FilingsSEC filing

Mobileye bought back $100 million of its shares from an Intel unit as the unit’s offering of 57,500,000 shares closed on Jul 11, 2025

Mobileye sold no shares in the offering and received no proceeds from it; the Intel unit also converted 50 million Class B shares into Class A the same day.

Form8-K
FiledJul 11
Items1.01, 3.02
CompanyMobileye

Mobileye Global said in an 8-K filed on Jul 11, 2025 that it had bought 6,231,985 of its Class A shares that day from Intel Overseas Funding Corporation, at $16.04625 a share, for an aggregate consideration of $100 million. An 8-K is the report a US-listed company files to disclose an event; this one carried item 1.01 (a material agreement) and item 3.02 (shares issued without registration). Intel Overseas Funding Corporation was a wholly owned subsidiary of Intel and Mobileye’s majority stockholder. The repurchase price per share was equal to the price the underwriters paid in the offering, and the underwriters received no compensation on the repurchased shares.12345678

The repurchase came with an underwritten secondary offering, a sale of existing shares by a holder. Mobileye, the Intel unit, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC and BofA Securities signed an underwriting agreement dated Jul 9, 2025 for the offer of 57,500,000 Class A shares by the Intel unit to the public at $16.50 a share, and the offering closed on Jul 11. Mobileye sold no shares in it and received no proceeds from the shares the Intel unit sold.951011

Mobileye had announced the offering and the repurchase in an 8-K filed on Jul 8, 2025. That filing described a smaller offering, of 45 million shares, with a 30-day option for the underwriters on up to 6.75 million more, and a repurchase of $100 million of shares at the price the underwriters were to pay.12131415

Also on Jul 11, the Intel unit converted 50 million shares of its Class B common stock into Class A shares under Mobileye’s charter. It had told Mobileye that it intended to hold the Class A shares at that time and that the conversion was solely to increase the number of Class A shares outstanding. The new shares were issued under an exemption from registration, and Mobileye received no proceeds from them.16171819

On Jul 24, 2025, Mobileye issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended Jun 28, 2025, which it furnished in an 8-K.2021

How each figure was checked21 facts
  1. The 8-K was filed Jul 11, 2025Jul 11, 2025Our database
  2. On Jul 11, 2025 the Company purchased 6,231,985 shares of Class A Stock from the Selling Stockholder at $16.04625 per share6,231,985 shares at $16.04625 a share on July 11, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  3. The aggregate consideration of the share repurchase was $100 million$100 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  4. The 8-K reports items 1.01 and 3.021.01, 3.02Our database
  5. The Selling Stockholder, Intel Overseas Funding Corporation, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Intel Corporation; underwriters Goldman Sachs and BofA Securities; underwriting agreement dated Jul 9, 2025July 9, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  6. The Selling Stockholder is the Company's majority stockholdermajority stockholderSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  7. The repurchase price is equal to the per share purchase price paid by the underwriters in the Offeringequal to the price paid by the underwritersSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  8. The underwriters did not receive any compensation for the repurchased sharesno compensationSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  9. The Selling Stockholder offered 57,500,000 Class A shares at a price to the public of $16.50 per share57,500,000 shares at $16.50 a shareSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  10. The Offering closed on Jul 11, 2025July 11, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  11. The Company did not sell any shares in the Offering and did not receive any proceeds from the sale of the shares offered by the Selling Stockholderno shares sold, no proceedsSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  12. The announcing 8-K was filed Jul 8, 2025Jul 8, 2025Our database
  13. The Company announced the commencement of an underwritten secondary public offering of 45 million Class A shares by the Selling Stockholder45 million sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 8, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  14. A 30-day option for the underwriters to purchase up to an additional 6.75 million shares30-day option for up to 6.75 million sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 8, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  15. The Share Repurchase Agreement to purchase $100 million aggregate amount of shares at the per share price to be paid by the underwriters$100 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 8, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  16. On Jul 11, 2025 the Selling Stockholder converted 50 million shares of Class B common stock to Class A Stock50 million shares on July 11, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  17. The Selling Stockholder previously informed the Company that it intends to hold the Class A Stock; the Conversion is solely to increase Class A shares outstandingholdSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  18. The Class A Stock issued in the Conversion was issued under an exemption from registrationexemption from registrationSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  19. The Company received no proceeds from the issuance of shares in the Conversionno proceedsSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗
  20. The results 8-K was filed Jul 24, 2025Jul 24, 2025Our database
  21. On Jul 24, 2025 Mobileye issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended Jun 28, 2025July 24, 2025; quarter ended June 28, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 (Mobileye) ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Mobileye (CIK 1910139)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001104659-25-067413
Filed
Jul 11, 2025
Period of report
Jul 11, 2025
Items
1.01 Material agreement, 3.02 Unregistered share sale
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Mobileye

Mobileye page →
Revenue$1.89 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +14.51% year over year
Operating income−$440 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +86.36% year over year
Net income−$392 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +87.31% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
147 open roles · 12 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 11, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading