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.373839

How each figure was checked39 facts
  1. net sales for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025$155.67 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  2. net sales change on the same quarter a year earlier8.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. net sales in the same quarter a year earlier$143.31 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. last day of the quarter the 10-Q coversMar 31, 2025Our database
  5. date the 10-Q was filedMay 2, 2025Our database
  6. operating income for the quarter$18.41 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  7. operating income change20.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. operating income a year earlier$15.31 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income for the quarter$17.13 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  10. net income change64.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. net income a year earlier$10.43 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share$1.59 a share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier$0.98 a share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. other income (expense), net, in Q1 2024 and Q1 2025a net loss of $2.7 billion in Q1 2024 and a net gain of $2.7 billion in Q1 2025Notes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  15. who issued the convertible notesa convertible note from Anthropic, PBCNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  16. the Anthropic convertible notes converted in Q1 2025, the unrealized gain reclassified and the gain recordeda portion of the notes was converted to nonvoting preferred stock; a significant portion of the unrealized gain on the notes as of December 31, 2024 was reclassified, and a gain of approximately $3.3 billion was recorded in other income (expense), netNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  17. estimated fair value of the Anthropic notes and the amounts recorded for the preferred stock at Mar 31, 2025approximately $13.8 billion, for the convertible notes and amounts recorded for nonvoting preferred stock investmentsNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  18. what partly offset the Q1 2025 gain in other income (expense), netthe marketable securities loss from the equity investment in RivianNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  19. AWS segment net sales$29.27 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  20. AWS segment net sales change16.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  21. AWS segment operating income in Q1 2025 and Q1 2024$11.5 billion, against $9.4 billion in the first quarter of 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of May 1, 2025) ↗
  22. what the AWS segment consists ofglobal sales of compute, storage, database, and other servicesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  23. what the 10-Q says drove AWS sales growthincreased customer usage, partially offset by pricing changesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  24. North America segment net sales$92.89 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  25. North America net sales change7.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  26. International segment net sales$33.51 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  27. International net sales change4.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. Advertising services net sales$13.92 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  29. Advertising services net sales change17.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  30. Online stores net sales$57.41 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  31. Online stores net sales change5.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  32. what the Online stores line includesmedia products such as books, videos, games, music and softwareNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  33. date of the 8-K carrying the earnings releaseMay 1, 2025Our database
  34. free cash flow, the company's non-GAAP measure$25.9 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $50.1 billion for the trailing twelve months ended March 31, 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of May 1, 2025) ↗
  35. how the company defines free cash flowcash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentivesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  36. the 10-Q says free cash flow meets the definition of a non-GAAP measurefree cash flow meets the definition of a non-GAAP financial measureNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025 ↗
  37. what our records hold of the report's figuresOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Mar 31, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  38. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (8 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  39. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Amazon (CIK 1018724)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001018724-25-000036
Filed
May 2, 2025
Period covered
Jan 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2025
Revenue
155,667,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
143,313,000,000 USD
Operating income
18,405,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
15,307,000,000 USD
Net income
17,127,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
10,431,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 31, 2025$155.67 billion
Sep 30, 2024$158.88 billion
Jun 30, 2024$147.98 billion
Mar 31, 2024$143.31 billion
Sep 30, 2023$143.08 billion
Jun 30, 2023$134.38 billion
Mar 31, 2023$127.36 billion
Sep 30, 2022$127.1 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Amazon

Amazon page →
Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 31, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31

More on Amazon

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 2, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading