Logitech's sales rose 6.3% to $1.19 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025, with gaming up 7.6%
Gaming sales were $323.31 million, and operating income rose 18.9% to $191.29 million; net income was $170.67 million.
Logitech reported sales of $1.19 billion for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025, up 6.3% from $1.12 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The quarter is the second of the company's fiscal year 2026, and the figures are in its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files, filed on Oct 29, 2025 after an earnings release on Oct 28.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Gaming sales were $323.31 million, up 7.6% from $300.47 million, and the line includes streaming services revenue from Streamlabs. Logitech put the rise in total sales mainly down to keyboards and combos, pointing devices and gaming. Sales rose 20% in Asia Pacific and 9% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and fell 4% in the Americas. Chief executive Hanneke Faber said the company announced 16 new products in the quarter, including the MX Master 4 mouse and a wide array of new gaming products.9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, rose 18.9% to $191.29 million from $160.9 million. Net income was $170.67 million against $145.48 million, or $1.15 per diluted share against $0.95. Operating expenses were $323.2 million, or 27.2% of sales, against $325.2 million, or 29.1%. Gross margin, the part of sales left after the cost of goods sold, was 43.4%, down 20 basis points (hundredths of a percentage point) from a year earlier. The company put the fall down mainly to higher promotional spend and increased tariffs, partly offset by lower product costs and price increases in North America. The 10-Q said the incremental tariffs had had, and might continue to have, an adverse impact on its results of operations.17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27
Among the quarter's results, the release said Logitech returned $340 million to shareholders through its annual dividend payment and share repurchases. The 10-Q put the annual dividend paid in fiscal year 2026 at CHF 185.1 million, or $233.1 million at the exchange rate on the payment date. At the time, the earnings release gave a sales outlook of $1,375 - $1,415 million for the third quarter of fiscal year 2026. Logitech said its sales were generally highest in the quarter from October to December, on holiday demand and year-end spending by enterprises; sales were $1.34 billion in the quarter to Dec 31, 2024 and $1.15 billion in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025.28,29,30,5,31,32,33
Our records hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion, not its notes or other exhibits, and they keep one value for each period, so they cannot say whether the year-earlier figures were restated.34,35
How each figure was checked
- Logitech sales for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$1.19 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Report date of the Form 10-QSep 30, 2025
- Sales change on the same quarter a year earlier6.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Sales in the same quarter a year earlier$1.12 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- The quarter is the second quarter of fiscal year 20262026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
- Form type10-Q
- Date the 10-Q was filedOct 29, 2025
- Date the earnings release 8-K was filedOct 28, 2025
- Gaming sales for the quarter$323.31 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Gaming sales change on the same quarter a year earlier7.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Gaming sales in the same quarter a year earlier$300.47 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024
- Gaming includes Streamlabs streaming services revenueSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
- What the company says drove the rise in salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Sales by region20%, 9% and 4%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- What EMEA stands forSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- CEO on new products in the quarter16 new products, including the MX Master 4 mouseSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
- Operating income for the quarter$191.29 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Operating income change on the same quarter a year earlier18.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Operating income in the same quarter a year earlier$160.9 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- Net income for the quarter$170.67 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Net income in the same quarter a year earlier$145.48 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- Diluted earnings per share for the quarter1.15 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Diluted earnings per share in the same quarter a year earlier0.95 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- Operating expenses in the quarter$323.2 million, or 27.2% of sales, against $325.2 million, or 29.1%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Gross margin for the quarter43.4%, down 20 basis pointsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- What moved gross marginSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Effect of tariffs on resultsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Amount returned through the annual dividend and share repurchases$340 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
- Annual dividend paid in fiscal year 2026CHF 185.1 million, or $233.1 million, in fiscal year 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Q3 sales outlook$1,375 - $1,415 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 28, 2025 ↗
- Seasonality of salesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Sales in the quarter to Dec 31, 2024$1.34 billion for the quarter from Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- Sales in the quarter to Jun 30, 2025$1.15 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- What documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (45 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- Whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Logitech (CIK 1032975)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001032975-25-000080
- Filed
- Oct 29, 2025
- Period covered
- Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 1,186,056,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 1,116,034,000 USD
- Operating income
- 191,291,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 160,896,000 USD
- Net income
- 170,670,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 145,483,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Logitech
Logitech page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Logitech files with the SEC.
Follow Logitech