Amazon's sales rose 13% to $167.7 billion and operating income 31% to $19.17 billion in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025
Net income was $18.16 billion; AWS sales rose 17.5% to $30.87 billion and advertising services sales rose 22.9% to $15.69 billion.
Amazon reported net sales of $167.7 billion for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, up 13.3% from $147.98 billion a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed Aug 1, 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $19.17 billion, up 30.7% from $14.67 billion. Net income was $18.16 billion, up 34.7% from $13.49 billion, or $1.68 per diluted share against $1.26. Excluding a $1.5 billion favorable foreign exchange effect, net sales rose 12% according to the release; the 10-Q called that effect a non-GAAP measure.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
Below operating income, other income (expense), net was a net gain of $1.1 billion in the quarter, against a net loss of $18 million a year earlier, and the 10-Q said the gain was primarily from equity warrant valuations. The notes described the warrants as rights to acquire stock of other companies, and put their fair value at $2.6 billion on Jun 30, 2025. The first-quarter conversion of Anthropic notes showed up in the six-month figure instead: the 10-Q said the net gain of $3.9 billion for the six months was primarily from a reclassification adjustment for the gain on the part of its convertible notes investments in Anthropic that was converted to nonvoting preferred stock during the first quarter.16,17,18,4,19
AWS, the segment that sells compute, storage, database and other services, had sales of $30.87 billion, up 17.5%, which the 10-Q put down to increased customer usage, partly offset by pricing changes; segment operating income was $10.2 billion against $9.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024. North America sales were $100.07 billion, up 11.1%. International sales were $36.76 billion, up 16.1%, or 11% excluding foreign exchange changes according to the release, and its segment operating income was $1.5 billion against $0.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024. Advertising services sales were $15.69 billion, up 22.9%. Online stores sales were $61.49 billion, up 11.0%, and the filing said that line included media products such as books, videos, games, music and software.20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35
In its earnings release of Jul 31, 2025, Amazon said free cash flow decreased to $18.2 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $53.0 billion for the trailing twelve months ended Jun 30, 2024. Amazon defined free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, as cash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentives.36,37,38,15
Our records hold the quarter's revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share, and the text of the filing's management discussion and its 8 numbered notes, but not its other exhibits. They keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.39,40,41
How each figure was checked
- net sales for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$167.7 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- net sales change on the same quarter a year earlier13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net sales in the same quarter a year earlier$147.98 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- last day of the quarter the 10-Q coversJun 30, 2025
- date the 10-Q was filedAug 1, 2025
- operating income for the quarter$19.17 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- operating income change30.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income a year earlier$14.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income for the quarter$18.16 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- net income change34.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income a year earlier$13.49 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share$1.68 a share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier$1.26 a share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net sales growth excluding the effect of foreign exchange ratesnet sales increased 12%, excluding a $1.5 billion favorable foreign exchange impactAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- which of the company's measures are non-GAAPfree cash flow and the effect of foreign exchange rates are non-GAAP financial measuresNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- other income (expense), net, in Q2 2024 and Q2 2025, from the release income statement (in millions)a net loss of $18 million, then a net gain of $1.117 billionAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- what the 10-Q says the Q2 2025 other income came froma net gain of $1.1 billion in Q2 2025, primarily from equity warrant valuationsNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- what the equity warrants are and their fair valuewarrants giving the right to acquire stock of other companies, with a fair value of $2.6 billion at June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- what the six-month other income gain came froma net gain of $3.9 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily from the reclassification adjustment for the gain on available-for-sale debt securities from the portion of the convertible notes investments in Anthropic that were converted to nonvoting preferred stock during the three months ended March 31, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- AWS segment net sales$30.87 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- AWS segment net sales change17.5% on the same quarter a year earlier
- what the 10-Q says drove AWS sales growthincreased customer usage, partially offset by pricing changesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- AWS segment operating income in Q2 2025 and Q2 2024$10.2 billion, against $9.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- what the AWS segment consists ofglobal sales of compute, storage, database, and other servicesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- North America segment net sales$100.07 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- North America net sales change11.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- International segment net sales$36.76 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- International net sales change16.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- International segment sales growth with and without foreign exchange changesincreased 16% to $36.8 billion, or 11% excluding changes in foreign exchange ratesAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- International segment operating income in Q2 2025 and Q2 2024$1.5 billion, against $0.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- Advertising services net sales$15.69 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- Advertising services net sales change22.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Online stores net sales$61.49 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- Online stores net sales change11.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- what the Online stores line includesmedia products such as books, videos, games, music and softwareNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- date of the 8-K carrying the earnings releaseJul 31, 2025
- free cash flow, the company's non-GAAP measure$18.2 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $53.0 billion for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
- how the company defines free cash flowcash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentivesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
- what our records hold of the report's figuresOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (8 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Amazon (CIK 1018724)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001018724-25-000086
- Filed
- Aug 1, 2025
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 167,702,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 147,977,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 19,171,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 14,672,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 18,164,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 13,485,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon files with the SEC.
Follow Amazon