FilingsSEC filing

Logitech's sales rose 6.3% to $1.19 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025, with gaming up 7.6%

Gaming sales were $323.31 million, and operating income rose 18.9% to $191.29 million; net income was $170.67 million.

Revenue$1.19 billion
Operating income$191.29 million
Net income$170.67 million
Quarter endedSep 30, 2025

Logitech reported sales of $1.19 billion for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025, up 6.3% from $1.12 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The quarter is the second of the company's fiscal year 2026, and the figures are in its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files, filed on Oct 29, 2025 after an earnings release on Oct 28.12345678

Gaming sales were $323.31 million, up 7.6% from $300.47 million, and the line includes streaming services revenue from Streamlabs. Logitech put the rise in total sales mainly down to keyboards and combos, pointing devices and gaming. Sales rose 20% in Asia Pacific and 9% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and fell 4% in the Americas. Chief executive Hanneke Faber said the company announced 16 new products in the quarter, including the MX Master 4 mouse and a wide array of new gaming products.910111213141516

Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, rose 18.9% to $191.29 million from $160.9 million. Net income was $170.67 million against $145.48 million, or $1.15 per diluted share against $0.95. Operating expenses were $323.2 million, or 27.2% of sales, against $325.2 million, or 29.1%. Gross margin, the part of sales left after the cost of goods sold, was 43.4%, down 20 basis points (hundredths of a percentage point) from a year earlier. The company put the fall down mainly to higher promotional spend and increased tariffs, partly offset by lower product costs and price increases in North America. The 10-Q said the incremental tariffs had had, and might continue to have, an adverse impact on its results of operations.1718192021222324252627

Among the quarter's results, the release said Logitech returned $340 million to shareholders through its annual dividend payment and share repurchases. The 10-Q put the annual dividend paid in fiscal year 2026 at CHF 185.1 million, or $233.1 million at the exchange rate on the payment date. At the time, the earnings release gave a sales outlook of $1,375 - $1,415 million for the third quarter of fiscal year 2026. Logitech said its sales were generally highest in the quarter from October to December, on holiday demand and year-end spending by enterprises; sales were $1.34 billion in the quarter to Dec 31, 2024 and $1.15 billion in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025.2829305313233

Our records hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion, not its notes or other exhibits, and they keep one value for each period, so they cannot say whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3435

How each figure was checked35 facts
  1. Logitech sales for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$1.19 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  2. Report date of the Form 10-QSep 30, 2025Our database
  3. Sales change on the same quarter a year earlier6.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. Sales in the same quarter a year earlier$1.12 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. The quarter is the second quarter of fiscal year 20262026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
  6. Form type10-QOur database
  7. Date the 10-Q was filedOct 29, 2025Our database
  8. Date the earnings release 8-K was filedOct 28, 2025Our database
  9. Gaming sales for the quarter$323.31 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  10. Gaming sales change on the same quarter a year earlier7.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. Gaming sales in the same quarter a year earlier$300.47 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024Our database
  12. Gaming includes Streamlabs streaming services revenueSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
  13. What the company says drove the rise in salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  14. Sales by region20%, 9% and 4%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  15. What EMEA stands forSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  16. CEO on new products in the quarter16 new products, including the MX Master 4 mouseSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
  17. Operating income for the quarter$191.29 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  18. Operating income change on the same quarter a year earlier18.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  19. Operating income in the same quarter a year earlier$160.9 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. Net income for the quarter$170.67 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  21. Net income in the same quarter a year earlier$145.48 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  22. Diluted earnings per share for the quarter1.15 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  23. Diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier0.95 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. Operating expenses in the quarter$323.2 million, or 27.2% of sales, against $325.2 million, or 29.1%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  25. Gross margin for the quarter43.4%, down 20 basis pointsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  26. What moved gross marginSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  27. Effect of tariffs on resultsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  28. Amount returned through the annual dividend and share repurchases$340 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
  29. Annual dividend paid in fiscal year 2026CHF 185.1 million, or $233.1 million, in fiscal year 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  30. Q3 sales outlook$1,375 - $1,415 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
  31. Seasonality of salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  32. Sales in the quarter to Dec 31, 2024$1.34 billion for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  33. Sales in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025$1.15 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  34. What documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (45 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  35. Whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Logitech (CIK 1032975)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001032975-25-000080
Filed
Oct 29, 2025
Period covered
Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
Revenue
1,186,056,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
1,116,034,000 USD
Operating income
191,291,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
160,896,000 USD
Net income
170,670,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
145,483,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Sep 30, 2025$1.19 billion
Jun 30, 2025$1.15 billion
Dec 31, 2024$1.34 billion
Sep 30, 2024$1.12 billion
Jun 30, 2024$1.09 billion
Dec 31, 2023$1.26 billion
Sep 30, 2023$1.06 billion
Jun 30, 2023$974.5 million
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Logitech

Logitech page →
Revenue$4.84 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +6.28% year over year · about €4.21 billion at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026
Operating income$775.19 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +18.38% year over year · about €674.2 million at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026
Net income$711.19 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +12.61% year over year · about €618.53 million at the ECB rate of Mar 31, 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 29, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading