FilingsSEC filing
Sony Group's December 2025 buyback report showed 4,741,700 shares bought back
Form6-K
FiledJan 14
CompanySony Group
Sony Group's buyback report for Dec 1 to Dec 31, 2025, filed on Jan 14, 2026, showed 4,741,700 shares bought back for 19,591,246,660 yen under its board's resolution of Nov 11, 2025. At the end of that month the total bought back under the resolution was 7,128,800 shares and 30,343,819,436 yen, and the report's progress line, in percent of each maximum, gave 20.37 for the number of shares (maximum 35,000,000) and 30.34 for the amount (maximum 100,000,000,000 yen). The report is attached to Sony's Form 6-K, a foreign company's report to the SEC, dated Jan 14, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7
How each figure was checked
- shares bought back, and the amount paid, in the reporting month under the resolution of Nov 11, 20254,741,700 shares for 19,591,246,660 yenSEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- the period the buyback report covers, and the day Sony filed it in JapanDecember 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025; filed on January 14, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- the board resolution these repurchases fall underNovember 11, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- total bought back under that resolution at the end of the reporting month7,128,800 shares and 30,343,819,436 yenSEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- progress of the repurchase in percent, for the number of shares and for the amount20.37 for the number of shares; 30.34 for the amountSEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- the maximum number of shares and maximum amount of the resolution35,000,000 shares (maximum); 100,000,000,000 yen (maximum)SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
- date of the Form 6-KJanuary 14, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 6-K filed Jan 14, 2026 ↗
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Sony Group (CIK 313838)
- Form
- 6-K
- Accession
- 0001104659-26-003628
- Filed
- Jan 14, 2026
- Period of report
- Jan 14, 2026
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K
About Sony Group
Sony Group page →Revenue¥12.96 trillionYear to Mar 31, 2025 · −0.49% year over year
Operating income¥1.41 trillionYear to Mar 31, 2025 · +16.41% year over year
Net income¥1.16 trillionYear to Mar 31, 2025 · +18.3% year over year
- Games
- Days Gone, Destiny 2, Ghost of Tsushima Director's Cut, God of War, God of War Ragnarök, Helldivers 2 and 8 more
- Open roles
- 228 open roles · 41 posted this week · 5 job boards
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 292 workers named · 1 notice, latest Jun 25
More on Sony Group
Get an alert when Sony Group files with the SEC.
Follow Sony Group