FilingsSEC filing

NVIDIA's fiscal 2025 revenue rose 114% to $130.5 billion, with gaming revenue up 9% to $11.35 billion

Data Center revenue reached $115.19 billion in the 10-K for the year ended Jan 26, 2025, while the Graphics segment's operating income fell to $5.085 billion from $5.846 billion.

Revenue$130.5 billion
Operating income$81.45 billion
Net income$72.88 billion
Year endedJan 26, 2025

NVIDIA filed its 10-K, the annual report a US-listed company files with US regulators, on Feb 26, 2025, for the year ended Jan 26, 2025, which it calls fiscal 2025. Revenue was $130.5 billion, up 114% from $60.92 billion the year before. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, rose 147% to $81.45 billion from $32.97 billion. Net income was $72.88 billion against $29.76 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $2.94 against $1.19. The earnings release, dated Feb 26, 2025 and attached to an 8-K, the report of a material event, says per-share amounts are retroactively adjusted for the ten-for-one stock split effective Jun 7, 2024. Revenue had been $60.92 billion for the year ended Jan 28, 2024 and $26.97 billion for the year ended Jan 29, 2023.1234567891011121314151617

Gaming revenue was $11.35 billion, up 9% from $10.45 billion, which NVIDIA ties to sales of its GeForce RTX 40 Series GPUs. The earnings release puts gaming revenue for the fourth quarter alone at $2.5 billion, down 22% from the previous quarter and 11% from a year earlier. Data Center revenue was $115.19 billion, up 142%, which NVIDIA attributes to demand for its Hopper platform for large language models, recommendation engines and generative AI.18192021222324

The Graphics segment, which the notes say includes GeForce GPUs for gaming and PCs and the GeForce NOW game streaming service, had revenue of $14.3 billion, up 6%. Its operating income fell to $5.085 billion from $5.846 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by a 44% rise in segment operating expenses, partly offset by revenue growth. Net income also holds $2.573 billion of other income, net, which includes a $565 million unrealized gain the notes attribute to a secondary equity transaction in one of NVIDIA's private company investments.25262728293031

The 10-K also lists the RTX 4090 among products above certain performance thresholds that fall under US licensing requirements for exports to China and other country groups, in effect since NVIDIA's fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024.3233

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the year to Jan 26, 2025 and the text of the filing's management discussion and notes, and keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.343536

How each figure was checked36 facts
  1. the 10-K was filed on Feb 26, 2025Feb 26, 2025Our database
  2. the 10-K covers the year ended Jan 26, 2025Jan 26, 2025Our database
  3. the 10-K calls the year fiscal year 2025fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  4. revenue for the year$130.5 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  5. revenue a year earlier$60.92 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. revenue change on the year before114.2% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  7. operating income for the year$81.45 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  8. operating income a year earlier$32.97 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  9. operating income change on the year before147.0% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. net income for the year$72.88 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  11. net income a year earlier$29.76 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share for the year2.94 USD per share for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier1.19 USD per share in the same year a year earlierOur database
  14. the earnings release is dated Feb 26, 2025Feb. 26, 2025; January 26, 2025NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
  15. per-share amounts are adjusted for the ten-for-one stock split effective June 7, 2024ten-for-one; June 7, 2024NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
  16. revenue for the year ended Jan 28, 2024$60.92 billion for the year from Jan 30, 2023 to Jan 28, 2024Our database
  17. revenue for the year ended Jan 29, 2023$26.97 billion for the year from Jan 31, 2022 to Jan 29, 2023Our database
  18. Gaming revenue for the year$11.35 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  19. Gaming revenue a year earlier$10.45 billion for the year from Jan 30, 2023 to Jan 28, 2024Our database
  20. Gaming revenue change on the year before8.6% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  21. NVIDIA's explanation for the gaming revenue gain9%; fiscal year 2025; RTX 40 SeriesNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  22. gaming revenue in the fourth quarter, as the earnings release words it$2.5 billion; 22%; 11%NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
  23. Data Center revenue for the year$115.19 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  24. NVIDIA's explanation for Data Center growth142%; fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  25. what the Graphics segment includesNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  26. Graphics segment revenue for the year$14.3 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025Our database
  27. Graphics segment revenue change on the year before5.8% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  28. Graphics segment operating income, in millions, for fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024$5.085 billion; $5.846 billionNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  29. NVIDIA's explanation for the Graphics operating income decrease44%Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  30. other income (expense), net, in millions$2.573 billionNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  31. an unrealized gain on a private company investment$565 million; fourth quarter of fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  32. US licensing requirements for exports to China and other country groups took effect in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024fiscal year 2024Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  33. the products the licensing requirements cover include the RTX 4090RTX 4090Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
  34. the figures we hold of the reportOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's year ended Jan 26, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  35. the documents we hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (29 subsections); notes to its financial statements (17 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  36. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
NVIDIA (CIK 1045810)
Form
10-K
Accession
0001045810-25-000023
Filed
Feb 26, 2025
Period covered
Jan 29, 2024 – Jan 26, 2025
Revenue
130,497,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
60,922,000,000 USD
Operating income
81,453,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
32,972,000,000 USD
Net income
72,880,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
29,760,000,000 USD
Goodwill impairment
0 USD
Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
0 USD
Share buybacks
33,706,000,000 USD
Share buybacks, a year earlier
9,533,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Jan 26, 2025$130.5 billion
Jan 28, 2024$60.92 billion
Jan 29, 2023$26.97 billion
Jan 30, 2022$26.91 billion
Jan 31, 2021$16.68 billion
Jan 26, 2020$10.92 billion
Jan 27, 2019$11.72 billion
Jan 28, 2018$9.71 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About NVIDIA

NVIDIA page →
Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 26, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 26, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading