Logitech's sales rise 6.3% to $4.84 billion in the year to March, with gaming up
Gaming brought in $1.41 billion and operating income rose 18.4% to $775.19 million, according to the company's annual report.
Logitech filed its annual report on Form 10-K, the yearly financial report a US-listed company gives the SEC, on May 21, 2026. Sales for the fiscal year that ended Mar 31, 2026 were $4.84 billion, up 6.3% from $4.55 billion a year earlier. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, rose 18.4% to $775.19 million from $654.86 million. Net income was $711.19 million, up 12.6% from $631.53 million, and diluted earnings per share were $4.80 against $4.13.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
Gaming was the biggest of Logitech's product categories, with $1.41 billion in sales for the year, up 5.7% from $1.34 billion; the category includes streaming services revenue from Streamlabs. Management said the growth came mainly from PC gaming mice and steering wheels, partly offset by lower sales of other gaming products. Across all products, sales rose 15% in Asia Pacific and 9% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and fell 1% in the Americas. In the Americas, the company said the drop in gaming sales was primarily driven by a decline in the region's gaming market for a substantial part of the year and a competitive pricing environment in North America.13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20
Logitech had announced the results on May 5 in an earnings release attached to an 8-K, the SEC form for company events. That release put gaming sales in the fourth quarter alone at $292.3 million, up 12% on the same quarter a year earlier. In it, chief executive Hanneke Faber said the company closed the year with a strong fourth quarter, a return to growth in the Americas and faster growth in gaming.21,22,23
Gross margin, the share of sales left after the direct costs of making and delivering products, was 43.2% against 43.1% a year earlier, which the company ascribed to price increases in North America, product cost reductions and favorable currency changes, largely offset by promotions and higher tariffs. The company also said it has been affected by rising prices for memory chips and other components, which it ties to demand from the build-out of new AI technology and data centers. In the year Logitech paid $534.94 million for share buybacks, down 9.2% from $588.84 million, and $233.1 million in dividends. The company's own non-GAAP operating income for the year, a measure that leaves out items such as share-based compensation and restructuring charges, was $911 million, up 18 percent.24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31
We hold only the management discussion of this filing, not its notes to the financial statements, and our records cannot show whether the year-earlier figures were restated.32,33
How each figure was checked
- when the 10-K was filedMay 21, 2026
- revenue for the fiscal year$4.84 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- revenue change on the year before6.3% on the same year a year earlier
- revenue a year earlier$4.55 billion in the same year a year earlier
- operating income for the fiscal year$775.19 million for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- operating income change18.4% on the same year a year earlier
- operating income a year earlier$654.86 million in the same year a year earlier
- net income for the fiscal year$711.19 million for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- net income change12.6% on the same year a year earlier
- net income a year earlier$631.53 million in the same year a year earlier
- diluted EPS$4.80 per share for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- diluted EPS a year earlier$4.13 per share in the same year a year earlier
- Gaming revenue for the fiscal year$1.41 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- Gaming revenue change5.7% on the same year a year earlier
- Gaming revenue a year earlier$1.34 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- Gaming is the biggest product category by sales in the tableSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- what the Gaming category includesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- what drove Gaming sales, in the company's wordsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- sales growth by region15% in Asia Pacific, 9% in EMEA and a 1% decrease in the AmericasSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- why Gaming fell in the Americas, in the company's wordsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- when the earnings release was filedMay 5, 2026
- Gaming sales in the quarter and the year, from the release table (in thousands)$292.3 million in the quarter, up 12%Logitech earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed May 5, 2026) ↗
- what the chief executive said of the fourth quarterLogitech earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed May 5, 2026) ↗
- gross margin and why43.2% against 43.1% a year earlierSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- memory chips and AI data centres, in the company's wordsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- share buybacks$534.94 million for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026
- share buybacks change-9.2% on the same year a year earlier
- share buybacks a year earlier$588.84 million in the same year a year earlier
- dividends paid$233.1 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗
- the company's own non-GAAP operating income$911 million, up 18 percentLogitech earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed May 5, 2026) ↗
- what the non-GAAP measures leave outLogitech earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed May 5, 2026) ↗
- what documents of the filing our records hold
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restated
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Logitech (CIK 1032975)
- Form
- 10-K
- Accession
- 0001032975-26-000021
- Filed
- May 21, 2026
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2026
- Revenue
- 4,840,761,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 4,554,900,000 USD
- Operating income
- 775,194,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 654,855,000 USD
- Net income
- 711,187,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 631,529,000 USD
- Share buybacks
- 534,939,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 588,838,000 USD
Annual revenue, last 8 periods
About Logitech
Logitech page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Logitech files with the SEC.
Follow Logitech