FilingsSEC filing

Amazon's sales rose 13% to $167.7 billion and operating income 31% to $19.17 billion in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025

Net income was $18.16 billion; AWS sales rose 17.5% to $30.87 billion and advertising services sales rose 22.9% to $15.69 billion.

Revenue$167.7 billion
Operating income$19.17 billion
Net income$18.16 billion
Quarter endedJun 30, 2025

Amazon reported net sales of $167.7 billion for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, up 13.3% from $147.98 billion a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed Aug 1, 2025. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $19.17 billion, up 30.7% from $14.67 billion. Net income was $18.16 billion, up 34.7% from $13.49 billion, or $1.68 per diluted share against $1.26. Excluding a $1.5 billion favorable foreign exchange effect, net sales rose 12% according to the release; the 10-Q called that effect a non-GAAP measure.123456789101112131415

Below operating income, other income (expense), net was a net gain of $1.1 billion in the quarter, against a net loss of $18 million a year earlier, and the 10-Q said the gain was primarily from equity warrant valuations. The notes described the warrants as rights to acquire stock of other companies, and put their fair value at $2.6 billion on Jun 30, 2025. The first-quarter conversion of Anthropic notes showed up in the six-month figure instead: the 10-Q said the net gain of $3.9 billion for the six months was primarily from a reclassification adjustment for the gain on the part of its convertible notes investments in Anthropic that was converted to nonvoting preferred stock during the first quarter.161718419

AWS, the segment that sells compute, storage, database and other services, had sales of $30.87 billion, up 17.5%, which the 10-Q put down to increased customer usage, partly offset by pricing changes; segment operating income was $10.2 billion against $9.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024. North America sales were $100.07 billion, up 11.1%. International sales were $36.76 billion, up 16.1%, or 11% excluding foreign exchange changes according to the release, and its segment operating income was $1.5 billion against $0.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024. Advertising services sales were $15.69 billion, up 22.9%. Online stores sales were $61.49 billion, up 11.0%, and the filing said that line included media products such as books, videos, games, music and software.20212223242526272829303132333435

In its earnings release of Jul 31, 2025, Amazon said free cash flow decreased to $18.2 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $53.0 billion for the trailing twelve months ended Jun 30, 2024. Amazon defined free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, as cash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentives.36373815

Our records hold the quarter's revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share, and the text of the filing's management discussion and its 8 numbered notes, but not its other exhibits. They keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.394041

How each figure was checked41 facts
  1. net sales for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$167.7 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  2. net sales change on the same quarter a year earlier13.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. net sales in the same quarter a year earlier$147.98 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. last day of the quarter the 10-Q coversJun 30, 2025Our database
  5. date the 10-Q was filedAug 1, 2025Our database
  6. operating income for the quarter$19.17 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  7. operating income change30.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. operating income a year earlier$14.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income for the quarter$18.16 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  10. net income change34.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. net income a year earlier$13.49 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share$1.68 a share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier$1.26 a share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. net sales growth excluding the effect of foreign exchange ratesnet sales increased 12%, excluding a $1.5 billion favorable foreign exchange impactAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  15. which of the company's measures are non-GAAPfree cash flow and the effect of foreign exchange rates are non-GAAP financial measuresNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  16. other income (expense), net, in Q2 2024 and Q2 2025, from the release income statement (in millions)a net loss of $18 million, then a net gain of $1.117 billionAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  17. what the 10-Q says the Q2 2025 other income came froma net gain of $1.1 billion in Q2 2025, primarily from equity warrant valuationsNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  18. what the equity warrants are and their fair valuewarrants giving the right to acquire stock of other companies, with a fair value of $2.6 billion at June 30, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  19. what the six-month other income gain came froma net gain of $3.9 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily from the reclassification adjustment for the gain on available-for-sale debt securities from the portion of the convertible notes investments in Anthropic that were converted to nonvoting preferred stock during the three months ended March 31, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  20. AWS segment net sales$30.87 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  21. AWS segment net sales change17.5% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  22. what the 10-Q says drove AWS sales growthincreased customer usage, partially offset by pricing changesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  23. AWS segment operating income in Q2 2025 and Q2 2024$10.2 billion, against $9.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  24. what the AWS segment consists ofglobal sales of compute, storage, database, and other servicesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  25. North America segment net sales$100.07 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  26. North America net sales change11.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  27. International segment net sales$36.76 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  28. International net sales change16.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  29. International segment sales growth with and without foreign exchange changesincreased 16% to $36.8 billion, or 11% excluding changes in foreign exchange ratesAmazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  30. International segment operating income in Q2 2025 and Q2 2024$1.5 billion, against $0.3 billion in the second quarter of 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  31. Advertising services net sales$15.69 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  32. Advertising services net sales change22.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  33. Online stores net sales$61.49 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  34. Online stores net sales change11.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  35. what the Online stores line includesmedia products such as books, videos, games, music and softwareNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  36. date of the 8-K carrying the earnings releaseJul 31, 2025Our database
  37. free cash flow, the company's non-GAAP measure$18.2 billion for the trailing twelve months, against $53.0 billion for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2024Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Jul 31, 2025) ↗
  38. how the company defines free cash flowcash flow from operations reduced by purchases of property and equipment, net of proceeds from sales and incentivesNotes to the financial statements in the Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025 ↗
  39. what our records hold of the report's figuresOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Jun 30, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  40. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (8 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  41. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Amazon (CIK 1018724)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001018724-25-000086
Filed
Aug 1, 2025
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
Revenue
167,702,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
147,977,000,000 USD
Operating income
19,171,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
14,672,000,000 USD
Net income
18,164,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
13,485,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 30, 2025$167.7 billion
Mar 31, 2025$155.67 billion
Sep 30, 2024$158.88 billion
Jun 30, 2024$147.98 billion
Mar 31, 2024$143.31 billion
Sep 30, 2023$143.08 billion
Jun 30, 2023$134.38 billion
Mar 31, 2023$127.36 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Amazon

Amazon page →
Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 31, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31

More on Amazon

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 1, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading