NVIDIA's fiscal 2025 revenue rose 114% to $130.5 billion, with gaming revenue up 9% to $11.35 billion
Data Center revenue reached $115.19 billion in the 10-K for the year ended Jan 26, 2025, while the Graphics segment's operating income fell to $5.085 billion from $5.846 billion.
NVIDIA filed its 10-K, the annual report a US-listed company files with US regulators, on Feb 26, 2025, for the year ended Jan 26, 2025, which it calls fiscal 2025. Revenue was $130.5 billion, up 114% from $60.92 billion the year before. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, rose 147% to $81.45 billion from $32.97 billion. Net income was $72.88 billion against $29.76 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $2.94 against $1.19. The earnings release, dated Feb 26, 2025 and attached to an 8-K, the report of a material event, says per-share amounts are retroactively adjusted for the ten-for-one stock split effective Jun 7, 2024. Revenue had been $60.92 billion for the year ended Jan 28, 2024 and $26.97 billion for the year ended Jan 29, 2023.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17
Gaming revenue was $11.35 billion, up 9% from $10.45 billion, which NVIDIA ties to sales of its GeForce RTX 40 Series GPUs. The earnings release puts gaming revenue for the fourth quarter alone at $2.5 billion, down 22% from the previous quarter and 11% from a year earlier. Data Center revenue was $115.19 billion, up 142%, which NVIDIA attributes to demand for its Hopper platform for large language models, recommendation engines and generative AI.18,19,20,21,22,23,24
The Graphics segment, which the notes say includes GeForce GPUs for gaming and PCs and the GeForce NOW game streaming service, had revenue of $14.3 billion, up 6%. Its operating income fell to $5.085 billion from $5.846 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by a 44% rise in segment operating expenses, partly offset by revenue growth. Net income also holds $2.573 billion of other income, net, which includes a $565 million unrealized gain the notes attribute to a secondary equity transaction in one of NVIDIA's private company investments.25,26,27,28,29,30,31
The 10-K also lists the RTX 4090 among products above certain performance thresholds that fall under US licensing requirements for exports to China and other country groups, in effect since NVIDIA's fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024.32,33
Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the year to Jan 26, 2025 and the text of the filing's management discussion and notes, and keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.34,35,36
How each figure was checked
- the 10-K was filed on Feb 26, 2025Feb 26, 2025
- the 10-K covers the year ended Jan 26, 2025Jan 26, 2025
- the 10-K calls the year fiscal year 2025fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- revenue for the year$130.5 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- revenue a year earlier$60.92 billion in the same year a year earlier
- revenue change on the year before114.2% on the same year a year earlier
- operating income for the year$81.45 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- operating income a year earlier$32.97 billion in the same year a year earlier
- operating income change on the year before147.0% on the same year a year earlier
- net income for the year$72.88 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- net income a year earlier$29.76 billion in the same year a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share for the year2.94 USD per share for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier1.19 USD per share in the same year a year earlier
- the earnings release is dated Feb 26, 2025Feb. 26, 2025; January 26, 2025NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
- per-share amounts are adjusted for the ten-for-one stock split effective June 7, 2024ten-for-one; June 7, 2024NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
- revenue for the year ended Jan 28, 2024$60.92 billion for the year from Jan 30, 2023 to Jan 28, 2024
- revenue for the year ended Jan 29, 2023$26.97 billion for the year from Jan 31, 2022 to Jan 29, 2023
- Gaming revenue for the year$11.35 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- Gaming revenue a year earlier$10.45 billion for the year from Jan 30, 2023 to Jan 28, 2024
- Gaming revenue change on the year before8.6% on the same year a year earlier
- NVIDIA's explanation for the gaming revenue gain9%; fiscal year 2025; RTX 40 SeriesNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- gaming revenue in the fourth quarter, as the earnings release words it$2.5 billion; 22%; 11%NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗
- Data Center revenue for the year$115.19 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- NVIDIA's explanation for Data Center growth142%; fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- what the Graphics segment includesNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- Graphics segment revenue for the year$14.3 billion for the year from Jan 29, 2024 to Jan 26, 2025
- Graphics segment revenue change on the year before5.8% on the same year a year earlier
- Graphics segment operating income, in millions, for fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024$5.085 billion; $5.846 billionNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- NVIDIA's explanation for the Graphics operating income decrease44%Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- other income (expense), net, in millions$2.573 billionNotes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- an unrealized gain on a private company investment$565 million; fourth quarter of fiscal year 2025Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- US licensing requirements for exports to China and other country groups took effect in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024fiscal year 2024Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- the products the licensing requirements cover include the RTX 4090RTX 4090Notes to the financial statements in the 10-K ↗
- the figures we hold of the reportOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's year ended Jan 26, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.
- the documents we hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (29 subsections); notes to its financial statements (17 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810)
- Form
- 10-K
- Accession
- 0001045810-25-000023
- Filed
- Feb 26, 2025
- Period covered
- Jan 29, 2024 – Jan 26, 2025
- Revenue
- 130,497,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 60,922,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 81,453,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 32,972,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 72,880,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 29,760,000,000 USD
- Goodwill impairment
- 0 USD
- Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
- 0 USD
- Share buybacks
- 33,706,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 9,533,000,000 USD
Annual revenue, last 8 periods
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA files with the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA