NVIDIA's quarterly revenue rises 106% to $96.22 billion; its Graphics segment revenue is up 46%
Operating income was $63.73 billion, up 124.1% from $28.44 billion, and net income was $59.69 billion, up 125.9%.
NVIDIA reported revenue of $96.22 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026, up 106% from $46.74 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. The figures are in its 10-Q, the quarterly report that companies listed in the US file with the SEC, filed on Aug 26, 2026. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $63.73 billion, up 124.1% from $28.44 billion. Net income was $59.69 billion, up 125.9% from $26.42 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $2.46, against $1.08. On NVIDIA's own non-GAAP measure, which leaves out items the company chooses, earnings per diluted share were $2.22, against $2.46 under GAAP, the US accounting rules.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
NVIDIA reports its segment revenue as Compute & Networking and Graphics. Compute & Networking revenue was $88.3 billion, up 113.6% from $41.33 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by the ramp of its Blackwell Ultra infrastructure. Graphics revenue was $7.92 billion, up 46.4% from $5.41 billion, which NVIDIA says was driven by sales of its Blackwell architecture. Graphics segment operating income was $3.899 billion, against $2.242 billion a year earlier, up 74%. NVIDIA's release also cuts revenue by market: Data Center was $89.0 billion, up 117%, and Edge Computing was $7.2 billion, up 27%. One direct customer represented 16% of total revenue in the quarter, NVIDIA says, mostly in Compute & Networking.15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26
Gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of the products sold, rose to 75.0% in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 from 72.4%, which NVIDIA says was due to improved mix from Blackwell Ultra. Gains from equity securities, net, were $7.771 billion in the quarter, which NVIDIA says were primarily driven by unrealized gains. NVIDIA repurchased 94 million shares for $19.7 billion in the quarter, and on May 18, 2026 it raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.01 to $0.25 a share. In its earnings release of Aug 26, NVIDIA said it expected revenue for its fiscal third quarter of $108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%, and was assuming no Data Center compute revenue from China.27,28,29,30,31,32,33
Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated. The 10-Q's own summary of the quarter and its section on recent developments are not among the text we quote, so the explanations above come from the other sections of its management discussion.34,35
How each figure was checked
- revenue of the quarter to Jul 26, 2026$96.22 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$46.74 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier105.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the filing is a Form 10-Q10-Q
- the day the 10-Q was filedAug 26, 2026
- operating income of the quarter$63.73 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- operating income of the same quarter a year earlier$28.44 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in operating income124.1% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the quarter$59.69 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- net income of the same quarter a year earlier$26.42 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in net income125.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter2.46 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier1.08 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- NVIDIA says GAAP and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share were $2.46 and $2.22$2.46 GAAP and $2.22 non-GAAPNVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
- NVIDIA says the Compute & Networking revenue increase in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 was driven by the ramp of Blackwell Ultra infrastructureSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA says the Graphics revenue increase in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 was driven by sales of its Blackwell architectureSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- Compute & Networking segment revenue of the quarter$88.3 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- Compute & Networking segment revenue a year earlier$41.33 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025
- change in Compute & Networking segment revenue113.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Graphics segment revenue of the quarter$7.92 billion for the quarter from Apr 27, 2026 to Jul 26, 2026
- Graphics segment revenue a year earlier$5.41 billion for the quarter from Apr 28, 2025 to Jul 27, 2025
- change in Graphics segment revenue46.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Graphics segment operating income of the quarter, the year before and the change, in millions of dollars$3.899 billion, against $2.242 billion a year earlier, up 74%SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA's release: Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion, up 117%$89.0 billion, up 117%NVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
- NVIDIA's release: Edge Computing revenue of $7.2 billion, up 27% from a year ago$7.2 billion, up 27% on a year agoNVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
- NVIDIA says one direct customer represented 16% of total revenue in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, primarily in Compute & Networking16%SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA says gross margin rose to 75.0% in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 from 72.4% due to improved mix from Blackwell Ultra75.0% against 72.4%, second quarter of fiscal year 2027SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA's gains from equity securities, net, in the quarter, in millions of dollars$7.771 billionSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA says the gains from equity securities were primarily driven by unrealized gains in equity securitiesSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA says it repurchased 94 million shares for $19.7 billion in the second quarter of fiscal year 202794 million shares for $19.7 billionSEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA says it raised its quarterly cash dividend from $0.01 to $0.25 a share on May 18, 2026$0.01 to $0.25 a share, May 18, 2026SEC EDGAR, NVIDIA Form 10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026 ↗
- NVIDIA's outlook for third-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue and its China assumption$108.0 billion, plus or minus 2%NVIDIA second quarter fiscal 2027 results (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) ↗
- the day the 8-K with the earnings release was filedAug 26, 2026
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
- which documents of the filing we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (20 subsections); notes to its financial statements (12 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- NVIDIA (CIK 1045810)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001045810-26-000075
- Filed
- Aug 26, 2026
- Period covered
- Apr 27, 2026 – Jul 26, 2026
- Revenue
- 96,221,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 46,743,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 63,734,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 28,440,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 59,688,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 26,422,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About NVIDIA
NVIDIA page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when NVIDIA files with the SEC.
Follow NVIDIA