FilingsSEC filing

NVIDIA's quarterly revenue rises 106% to $96.22 billion; its Graphics segment revenue is up 46%

Operating income was $63.73 billion, up 124.1% from $28.44 billion, and net income was $59.69 billion, up 125.9%.

Revenue$96.22 billion
Operating income$63.73 billion
Net income$59.69 billion
Quarter endedJul 26, 2026

NVIDIA reported revenue of $96.22 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026, up 106% from $46.74 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report that companies listed in the US file with the SEC, filed on Aug 26, 2026. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $63.73 billion, up 124.1% from $28.44 billion. Net income was $59.69 billion, up 125.9% from $26.42 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $2.46, against $1.08. On NVIDIA's own non-GAAP measure, which leaves out items the company chooses, earnings per diluted share were $2.22, against $2.46 under GAAP, the US accounting rules.1234567891011121314

NVIDIA reports its segment revenue as Compute & Networking and Graphics. Compute & Networking revenue was $88.3 billion, up 113.6% from $41.33 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by the ramp of its Blackwell Ultra infrastructure. Graphics revenue was $7.92 billion, up 46.4% from $5.41 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by sales of its Blackwell architecture. Graphics segment operating income was $3.899 billion, against $2.242 billion a year earlier, up 74%. NVIDIA's release also cuts revenue by market: Data Center was $89.0 billion, up 117%, and Edge Computing was $7.2 billion, up 27%. One direct customer represented 16% of total revenue in the quarter, NVIDIA says, mostly in Compute & Networking.151617181920212223242526

Gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of the products sold, rose to 75.0% in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 from 72.4%, which NVIDIA says was due to improved mix from Blackwell Ultra. Gains from equity securities, net, were $7.771 billion in the quarter, which NVIDIA says were primarily driven by unrealized gains. NVIDIA repurchased 94 million shares for $19.7 billion in the quarter, and on May 18, 2026 it raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.01 to $0.25 a share. In its earnings release of Aug 26, NVIDIA said it expected revenue for its fiscal third quarter of $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, and was assuming no Data Center compute revenue from China.27282930313233

Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated. The 10-Q's own summary of the quarter and its section on recent developments are not among the text we quote, so the explanations above come from the other sections of its management discussion.3435

How each figure was checked35 facts
  1. revenue of the quarter to Jul 26, 2026$96.22 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  2. revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$46.74 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier105.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  5. the day the 10-Q was filedAug 26, 2026Our database
  6. operating income of the quarter$63.73 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  7. operating income of the same quarter a year earlier$28.44 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. change in operating income124.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income of the quarter$59.69 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  10. net income of the same quarter a year earlier$26.42 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. change in net income125.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share of the quarter2.46 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier1.08 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. NVIDIA says GAAP and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share were $2.46 and $2.22$2.46 GAAP and $2.22 non-GAAPNVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  15. NVIDIA says the Compute & Networking revenue increase in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 was driven by the ramp of Blackwell Ultra infrastructureSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  16. NVIDIA says the Graphics revenue increase in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 was driven by sales of its Blackwell architectureSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  17. Compute & Networking segment revenue of the quarter$88.3 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  18. Compute & Networking segment revenue a year earlier$41.33 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  19. change in Compute & Networking segment revenue113.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. Graphics segment revenue of the quarter$7.92 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026Our database
  21. Graphics segment revenue a year earlier$5.41 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025Our database
  22. change in Graphics segment revenue46.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. Graphics segment operating income of the quarter, the year before and the change, in millions of dollars$3.899 billion, against $2.242 billion a year earlier, up 74%SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  24. NVIDIA's release: Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion, up 117%$89.0 billion, up 117%NVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  25. NVIDIA's release: Edge Computing revenue of $7.2 billion, up 27% from a year ago$7.2 billion, up 27% on a year agoNVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  26. NVIDIA says one direct customer represented 16% of total revenue in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, primarily in Compute & Networking16%SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  27. NVIDIA says gross margin rose to 75.0% in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 from 72.4% due to improved mix from Blackwell Ultra75.0% against 72.4%, second quarter of fiscal year 2027SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  28. NVIDIA's gains from equity securities, net, in the quarter, in millions of dollars$7.771 billionSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  29. NVIDIA says the gains from equity securities were primarily driven by unrealized gains in equity securitiesSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  30. NVIDIA says it repurchased 94 million shares for $19.7 billion in the second quarter of fiscal year 202794 million shares for $19.7 billionSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  31. NVIDIA says it raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.01 to $0.25 a share on May 18, 2026$0.01 to $0.25 a share, May 18, 2026SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
  32. NVIDIA's outlook for third-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue and its China assumption$108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%NVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
  33. the day the 8-K with the earnings release was filedAug 26, 2026Our database
  34. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database
  35. which documents of the filing we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (20 subsections); notes to its financial statements (12 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
NVIDIA (CIK 1045810)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001045810-26-000075
Filed
Aug 26, 2026
Period covered
Apr 27, 2026 – Jul 26, 2026
Revenue
96,221,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
46,743,000,000 USD
Operating income
63,734,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
28,440,000,000 USD
Net income
59,688,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
26,422,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jul 26, 2026$96.22 billion
Apr 26, 2026$81.62 billion
Oct 26, 2025$57.01 billion
Jul 27, 2025$46.74 billion
Apr 27, 2025$44.06 billion
Oct 27, 2024$35.08 billion
Jul 28, 2024$30.04 billion
Apr 28, 2024$26.04 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About NVIDIA

NVIDIA page →
Revenue$215.94 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +65.47% year over year
Operating income$130.39 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +60.08% year over year
Net income$120.07 billionYear to Jan 25, 2026 · +64.75% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 26, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading