FilingsSEC filing

Nebius reported second-quarter 2025 revenue of $105.1 million and raised its end-of-2025 annualized run-rate revenue outlook to $900 million to $1.1 billion

Revenue was up 625% from a year earlier and 106% from the first quarter, excluding Toloka, an AI development platform whose results were reclassified to discontinued operations.

Form6-K
FiledAug 7
CompanyNebius

Nebius Group, an AI infrastructure company listed on Nasdaq, said on Aug 7, 2025 that revenue for the second quarter ended June 30, 2025 was $105.1 million, up 625% from a year earlier and 106% from the previous quarter. Both comparisons leave out Toloka: after an investment transaction in the second quarter of 2025, Nebius no longer held majority voting power in it, and Toloka's results, for earlier periods too, were reclassified to discontinued operations. The company also raised its outlook for annualized run-rate revenue (ARR) for the end of 2025, from a range of $750 million to $1.0 billion to a range of $900 million to $1.1 billion. Nebius calculates ARR as the revenue of a quarter's last month multiplied by 12.123456

On a U.S. GAAP basis (US accounting rules), net income from continuing operations was $502.5 million for the quarter, against a loss of $116.9 million a year earlier. The quarter included a $597.4 million gain from revaluation of investment in equity securities. Loss from operations was $111.2 million, against $112.2 million a year earlier.7189

The group's adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $21.0 million, a $37.1 million improvement from a year earlier. Nebius said the improvement was driven mainly by the growth of its core business, which generated positive adjusted EBITDA in the quarter. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure the company defines itself: it starts from net income from continuing operations, adds back items including depreciation and amortization, certain share-based compensation and interest expense, and takes out items including interest income and the gain from revaluation of investment in equity securities.10111213

Nebius's core AI infrastructure business ended the quarter with annualized run-rate revenue of $430 million, up from $249 million at the end of March. Capital expenditure in the quarter was $510.6 million, mostly for GPUs and related hardware and for data center expansion. The company said it expected connected power of 220 MW by the end of 2025 and was in the process of securing more than 1 GW of power by the end of 2026.14151617

It said it was adding enterprise customers including Cloudflare, Prosus and Shopify, and that it had secured more than $4 billion in capital to date. It was also building an inference platform for deploying open-source AI models such as Llama, Qwen and DeepSeek. Nebius's annual report for 2025 put revenue for the year at $529.8 million, against $91.5 million for 2024. The quarter's results are unaudited; the company furnished the release and a letter to shareholders on Aug 7, 2025 as exhibits to a Form 6-K, the report that foreign companies listed in the US file with the SEC.18192021221232425

How each figure was checked25 facts
  1. Nebius announced its unaudited results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2025 on August 7, 2025August 7, 2025; second quarter ended June 30, 2025Nebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  2. group revenue for the quarter, excluding Toloka$105.1 million; up 625% year over year; up 106% quarter over quarterNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  3. Nebius ceased to hold majority voting power in Toloka in Q2 2025; Toloka reclassified to discontinued operationsQ2 2025Nebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  4. the ARR outlook for the year end was raised from $750 million-$1.0 billion to $900 million-$1.1 billionfrom $750 million-$1.0 billion to $900 million-$1.1 billionNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  5. ARR guidance for the end of 2025$900 million to $1.1 billion for the end of 2025Nebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  6. how ARR is calculated12Nebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  7. net income / (loss) from continuing operations, in USD millions: (116.9) a year earlier, 502.5 in the quarter$502.5 million; a loss of $116.9 millionNebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  8. gain from revaluation of investment in equity securities, in millions of U.S. dollars$597.4 millionNebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  9. loss from operations, in millions of U.S. dollars: 112.2 in the year-earlier quarter, 111.2 in the quarter$111.2 million; $112.2 millionNebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  10. the group adjusted EBITDA loss and its year-to-year improvement$21.0 million; $37.1 millionNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  11. the core business generated positive adjusted EBITDA in the quarterNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  12. definition of adjusted EBITDA: what it adds backNebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  13. definition of adjusted EBITDA: what it takes outNebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  14. core business ARR at the end of the quarter and at the end of March$430 million; $249 millionNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  15. capital expenditures of the quarter$510.6 millionNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  16. connected power expected by the end of 2025220 MW by the end of 2025Nebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  17. in the process of securing more than 1 GW of power by the end of 20261 GW; end of 2026Nebius press release on second quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  18. enterprise customers addedNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  19. capital secured to datemore than $4 billionNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  20. an enterprise-grade platform for deploying open-source AI modelsNebius shareholder letter for the second quarter of 2025, Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-K, Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  21. Nebius revenue, year ended Dec 31, 2025$529.8 million for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025Our database
  22. Nebius revenue, year ended Dec 31, 2024$91.5 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024Our database
  23. the shareholder letter is furnished as Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 6-KAugust 7, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Aug 7, 2025 ↗
  24. the filing is a Form 6-K6-KOur database
  25. the 6-K was filed on August 7, 2025Aug 7, 2025Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Nebius (CIK 1513845)
Form
6-K
Accession
0001104659-25-075028
Filed
Aug 7, 2025
Period of report
Aug 7, 2025
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Nebius

Nebius page →
Revenue$529.8 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +479.02% year over year · about €450.89 million at the ECB rate of Dec 31, 2025
Operating income−$611.7 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −53.08% year over year · about −€520.6 million at the ECB rate of Dec 31, 2025
Net income$82.5 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +112.86% year over year · about €70.21 million at the ECB rate of Dec 31, 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Apr 30, 2026

Open roles
309 open roles · 15 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Nebius

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Aug 7, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading