FilingsSEC filing

NVIDIA reported $46.74 billion in revenue for the quarter to Jul 27, 2025, up 55.6% on the year

Gaming revenue was $4.29 billion, up 48.9% from a year earlier; the 10-Q also reported $1.9 billion of net unrealized gains on publicly-held equity securities.

Revenue$46.74 billion
Operating income$28.44 billion
Net income$26.42 billion
Quarter endedJul 27, 2025

NVIDIA filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, on Aug 27, 2025, for the quarter from Apr 28 to Jul 27, 2025. Revenue was $46.74 billion, up 55.6% from $30.04 billion a year earlier and up 6% from $44.06 billion in the quarter before. Data Center revenue was $41.1 billion, up 56.4% on the year, while compute revenue within it fell 1% from the quarter before, which the company tied to a $4.0 billion drop in H20 sales. Operating income was $28.44 billion against $18.64 billion a year earlier, and net income $26.42 billion against $16.6 billion.12345678910111213

Net income also reflects investment gains: the 10-Q said the change in other income, net, against the same quarter a year earlier came mainly from unrealized gains on NVIDIA's publicly-held equity securities. Net unrealized gains on those securities held at period end were $1.9 billion for the quarter, against $132 million a year earlier.141516

Gaming revenue was $4.29 billion, against $2.88 billion a year earlier, a rise of 48.9%. The 10-Q said it rose 14% from the previous quarter, with strong sales and increased supply of the Blackwell product. In its earnings release, filed the same day, NVIDIA said the GeForce RTX 5060 became its fastest-ramping x60-class GPU ever and that DLSS 4 was in over 175 games and apps, with Borderlands 4, Resident Evil Requiem and Phantom Blade Zero named as coming next. It also said Blackwell was coming to GeForce NOW, the game streaming service in NVIDIA's Graphics segment, with an Install-to-Play feature it said would double the game library to over 4,500 titles.171819202122232425

The 10-Q recalled that the US government told NVIDIA in April 2025 that exports of its H20 product to China required a license, and that NVIDIA took a $4.5 billion charge in the first quarter for H20 excess inventory and purchase obligations. In the second quarter NVIDIA said it recognized approximately $650 million of H20 revenue from sales to an unrestricted customer outside China; those sales resulted in a $180 million release of previously reserved H20 inventory. It said there were no H20 sales to China-based customers in the quarter. In August 2025 the US government granted licenses that would allow certain H20 shipments to China-based customers, but NVIDIA said it had not generated revenue or shipped H20 products under them. At the time, NVIDIA's outlook for the third quarter was revenue of $54.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, with no H20 shipments to China assumed.2627282930

We hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion and the notes to its financial statements, and no other part of the filing. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot show whether the year-earlier figures here were restated.3132

How each figure was checked32 facts
  1. day the 10-Q was filedAug 27, 2025Our database
  2. revenue of the quarter$46.74 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  3. revenue change on the year before55.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. revenue a year earlier$30.04 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. the 10-Q's account of revenue against the quarter beforeup 6% sequentiallyNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  6. revenue of the quarter before$44.06 billion for the quarter from Jan 27, 2025 to Apr 27, 2025Our database
  7. Data Center revenue of the quarter$41.1 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  8. Data Center revenue change on the year before56.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. Data Center compute revenue against the quarter beforedeclined 1%, driven by a $4.0 billion reduction in H20 salesNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  10. operating income of the quarter$28.44 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  11. operating income a year earlier$18.64 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. net income of the quarter$26.42 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  13. net income a year earlier$16.6 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. what drove other incomeNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  15. net unrealized gains on publicly-held equity securities, this quarter$1.9 billion for the second quarterNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  16. the same gains a year earlier$132 million for the second quarter a year earlierNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  17. Gaming revenue of the quarter$4.29 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  18. Gaming revenue a year earlier$2.88 billion for the quarter from Apr 29, 2024 to Jul 28, 2024Our database
  19. Gaming revenue change on the year before48.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. the 10-Q's account of Gaming revenueup 14% sequentiallyNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  21. day the earnings release was filedAug 27, 2025Our database
  22. the GeForce RTX 5060 launch, per the releaseRTX 5060, fastest-ramping x60-class GPUNVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 27, 2025 ↗
  23. DLSS 4 availability, per the releaseDLSS 4 in over 175 games and apps; Borderlands 4, Resident Evil Requiem and Phantom Blade Zero nextNVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 27, 2025 ↗
  24. GeForce NOW's game library, per the releaseover 4,500 titlesNVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 27, 2025 ↗
  25. what the Graphics segment includesNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  26. the April 2025 license requirement for H20April 2025NVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  27. the H20 charge of the first quarter$4.5 billionNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  28. H20 sales in the quarterapproximately $650 million; a $180 million releaseNVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  29. the August licenses for H20August 2025NVIDIA 10-Q, notes to the financial statements ↗
  30. the outlook for the third quarter$54.0 billion, plus or minus 2%NVIDIA earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 27, 2025 ↗
  31. which documents of the filing our records holdOur database
  32. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
NVIDIA (CIK 1045810)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001045810-25-000209
Filed
Aug 27, 2025
Period covered
Apr 28, 2025 – Jul 27, 2025
Revenue
46,743,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
30,040,000,000 USD
Operating income
28,440,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
18,642,000,000 USD
Net income
26,422,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
16,599,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jul 27, 2025$46.74 billion
Apr 27, 2025$44.06 billion
Oct 27, 2024$35.08 billion
Jul 28, 2024$30.04 billion
Apr 28, 2024$26.04 billion
Oct 29, 2023$18.12 billion
Jul 30, 2023$13.51 billion
Apr 30, 2023$7.19 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About NVIDIA

NVIDIA page →
Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 26, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 27, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading