Logitech's quarterly revenue rises 7% to $1.23 billion as sales of its Gaming products grow 12.1%
Operating income was $258.55 million, up 59.5%, in a quarter in which a $61 million tariff refund was booked as a reduction of cost of goods sold.
Logitech reported sales of $1.23 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026, up 7% from $1.15 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report that companies listed in the US file with the SEC, filed on Jul 29, 2026, for the first quarter of Logitech's fiscal year 2027. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $258.55 million, up 59.5% from $162.09 million. Net income was $235.7 million, up 61.4% from $146.02 million, and diluted earnings per share were $1.63, against $0.98.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
Logitech says sales growth was primarily due to Gaming, Pointing Devices and Video Collaboration, along with favorable currency changes. Gaming sales were $354.23 million, up 12.1% from $315.88 million; Logitech sells the vast majority of its products under the Logitech and Logitech G brand names. Pointing Devices sales were $227.31 million, up 16.1%, and Video Collaboration sales were $185.26 million, up 11.1%. Webcams sales fell 9.2% to $76.58 million and Headsets sales fell 3.1% to $44.13 million. By region, sales rose 12% in the Americas and 8% in Asia Pacific, and fell 1% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa.15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29
Gross margin, the share of sales left after the direct cost of the products sold, was 49.5% against 41.7% a year earlier. Logitech says the rise was primarily driven by a benefit from tariff refunds, favorable currency changes, product mix and product cost reduction, partly offset by investment in strategic promotions. It received a full refund of $61 million for tariffs the US Supreme Court invalidated, $15 million of it in the quarter and $46 million after quarter end, and recorded the $61 million as a reduction of cost of goods sold in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027. Operating expenses were $349.4 million, or 28.5% of sales, against $316.9 million, or 27.6%, mainly on higher marketing and selling and research and development spending.30,6,31
Logitech says demand from AI and data-center build-outs has caused shortages and rising prices for electronic components, including chips, used in some of its products. In late June 2026 one of its semiconductor component suppliers had a serious incident and closed temporarily, and in the 10-Q, filed Jul 29, Logitech said it expected the closure to limit its ability to meet demand for certain products in the second and third quarters of fiscal year 2027.32,33,5
Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated. We do not quote the 10-Q's own paragraphs on each product category, so the Gaming figures above come from the filing's tagged revenue lines.34,35
How each figure was checked
- revenue (sales) of the quarter to Jun 30, 2026$1.23 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$1.15 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier6.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the filing is a Form 10-Q10-Q
- the day the 10-Q was filedJul 29, 2026
- Logitech says it received a full refund of $61 million for tariffs invalidated by the Supreme Court, $15 million in the quarter and $46 million after it, recorded as a reduction of cost of goods sold in the first quarter of fiscal year 2027$61 million; $15 million; $46 million; fiscal year 2027SEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- operating income of the quarter$258.55 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- operating income of the same quarter a year earlier$162.09 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in operating income59.5% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the quarter$235.7 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- net income of the same quarter a year earlier$146.02 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in net income61.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter1.63 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier0.98 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- Logitech says its sales were $1,227.2 million in the quarter, up 7%, primarily due to Gaming, Pointing Devices and Video Collaboration and favorable currency changes$1,227.2 million, up 7%, against $1,147.7 millionSEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Retail Gaming revenue of the quarter$354.23 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- Retail Gaming revenue a year earlier$315.88 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- change in Retail Gaming revenue12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Logitech sells the vast majority of its products under the Logitech and Logitech G brand namesSEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Logitech's product categories: Gaming, Keyboards & Combos, Pointing Devices, Video Collaboration, Webcams, Tablet Accessories and HeadsetsSEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Retail Pointing Devices revenue of the quarter$227.31 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- change in Retail Pointing Devices revenue16.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Retail Video Collaboration revenue of the quarter$185.26 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- change in Retail Video Collaboration revenue11.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Retail Webcams revenue of the quarter$76.58 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- change in Retail Webcams revenue−9.2% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Retail Headsets revenue of the quarter$44.13 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- change in Retail Headsets revenue−3.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Logitech says sales rose 12% in the Americas and 8% in Asia Pacific and fell 1% in EMEA12% in the Americas, 8% in Asia Pacific, 1% lower in EMEASEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Logitech says gross margin was 49.5% against 41.7%, primarily driven by a benefit from tariff refunds, favorable currency changes, mix and cost reduction, partly offset by promotions49.5% against 41.7%SEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Logitech says operating expenses were $349.4 million, 28.5% of sales, against $316.9 million, 27.6%, mainly marketing and selling and research and development$349.4 million, 28.5% of sales, against $316.9 million, 27.6%SEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Logitech says AI and data center build-outs raised demand for electronic components including chips, causing shortages and rising prices for components in some of its productsSEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- Logitech says a semiconductor component supplier had a serious incident in late June 2026 and closed temporarily, which it expects to affect its ability to meet demand for certain products in the second and third quarters of fiscal year 2027late June 2026; second and third quarters of fiscal year 2027SEC EDGAR, Logitech Form 10-Q filed Jul 29, 2026 ↗
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
- which documents of the filing we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (47 subsections); notes to its financial statements (12 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Logitech (CIK 1032975)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001032975-26-000050
- Filed
- Jul 29, 2026
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2026 – Jun 30, 2026
- Revenue
- 1,227,234,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 1,147,703,000 USD
- Operating income
- 258,551,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 162,094,000 USD
- Net income
- 235,697,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 146,015,000 USD
- Share buybacks
- 113,616,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 121,657,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Logitech
Logitech page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Logitech files with the SEC.
Follow Logitech