Amazon reported $716.92 billion of revenue and $79.98 billion of operating income for 2025
Net income rose to $77.67 billion in the 10-K and included a $15.2 billion net gain in other income that Amazon tied mainly to its investments in Anthropic.
Amazon filed its 10-K, the annual report US-listed companies send to the Securities and Exchange Commission, on Feb 6, 2026, for the year ended Dec 31, 2025. Revenue was $716.92 billion, up 12.4% from $637.96 billion a year earlier. Operating income was $79.98 billion, up 16.6% from $68.59 billion. Net income was $77.67 billion, or $7.17 a share on a diluted basis, against $59.25 billion and $5.53 a share a year earlier.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
Other income, net, a line below operating income, was a gain of $15.2 billion in 2025, after a loss a year earlier. Amazon said the 2025 gain was primarily from an upward adjustment for observable price changes on its nonvoting preferred stock in Anthropic, and from reclassified gains on the parts of its Anthropic convertible notes, loans that can turn into shares, that were converted into that stock during 2025. Operating income included $2.5 billion that Amazon recorded in the third quarter of 2025 for settling a lawsuit with the Federal Trade Commission, and $2.7 billion of estimated severance costs, primarily for planned role eliminations, of which $1.8 billion fell in that quarter.14,15,16
AWS, Amazon's cloud segment, had sales of $128.73 billion, up 19.7%, and operating income of $45.6 billion against $39.8 billion a year earlier. Amazon attributed the sales growth primarily to increased customer usage, partly offset by pricing changes that it said were primarily driven by long-term customer contracts. North America sales were $426.31 billion, up 10.0%, with operating income of $29.6 billion; International sales were $161.89 billion, up 13.3%, with operating income of $4.75 billion.17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24
Cash capital expenditures were $128.3 billion, against $77.7 billion in 2024; Amazon said they primarily reflected technology infrastructure, the majority of it to support AWS growth, and more fulfillment capacity, and that it expected both to increase in 2026. Free cash flow, Amazon's own non-GAAP measure, cash flow from operations less purchases of property and equipment net of proceeds from sales and incentives, was $11.2 billion, against $38.2 billion a year earlier. In its earnings release of Feb 5, 2026, Amazon said it expected to invest about $200 billion in capital expenditures across the company in 2026.25,26,27,28,29
Online stores, the line whose release definition includes media products such as games, had net sales of $269.29 billion, up 9.0%. Amazon Games, a publisher under Amazon, publishes Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis, developed by Crystal Dynamics and Flying Wild Hog.30,31,32,33,34
Our records hold the text of the 10-K's management discussion, not its notes or exhibits, and they keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.35,36
How each figure was checked
- the form filed10-K
- the day the 10-K was filedFeb 6, 2026
- the last day of the year the 10-K coversDec 31, 2025
- revenue of the year$716.92 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- change in revenue on the year before12.4% on the same year a year earlier
- revenue of 2024$637.96 billion in the same year a year earlier
- operating income of the year$79.98 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- change in operating income on the year before16.6% on the same year a year earlier
- operating income of 2024$68.59 billion in the same year a year earlier
- net income of the year$77.67 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- net income of 2024$59.25 billion in the same year a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the year7.17 USD per share for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- diluted earnings per share of 20245.53 USD per share in the same year a year earlier
- other income (expense), net in 2024 and 2025, from the management discussion$(2.3) billion in 2024 and $15.2 billion in 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- what the management discussion says the 2025 net gain in other income is primarily from$15.2 billion in 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- charges inside 2025 operating income: the FTC settlement and estimated severance costs$2.5 billion; $2.7 billion; $1.8 billion; Q3 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- AWS segment sales, 2025$128.73 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- AWS segment sales, change on 202419.7% on the same year a year earlier
- operating income by segment, 2024 and 2025, from a table in millionsNorth America $24.967 billion and $29.619 billion; International $3.792 billion and $4.75 billion; AWS $39.834 billion and $45.606 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- what the management discussion says drove AWS sales growthSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- North America segment sales, 2025$426.31 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- North America segment sales, change on 202410.0% on the same year a year earlier
- International segment sales, 2025$161.89 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- International segment sales, change on 202413.3% on the same year a year earlier
- cash capital expenditures in 2024 and 2025 and what the company says they reflect$77.7 billion in 2024; $128.3 billion in 2025; 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- free cash flow, Amazon's own non-GAAP measure, 2024 and 2025, from a table in millions$38.219 billion and $11.194 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- how the management discussion defines free cash flowSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
- the date of the earnings releaseFebruary 5, 2026SEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Feb 5, 2026) ↗
- what the earnings release says about Amazon’s planned 2026 capital expenditures$200 billion; 2026SEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Feb 5, 2026) ↗
- the release says the online stores line includes media products such as gamesSEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Feb 5, 2026) ↗
- Online stores net sales, 2025$269.29 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- Online stores net sales, change on 20249.0% on the same year a year earlier
- the games Amazon Games develops or publishesTomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis (publisher)
- the companies that make Tomb Raider: Legacy of AtlantisCrystal Dynamics (developer); Flying Wild Hog (developer); Amazon Games (publisher)
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (25 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Amazon (CIK 1018724)
- Form
- 10-K
- Accession
- 0001018724-26-000004
- Filed
- Feb 6, 2026
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2025 – Dec 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 716,924,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 637,959,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 79,975,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 68,593,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 77,670,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 59,248,000,000 USD
Annual revenue, last 8 periods
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon files with the SEC.
Follow Amazon