Mobileye wrote down $3.79 billion of goodwill in the first quarter of 2026 and reported a $3.82 billion net loss
Revenue rose 27.4% to $558 million in the quarter to Mar 28, 2026; the company tied the write-down to a 35% fall in its share price since the last assessment date.
Mobileye recorded a non-cash goodwill impairment of $3.79 billion in the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026, and a net loss of $3.82 billion, in a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, filed on Apr 23, 2026. A year earlier the net loss was $102 million. The operating loss was $3.9 billion, against $117 million.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Mobileye said it ran an interim goodwill test on its “Mobileye” reporting unit after its Class A share price and market capitalization fell 35% since the most recent assessment date. The test required a significant increase in the discount rate, which the company tied to higher risk premiums linked to global macroeconomic conditions in 2026, including geopolitical risks in the Middle East, particularly the conflict between Israel and Iran. The company said the goodwill dated from Intel’s 2017 acquisition of Mobileye and was pushed down to its balance sheet with the 2022 IPO. Goodwill stood at $4.9 billion at Mar 28, 2026, against $8.2 billion at Dec 27, 2025, after the impairment and $498 million added by the Mentee Robotics acquisition.9,10,11,12,13
Management tied the 27.4% revenue increase mainly to EyeQ chip revenue, up 24% on a 28% rise in volume, which it put down to higher EyeQ demand and to the normalization of safety stock at Tier 1 customers after a draw down in the fourth quarter of 2025. Those customers were the Tier 1 automotive suppliers through which Mobileye mainly sold its EyeQ chips.14,15,16
The company’s own adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure, was $95 million, against $59 million a year earlier. Mobileye defined it as GAAP operating income excluding amortization of acquired intangibles, share-based compensation, acquisition-related expenses and goodwill impairment.17,18
Mobileye completed its acquisition of Mentee Robotics, a humanoid robotics company, on Feb 3, 2026. It said the purchase made it a provider of what it called Physical AI across autonomous driving and humanoid robotics. The agreement provided for $900 million in all, about $612 million in cash and 26,279,824 Class A shares. All of the shares went to Mentee’s founders, among them Mobileye’s chief executive, Amnon Shashua, and its chief technology officer, Shai Shalev-Shwartz. Because 90% of the shares depended on the founders’ continued employment, Mobileye said it would recognize their $207 million fair value as share-based compensation over two and four years. With the results, Mobileye announced a repurchase authorization of up to $250 million, meant to partly offset dilution from stock-based compensation and the Mentee Robotics shares.19,20,21,22,23,24
Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026, and one value for each period, so they cannot say whether the year-earlier figures were restated.25,26
How each figure was checked
- goodwill impairment in the quarter, a non-cash charge$3,788 million in the three months ended March 28, 2026, a non-cash impairment loss, from the analysis of the first quarter of 2026Mobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- goodwill impairment for the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026$3.79 billion for the quarter from Dec 28, 2025 to Mar 28, 2026
- net loss for the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026a net loss of $3.82 billion for the quarter from Dec 28, 2025 to Mar 28, 2026
- the form is a 10-Q10-Q
- when the 10-Q was filedApr 23, 2026
- net loss a year earliera net loss of $102 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating loss for the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026an operating loss of $3.9 billion for the quarter from Dec 28, 2025 to Mar 28, 2026
- operating loss a year earlieran operating loss of $117 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- why the interim goodwill test was run35% decline in the price of the Class A common stock since the most recent assessment dateMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the discount rate had to rise, and whysignificant increase in the discount rate, from higher market-based and Mobileye-specific risk premiums associated with changes in global macroeconomic conditions in 2026Mobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the geopolitical risks behind the higher risk premiumsMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- where the goodwill came fromthe Intel acquisition of Mobileye in 2017, pushed down to the balance sheet with the IPO in 2022Mobileye earnings release of Apr 23, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 to a Form 8-K (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- goodwill before and after the quarter$8.2 billion at December 27, 2025, $498 million from a business combination, a $3.788 billion impairment and $4.911 billion at March 28, 2026Mobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- revenue change on the same quarter a year earlier27.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- management on why revenue rose24% increase in EyeQ SoC revenue, 28% increase in volume, from higher EyeQ demand and the normalization of safety stock at Tier 1 customers after a draw down in the fourth quarter of 2025Mobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- who buys the EyeQ chipsTier 1 automotive suppliersMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- the company's adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure$95 million and $59 millionMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- how the company defines adjusted operating incomeMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Mentee Robotics acquisition completedFeb 3, 2026Mobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- why Mobileye bought Mentee Robotics, in its wordsMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- terms of the share purchase agreement$900 million in all, about $612 million in cash and 26,279,824 shares of Class A common stockMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- who got the sharesMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- shares conditional on continued employment90% of the stock, $207 million, over two and four yearsMobileye quarterly report on Form 10-Q, filed Apr 23, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- share repurchase authorization announced with the resultsup to $250 millionMobileye earnings release of Apr 23, 2026, Exhibit 99.1 to a Form 8-K (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- what our records cover of the report (figures)Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Mar 28, 2026. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.
- what our records cover of the report (restatement)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Mobileye (CIK 1910139)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001104659-26-047712
- Filed
- Apr 23, 2026
- Period covered
- Dec 28, 2025 – Mar 28, 2026
- Revenue
- 558,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 438,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- −3,896,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −117,000,000 USD
- Net income
- −3,818,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- −102,000,000 USD
- Goodwill impairment
- 3,788,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Mobileye
Mobileye page →- Open roles
- 147 open roles · 12 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Mobileye files with the SEC.
Follow Mobileye