FilingsSEC filing

Mobileye’s 2025 revenue rose 14.5% to $1.89 billion and its net loss narrowed to $392 million

A $2.7 billion goodwill impairment had driven the net loss of $3.09 billion in 2024; the charge was $0 in 2025.

Revenue$1.89 billion
Operating income−$440 million
Net income−$392 million
Year endedDec 27, 2025

Mobileye, which develops driver-assistance and autonomous-driving technology, reported revenue of $1.89 billion for the year ended Dec 27, 2025, in a Form 10-K, the annual report US-listed companies file with the SEC, filed on Feb 12, 2026. Revenue was up 14.5% from $1.65 billion a year earlier. The operating loss was $440 million, against $3.23 billion in 2024, and the net loss was $392 million, against $3.09 billion.12345678910

Management said the net loss was $2.7 billion smaller in 2025 mainly because of a goodwill impairment recognized in the third quarter of 2024. Goodwill is the value a company carries from past acquisitions. That quarter Mobileye tested the goodwill of its “Mobileye” reporting unit, citing a fall in its share price and market capitalization and macroeconomic and industry factors, and recorded a non-cash impairment of $2.7 billion.11121314

Management tied the revenue increase mainly to EyeQ chips, which Mobileye sold mostly through Tier 1 suppliers that build them into vehicles: EyeQ chip revenue rose 22% on a 23% rise in volume. The company attributed the rise in volume mainly to the normalization of excess inventory at those customers, stock they had used to meet demand in the first half of 2024. In the fourth quarter, though, revenue was $446 million, down 9% on the fourth quarter of 2024, with EyeQ chip volumes down 11%, the earnings release of Jan 22, 2026 said. Research and development expenses rose 6%, which the company tied to 147 more staff in that department, on average, and to the costs of a reduction in workforce in the fourth quarter of 2025.1516171819

The company’s own adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure, was $280 million in 2025, against $193 million in 2024, an increase of $87 million. Mobileye defined it as GAAP operating income excluding amortization of acquired intangibles, share-based compensation and goodwill impairment, so it leaves out charges that the operating loss above includes.202122

The report also covered a purchase tied to Mobileye’s chief executive. On Feb 3, 2026, Mobileye acquired Mentee Robotics, a privately held Israeli humanoid-robotics company. The agreement set the payment at $900 million in all, about $612 million in cash and 26,279,824 Class A shares. Mobileye’s president and chief executive, Amnon Shashua, was Mentee’s chairman, a co-founder and a significant shareholder. The filing said the board approved the purchase on the recommendation of a committee of four disinterested directors, two of them independent, and that Shashua recused himself. It gave his share as 37.83% of the total, about $341 million, to be paid evenly in cash and Class A stock.232425262728

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the year ended Dec 27, 2025, and one value for each period, so they cannot say whether the year-earlier figures were restated.2930

How each figure was checked30 facts
  1. what Mobileye does, in its own wordsMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  2. revenue for the year ended Dec 27, 2025$1.89 billion for the year from Dec 29, 2024 to Dec 27, 2025Our database
  3. the form is a 10-K10-KOur database
  4. when the 10-K was filedFeb 12, 2026Our database
  5. revenue change on the year before14.5% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. revenue a year earlier$1.65 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  7. operating loss for the year ended Dec 27, 2025an operating loss of $440 million for the year from Dec 29, 2024 to Dec 27, 2025Our database
  8. operating loss a year earlieran operating loss of $3.23 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  9. net loss for the year ended Dec 27, 2025a net loss of $392 million for the year from Dec 29, 2024 to Dec 27, 2025Our database
  10. net loss a year earliera net loss of $3.09 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  11. management on why the net loss changed$2,698 million decrease in the net loss in 2025 compared to 2024, mainly from the goodwill impairment recognized in the third quarter of 2024Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  12. goodwill impairment in 2025 and 2024zero in 2025 and $2,695 million in 2024, a non-cash impairment loss, from the analysis of the third quarter of 2024Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  13. why the 2024 goodwill test was runMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  14. goodwill impairment a year earlier$2.7 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  15. who buys the EyeQ chipsTier 1 automotive suppliersMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  16. management's explanation of the revenue increase22% EyeQ SoC revenue growth on a 23% volume increase, from the normalization of excess inventory that Tier 1 customers used to meet demand in the first half of 2024Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  17. fourth-quarter revenue and EyeQ volumes$446 million, down 9% on the fourth quarter of 2024, with EyeQ SoC volumes down 11%Mobileye earnings release of Jan 22, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 to a Form 8-K (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  18. when the earnings release was filedJan 22, 2026Our database
  19. research and development expenses rose 6% on more staff and the costs of a workforce reduction6% increase in research and development expenses, an increase of 147 in average research and development headcount, and costs of a reduction in workforce in the fourth quarter of 2025Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  20. the company's adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure, for 2025 and 2024$280 million and $193 millionMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  21. adjusted operating income rose$87 million increase in 2025 compared to 2024Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  22. how the company defines adjusted operating incomeMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  23. the chief executive's role at Mentee RoboticsMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  24. Mentee Robotics acquisition closedFeb 3, 2026Mobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  25. terms of the share purchase agreement$900 million in all, about $612 million in cash and 26,279,824 shares of Class A common stockMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  26. how the board approved the acquisitionfour disinterested directors, two of them independentMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  27. the chief executive recused himselfMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  28. the chief executive's share of the payout37.8%, about $341 millionMobileye annual report on Form 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  29. what our records cover of the report (figures)Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's year ended Dec 27, 2025. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  30. what our records cover of the report (restatement)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Mobileye (CIK 1910139)
Form
10-K
Accession
0001104659-26-014300
Filed
Feb 12, 2026
Period covered
Dec 29, 2024 – Dec 27, 2025
Revenue
1,894,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
1,654,000,000 USD
Operating income
−440,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−3,225,000,000 USD
Net income
−392,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−3,090,000,000 USD
Goodwill impairment
0 USD
Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
2,695,000,000 USD
Share buybacks
100,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 6 periods

Dec 27, 2025$1.89 billion
Dec 28, 2024$1.65 billion
Dec 30, 2023$2.08 billion
Dec 31, 2022$1.87 billion
Dec 25, 2021$1.39 billion
Dec 26, 2020$967 million
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Mobileye

Mobileye page →
Revenue$1.89 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +14.51% year over year
Operating income−$440 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +86.36% year over year
Net income−$392 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +87.31% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
147 open roles · 12 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Feb 12, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading