FilingsSEC filing

Amazon's third-quarter revenue rose 12.1% to $201.94 billion, with AWS revenue up 39.3%; net income fell 2.4%

Operating income rose 61.2% to $28.08 billion in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026; net income fell to $20.69 billion from $21.19 billion.

Revenue$201.94 billion
Operating income$28.08 billion
Net income$20.69 billion
Quarter endedSep 30, 2026

Amazon took in $201.94 billion in revenue, the money from what it sold, in the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2026, 12.1% more than the $180.17 billion of the same quarter a year earlier. Its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, was filed on Oct 30, 2026 and labels this total net sales. Operating income, what is left after the costs of running the business, rose 61.2% to $28.08 billion from $17.42 billion. Net income, what is left after interest, tax and everything else, fell 2.4% to $20.69 billion from $21.19 billion.123456789101112

The table below splits the quarter's revenue by product and service, and online stores was the largest line at $68.47 billion, 33.9% of the filing's total revenue, up 1.6%. AWS (Amazon Web Services) grew fastest of the lines: its revenue rose 39.3% to $45.98 billion.131415161718

Revenue by product · quarter ended Sep 30, 2026

ProductShare of revenueThis quarterA year earlierChange
Online stores$68.47 billionA year earlier$67.41 billion+1.6%
Third-party seller services$46.49 billionA year earlier$42.49 billion+9.4%
AWS$45.98 billionA year earlier$33.01 billion+39.3%
Advertising services$19.64 billionA year earlier$17.7 billion+10.9%
Subscription services$14.01 billionA year earlier$12.57 billion+11.4%
Physical stores$5.71 billionA year earlier$5.58 billion+2.4%
Other$1.65 billionA year earlier$1.42 billion+16.3%
Total revenue$201.94 billionA year earlier$180.17 billion+12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗

The notes say online stores includes product sales and digital media content where Amazon records revenue gross.19

The notes describe the AWS segment as amounts earned from global sales of compute, storage, database and other services. The management discussion says AWS sales growth primarily reflects increased customer usage, partially offset by pricing changes primarily driven by long-term customer contracts.2021

Advertising services, which the notes say includes sales of advertising through programs such as sponsored ads, display and video advertising, rose 10.9% to $19.64 billion. The guidance section says advertising revenue grew 12% year over year excluding exchange-rate changes in the third quarter, impacted, it says, by timing anomalies primarily related to Prime Day and a couple of other timing factors.22232425

Amazon's annual report names three segments, parts of the company it reports on its own: North America, International and Amazon Web Services. North America, which the notes describe as primarily retail sales and advertising and subscription services through online and physical stores focused on North America, brought in $112.85 billion, up 6.2%. International, described in the same terms through internationally focused online stores, brought in $43.11 billion, up 5.4%, and the filing says exchange-rate changes reduced its net sales by $927 million in the quarter. For both segments, the management discussion says sales growth primarily reflects increased unit sales, including sales by third-party sellers, advertising sales and subscription services.182627282930313233

Revenue by segment · quarter ended Sep 30, 2026

SegmentShare of revenueThis quarterA year earlierChange
North America$112.85 billionA year earlier$106.27 billion+6.2%
AWS$45.98 billionA year earlier$33.01 billion+39.3%
International$43.11 billionA year earlier$40.9 billion+5.4%
Total revenue$201.94 billionA year earlier$180.17 billion+12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗

In the quarter, 13.9 cents of each dollar of revenue was left as operating income and 10.2 cents as net income. A year earlier, 9.7 cents of each dollar was left as operating income and 11.8 cents as net income. AWS earned $17.77 billion of the consolidated $28.08 billion of operating income, up from $11.43 billion a year earlier, and the filing says the rise is primarily due to increased sales, partially offset by spending on technology infrastructure primarily driven by additional investments to support AWS business growth.3435363738739

Margins · quarter ended Sep 30, 2026

MeasureOf each $1 of revenueThis quarterA year earlierChange
Operating income$28.08 billion13.9¢A year earlier9.7¢+4.2¢
Net income$20.69 billion10.2¢A year earlier11.8¢−1.6¢
Revenue$201.94 billion100¢

Source: SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗

Below operating income, the segment note shows non-operating items, which sit outside running the business: income of $10.75 billion a year earlier and an expense of $1.21 billion this quarter. Amazon's earnings release of Oct 29, 2026 says the fall in net income was driven primarily by the year-earlier quarter's pre-tax gains of $9.5 billion, included in non-operating income, from its investments in Anthropic. The management discussion separately reports other income (expense), net at $10.2 billion a year earlier and a loss of $703 million this quarter, and says the year-earlier gain came primarily from upward adjustments for observable price changes in its nonvoting preferred stock in Anthropic and from reclassifying gains on the portions of its convertible notes in Anthropic that were converted to that stock. Interest expense rose to $1.7 billion from $538 million, and the filing says it was primarily related to debt, including new issuances of Notes, and finance leases.404142434445

Cash capital expenditures were $75.9 billion in the third quarter against $34.2 billion a year earlier, which the filing says primarily reflect investments in technology infrastructure, the majority of which is to support AWS business growth, and in additional capacity for its fulfillment network. In the nine months to Sep 30, 2026, Amazon also invested $50.0 billion in OpenAI's Series C Preferred Stock, $21.3 billion of it in the third quarter, and $10.0 billion in Anthropic nonvoting preferred stock.464748

Amazon said on Oct 29, 2026, in its earnings release, that it expects fourth-quarter net sales of $240.0 billion to $247.0 billion, growth of 12% to 16% on the fourth quarter of 2025, and operating income of $28.5 billion to $33.5 billion, against $25.0 billion a year earlier. It expects advertising revenue to grow in the high teens year over year in the fourth quarter and cash capital expenditures of about $220 billion for 2026.4149502551

Our records hold the filing's management discussion and its 8 numbered notes but not its other exhibits, and cannot tell whether its year-earlier figures were restated.5253

How each figure was checked53 facts
  1. Amazon revenue, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$201.94 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  2. Amazon revenue, same quarter a year earlier$180.17 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. change in Amazon revenue on the year before12.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  5. when the 10-Q was filedOct 30, 2026Our database
  6. the filing's note labels the consolidated total of the quarter net sales$180.169 billion and $201.944 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  7. Amazon operating income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$28.08 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  8. Amazon operating income, same quarter a year earlier$17.42 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. change in Amazon operating income on the year before61.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. Amazon net income, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$20.69 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  11. Amazon net income, same quarter a year earlier$21.19 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. change in Amazon net income on the year before, a fall-2.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. Amazon revenue from online stores, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$68.47 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  14. online stores' share of the filing's total revenue33.9% of the total revenue for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  15. change in online stores revenue on the year before1.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  16. change in AWS revenue on the year before39.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  17. Amazon revenue from AWS, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$45.98 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  18. how Amazon's annual report names its segmentsthree segmentsSEC EDGAR, Amazon's annual report on Form 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026 ↗
  19. what the notes say online stores includesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  20. what the notes say the AWS segment consists ofSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  21. what the management discussion says AWS sales growth reflectsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  22. what the notes say advertising services includesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  23. change in advertising services revenue on the year before10.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. Amazon revenue from advertising services, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$19.64 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  25. what the outlook section says of advertising revenue12% year over year excluding changes in foreign exchange ratesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  26. what the notes say the North America segment consists ofSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  27. Amazon revenue of the North America segment, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$112.85 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  28. change in North America segment revenue on the year before6.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  29. what the notes say the International segment consists ofSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  30. Amazon revenue of the International segment, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026$43.11 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  31. change in International segment revenue on the year before5.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  32. the effect of exchange rates on International net sales in the quarter$927 million reduction in the quarterSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  33. what the management discussion says North America and International sales growth reflectsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  34. operating income as a share of the report's revenue13.9% of revenue for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  35. net income as a share of the report's revenue10.2% of revenue for the quarter from Jul 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026Our database
  36. operating income as a share of revenue a year earlier9.7% of revenue in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  37. net income as a share of revenue a year earlier11.8% of revenue in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  38. operating income by segment, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025 and 2026North America $4.789 billion and $8.723 billion; AWS $11.434 billion and $17.773 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  39. what the management discussion says explains the rise in AWS operating incomeSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  40. total non-operating income (expense) in the segment note, quarter ended Sep 30, 2025 and 2026$10.748 billion of income and $1.207 billion of expenseSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  41. when Amazon gave its guidanceOct 29, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  42. what Amazon's earnings release says drove the decrease in net incomepre-tax gains of $9.5 billion in third quarter 2025SEC EDGAR, Amazon's earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Oct 29, 2026) ↗
  43. other income (expense), net in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026$10.2 billion gain and $(703) million lossSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  44. what the management discussion says the year-earlier net gain came fromSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  45. interest expense in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 and what it relates to$538 million and $1.7 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  46. cash capital expenditures in Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 and what they reflect$34.2 billion and $75.9 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  47. Amazon's investments in OpenAI and Anthropic preferred stock in the nine months ended Sep 30, 2026in the nine months ended September 30, 2026: $50.0 billion, including $21.3 billion in Q3 2026, and $10.0 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  48. the report date of the 10-Q, the end of the quarterSep 30, 2026Our database
  49. Amazon's fourth quarter 2026 net sales guidance$240.0 billion to $247.0 billion, 12% to 16% growth compared with fourth quarter 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  50. Amazon's fourth quarter 2026 operating income guidance$28.5 billion to $33.5 billion, compared with $25.0 billion in fourth quarter 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  51. Amazon's 2026 cash capital expenditures expectationapproximately $220 billion for 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 ↗
  52. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (8 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  53. whether the filing's year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Amazon (CIK 1018724)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001018724-26-000040
Filed
Oct 30, 2026
Period covered
Jul 1, 2026 – Sep 30, 2026
Revenue
201,944,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
180,169,000,000 USD
Operating income
28,076,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
17,422,000,000 USD
Net income
20,685,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
21,187,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Sep 30, 2026$201.94 billion
Jun 30, 2026$200.61 billion
Mar 31, 2026$181.52 billion
Sep 30, 2025$180.17 billion
Jun 30, 2025$167.7 billion
Mar 31, 2025$155.67 billion
Sep 30, 2024$158.88 billion
Jun 30, 2024$147.98 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

The earnings release

The press release that announced these results.

About Amazon

Amazon page →
Revenue$716.92 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +12.38% year over year
Operating income$79.98 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +16.59% year over year
Net income$77.67 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +31.09% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Oct 30, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
4,300 workers named · 15 notices, latest Aug 31 (Received)

More on Amazon

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading