FilingsSEC filing

Logitech's revenue rose 7% to $1.34 billion in the quarter to Dec 31, 2024, with gaming sales up 14%

Net income fell 18% to $200.15 million, in a quarter with a $45.1 million tax provision against a $9.6 million tax benefit a year earlier.

Revenue$1.34 billion
Operating income$234.56 million
Net income$200.15 million
Quarter endedDec 31, 2024

Logitech filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with US regulators, on Jan 29, 2025, for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2024. It had announced the results for the third quarter of its Fiscal Year 2025 on Jan 28, 2025, under a headline that called it a fourth consecutive quarter of sales growth. Revenue was $1.34 billion, up 7% from $1.26 billion a year earlier. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $234.56 million against $222.08 million, up 6%. Net income was $200.15 million against $244.68 million, down 18%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.32 against $1.55.123456789101112131415

The 10-Q showed an income tax provision of $45.1 million for the quarter against a benefit of $9.6 million a year earlier. It said the year-earlier quarter included a $25.1 million income tax benefit, net of an assessment of uncertain tax positions, from remeasuring the tax basis of goodwill under Swiss tax reform.1617

Gaming sales were $466.72 million, up 14% from $409.04 million, and the 10-Q said the category included streaming services revenue generated by Streamlabs. The 10-Q credited the 7% rise in total sales primarily to Gaming and Tablet Accessories. Logitech's own non-GAAP operating income, a measure that left out share-based compensation, amortization of intangible assets, acquisition-related costs and other items, was $266 million, up 7%. The company raised its Fiscal Year 2025 outlook for sales to $4.54 - $4.57 billion, which it put at growth of 5.4% to 6.4% in US dollars, against 2% to 4% before.1819202122232425

On Jan 27, 2025, after the quarter ended, Logitech entered into an unsecured revolving credit facility of up to $750 million, and the 10-Q reported no borrowing under it as of Jan 29, 2025.262728

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the quarter to Dec 31, 2024 and the text of the filing's management discussion and notes, and keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.293031

How each figure was checked31 facts
  1. the 10-Q was filed on Jan 29, 2025Jan 29, 2025Our database
  2. the 10-Q covers the quarter ended Dec 31, 2024Dec 31, 2024Our database
  3. Logitech announced third-quarter fiscal 2025 results on Jan 28, 2025Jan. 28, 2025; third quarter of Fiscal Year 2025Logitech earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jan 28, 2025 ↗
  4. Logitech's release headlinefourth consecutive quarterLogitech earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jan 28, 2025 ↗
  5. revenue for the quarter$1.34 billion for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  6. revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$1.26 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. revenue change on the same quarter a year earlier6.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. operating income for the quarter$234.56 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  9. operating income in the same quarter a year earlier$222.08 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. operating income change on the same quarter a year earlier5.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. net income for the quarter$200.15 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  12. net income in the same quarter a year earlier$244.68 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  13. net income change on the same quarter a year earlier−18.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. diluted earnings per share for the quarter1.32 USD per share for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  15. diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier1.55 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  16. income tax provision this quarter against a benefit a year earlier$45.1 million provision; $9.6 million benefitNotes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  17. the year-earlier quarter's goodwill tax basis benefit$25.1 million; December 31, 2023Notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  18. Gaming sales for the quarter$466.72 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  19. Gaming sales in the same quarter a year earlier$409.04 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023Our database
  20. Gaming sales change on the same quarter a year earlier14.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  21. what the Gaming category includesstreaming services revenue generated by StreamlabsNotes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  22. what the 10-Q credits for the rise in sales7%; Gaming and Tablet AccessoriesNotes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  23. Logitech's own non-GAAP operating income$266 million; 7%Logitech earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jan 28, 2025 ↗
  24. what Logitech's non-GAAP measures excludeLogitech earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jan 28, 2025 ↗
  25. Logitech's raised fiscal 2025 sales outlook and sales growth outlook$4.54 - $4.57 billion; 2% - 4%; 5.4% - 6.4%; Fiscal Year 2025Logitech earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jan 28, 2025 ↗
  26. Logitech entered a revolving credit facility on Jan 27, 2025January 27, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  27. the size of the credit facility$750 millionNotes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  28. no borrowing outstanding as of Jan 29, 2025January 29, 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q ↗
  29. the figures we hold of the reportOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Dec 31, 2024. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  30. the documents we hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (45 subsections); notes to its financial statements (12 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  31. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Logitech (CIK 1032975)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001032975-25-000008
Filed
Jan 29, 2025
Period covered
Oct 1, 2024 – Dec 31, 2024
Revenue
1,340,294,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
1,255,473,000 USD
Operating income
234,556,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
222,075,000 USD
Net income
200,147,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
244,684,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Dec 31, 2024$1.34 billion
Sep 30, 2024$1.12 billion
Jun 30, 2024$1.09 billion
Dec 31, 2023$1.26 billion
Sep 30, 2023$1.06 billion
Jun 30, 2023$974.5 million
Dec 31, 2022$1.27 billion
Sep 30, 2022$1.15 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Logitech

Logitech page →
Revenue$4.84 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +6.28% year over year · about €4.21 billion at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026
Operating income$775.19 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +18.38% year over year · about €674.2 million at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026
Net income$711.19 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +12.61% year over year · about €618.53 million at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 29, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jan 29, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Jan 28, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading