Amazon's first-quarter net income rose to $30.26 billion, with $16.8 billion of pre-tax Anthropic gains
The 10-Q for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026 showed revenue of $181.52 billion and operating income of $23.85 billion.
Amazon filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies send to the Securities and Exchange Commission, on Apr 30, 2026. Revenue was $181.52 billion, up 16.6% from $155.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income was $23.85 billion, up 29.6% from $18.41 billion. Net income was $30.26 billion, up 76.7% from $17.13 billion a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were $2.78, against $1.59.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
Other income, net, a line below operating income, was a gain of $15.6 billion in the quarter, against $2.7 billion a year earlier. Amazon said the 2026 gain was primarily from an upward adjustment for observable price changes on its nonvoting preferred stock in Anthropic and from gains on convertible notes in Anthropic that were converted into that stock. Amazon's earnings release of Apr 29 put the pre-tax gains from its Anthropic investments in the quarter at $16.8 billion, booked in non-operating income, a different measure from the $15.6 billion net gain in other income above. The income tax provision was $9.6 billion, including $4.1 billion of net discrete tax expense that Amazon attributed primarily to the net gains from its Anthropic investments. In the same quarter Amazon invested $15.0 billion in OpenAI's Series C Preferred Stock and entered into an equity commitment letter agreement to buy another $35.0 billion of the same stock, subject to certain conditions.14,15,16,17,18,19
AWS had sales of $37.59 billion, up 28.4%, and operating income of $14.16 billion against $11.55 billion a year earlier. North America sales were $104.14 billion, up 12.1%, with operating income of $8.27 billion; International sales were $39.79 billion, up 18.7%, with operating income of $1.42 billion.20,21,22,23,24,25,26
Cash capital expenditures were $43.2 billion, against $24.3 billion a year earlier; Amazon said they primarily reflected technology infrastructure, the majority of it to support AWS growth, and more fulfillment capacity, and that it expected both to increase in 2026. Free cash flow, Amazon's own non-GAAP measure, cash flow from operations less purchases of property and equipment net of proceeds from sales and incentives, fell to $1.2 billion for the trailing twelve months from $25.9 billion for the twelve months ended Mar 31, 2025; the release attributed the fall primarily to a $59.3 billion rise in those purchases, which it said primarily reflected investments in artificial intelligence.27,28,29
Online stores, the line whose release definition includes media products such as games, had net sales of $64.25 billion, up 11.9%. Amazon Games, a publisher under Amazon, publishes Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis, developed by Crystal Dynamics and Flying Wild Hog.30,31,32,33,34
On Apr 29, 2026, Amazon guided to second-quarter net sales of $194.0 billion to $199.0 billion and operating income of $20.0 billion to $24.0 billion. A later report showed revenue of $200.61 billion and operating income of $27.46 billion for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, both above the top of the guided ranges.17,35,36,37,38
Our records hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion, not its notes or exhibits, and they keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.39,40
How each figure was checked
- the form filed10-Q
- the day the 10-Q was filedApr 30, 2026
- revenue of the quarter$181.52 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$155.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income of the quarter$23.85 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- change in operating income on the same quarter a year earlier29.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income of the same quarter a year earlier$18.41 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the quarter$30.26 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- change in net income on the same quarter a year earlier76.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the same quarter a year earlier$17.13 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter2.78 USD per share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- diluted earnings per share of the same quarter a year earlier1.59 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- other income (expense), net in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, from the management discussion$2.7 billion in Q1 2025 and $15.6 billion in Q1 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- what the management discussion says the Q1 2026 net gain is primarily from$15.6 billion in Q1 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- the release says first-quarter 2026 net income includes pre-tax gains from Amazon's Anthropic investments$16.8 billion; first quarter 2026SEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Apr 29, 2026) ↗
- the day the guidance was givenApril 29, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- income tax provision of the quarter and the discrete tax expense, from the management discussion$9.6 billion; $4.1 billion; three months ended March 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- Amazon's investment in OpenAI Series C Preferred Stock in Q1 2026 and its commitment to buy more, from the management discussion$15.0 billion; $35.0 billion; Q1 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- AWS segment sales, quarter$37.59 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- AWS segment sales, change on the same quarter a year earlier28.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income by segment, Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, from a table in millionsNorth America $5.841 billion and $8.267 billion; International $1.017 billion and $1.424 billion; AWS $11.547 billion and $14.161 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- North America segment sales, quarter$104.14 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- North America segment sales, change on the same quarter a year earlier12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- International segment sales, quarter$39.79 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- International segment sales, change on the same quarter a year earlier18.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- cash capital expenditures in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 and what the company says they reflect$24.3 billion and $43.2 billion; Q1 2025 and Q1 2026; 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- free cash flow, Amazon's own non-GAAP measure, for the trailing twelve months, and what the release says drove the decrease$1.2 billion; $59.3 billion; $25.9 billion; trailing twelve months; March 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Apr 29, 2026) ↗
- how the management discussion defines free cash flowSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- the release says the online stores line includes media products such as gamesSEC EDGAR, Amazon earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 of the 8-K filed Apr 29, 2026) ↗
- Online stores net sales, quarter$64.25 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- Online stores net sales, change on the same quarter a year earlier11.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the games Amazon Games develops or publishesTomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis (publisher)
- the companies that make Tomb Raider: Legacy of AtlantisCrystal Dynamics (developer); Flying Wild Hog (developer); Amazon Games (publisher)
- second-quarter 2026 net sales guidance in the 10-Q$194.0 billion and $199.0 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- second-quarter 2026 operating income guidance in the 10-Q$20.0 billion and $24.0 billion; second quarter 2025: $19.2 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026 ↗
- revenue of the quarter to Jun 30, 2026, from a later report$200.61 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- operating income of the quarter to Jun 30, 2026, from a later report$27.46 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Amazon (CIK 1018724)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001018724-26-000014
- Filed
- Apr 30, 2026
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2026 – Mar 31, 2026
- Revenue
- 181,519,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 155,667,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 23,852,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 18,405,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 30,255,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 17,127,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Amazon
Amazon page →- Studios
- Amazon Games
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 6,603 workers named · 16 notices, latest Aug 31
More on Amazon
Get an alert when Amazon files with the SEC.
Follow Amazon