FilingsSEC filing

Mobileye reported a $21 million net loss on $508 million of revenue for the quarter to Jun 27, 2026

Mobileye attributed the narrower operating loss mainly to a $110 million Israeli R&D incentive grant booked in the quarter for the whole first half.

Revenue$508 million
Operating income−$30 million
Net income−$21 million
Quarter endedJun 27, 2026

Mobileye, which develops driver-assistance and autonomous-driving technology, reported revenue of $508 million for the quarter ended Jun 27, 2026, against $506 million a year earlier. Its operating loss was $30 million, against $74 million, its net loss $21 million, against $67 million, and its diluted loss per share $0.03, against $0.08. The figures come from its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files, filed Jul 23, 2026.12345678910

Mobileye said the operating loss narrowed mainly because of an incentive grant under an Israeli research and development law, recognized in the quarter for the whole first half of 2026, partly offset by higher share-based compensation. Research and development expenses, net, fell $75 million, or 27%, from a year earlier, which the company put mainly down to a $110 million grant. The company's earnings release said the amounts of the grant attributable to Q1 and Q2 were roughly equivalent. The law, enacted on Mar 29, 2026, creates a refundable tax credit for qualifying research spending in Israel.11121314

Revenue rose $2 million from a year earlier. SuperVision revenue rose $15 million on an 81% increase in volume, while revenue from EyeQ chips fell $10 million, mostly because of higher sales to Chinese vehicle makers at lower prices. Gross margin fell to 46% from 50%, which the company tied to a modest reduction in EyeQ prices and a larger share of SuperVision revenue, which carries more hardware and a lower margin. Mobileye's own adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure, meaning one outside US accounting rules, that leaves out items including amortization of acquired intangibles and share-based compensation, was $155 million, against $106 million a year earlier. The company said the $49 million rise in that measure came mainly from the same R&D grant.151617181920

In the first quarter of 2026 Mobileye recorded a non-cash goodwill impairment of $3,788 million, so the second quarter carries none and the six months show an operating loss of $3,926 million, against $191 million a year earlier. The notes say the test of the Mobileye reporting unit was prompted by a 35% fall in the price of its Class A shares, and that the discount rate it used rose because of higher risk premiums, including heightened geopolitical risk in the Middle East.212223242526

On Feb 3, 2026 Mobileye completed its acquisition of Mentee Robotics, a humanoid robotics company, and the six-month cash flow includes $591 million of net cash paid for it. The notes treat the purchase as a related-party transaction: they describe Amnon Shashua, Mobileye's president and chief executive, as chairman, co-founder and a significant shareholder of Mentee Robotics, and say he recused himself from the board's consideration. In a separate 8-K filed the same day, Mobileye said Shashua had told its board on Jul 18, 2026 that he intended to step down as president and chief executive once a successor was appointed.2728293031

Our records hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion and notes, not its other exhibits, and they hold one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3233

How each figure was checked33 facts
  1. what Mobileye doesSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  2. Mobileye revenue, quarter ended Jun 27, 2026$508 million for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  3. Mobileye revenue, the same quarter a year earlier$506 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. Mobileye operating income (a loss), quarter ended Jun 27, 2026−$30 million for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  5. Mobileye operating income (a loss), the same quarter a year earlier−$74 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  6. Mobileye net income (a loss), quarter ended Jun 27, 2026−$21 million for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  7. Mobileye net income (a loss), the same quarter a year earlier−$67 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. Mobileye diluted earnings (loss) per share, quarter ended Jun 27, 2026-0.03 USD per share for the quarter from Mar 29, 2026 to Jun 27, 2026Our database
  9. Mobileye diluted earnings (loss) per share, the same quarter a year earlier-0.08 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. when the 10-Q was filedJul 23, 2026Our database
  11. why the operating loss narrowed, in the company's wordsfirst half of 2026SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  12. research and development expenses, net, fell, mainly because of the grant$75 million; 27%; $110 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  13. the amounts attributable to Q1 and Q2 were roughly equivalentQ1 and Q2Mobileye earnings release of Jul 23, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K) ↗
  14. when the R&D Law was enacted and what it doesMar 29, 2026SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  15. what moved revenue in the quarter$2 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  16. SuperVision and EyeQ revenue changes$15 million; 81%; $10 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  17. gross margin in the quarter and the company's reasons46%; 50%SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  18. the company's adjusted operating income, quarter and year-earlier quarter$155 million and $106 millionMobileye earnings release of Jul 23, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K) ↗
  19. what the company's adjusted operating income leaves outMobileye earnings release of Jul 23, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K) ↗
  20. why the company's adjusted operating income rose$49 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  21. the goodwill impairment recorded in the first quarter of 2026$3,788 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  22. the impairment was in the six months, not the three$3,788 millionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  23. the operating loss for the six months$191 million; $3,926 million; six months; first quarter of 2026SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  24. why the company tested goodwill: a 35% fall in the share price35%SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  25. the company found a significant increase in the discount rate was requiredSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  26. what the company linked the higher discount rate toSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  27. Mobileye completed the acquisition of Mentee RoboticsFeb 3, 2026SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  28. net cash paid for the acquisition, in the six-month investing cash flow$591 million; six monthsSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  29. the Mentee acquisition as a related-party transactionSEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026 ↗
  30. when the CEO 8-K was filedJul 23, 2026Our database
  31. the CEO told the board on Jul 18, 2026 he intended to step downJul 18, 2026SEC EDGAR, Mobileye Form 8-K filed Jul 23, 2026 (chief executive's intention to step down) ↗
  32. what our records hold of the filing's documentsOur database
  33. whether the year-earlier figures can be told from restated onesOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Mobileye (CIK 1910139)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001104659-26-086264
Filed
Jul 23, 2026
Period covered
Mar 29, 2026 – Jun 27, 2026
Revenue
508,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
506,000,000 USD
Operating income
−30,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−74,000,000 USD
Net income
−21,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−67,000,000 USD
Share buybacks
23,500,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 27, 2026$508 million
Mar 28, 2026$558 million
Sep 27, 2025$504 million
Jun 28, 2025$506 million
Mar 29, 2025$438 million
Sep 28, 2024$486 million
Jun 29, 2024$439 million
Mar 30, 2024$239 million
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Mobileye

Mobileye page →
Revenue$1.89 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +14.51% year over year
Operating income−$440 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +86.36% year over year
Net income−$392 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +87.31% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
147 open roles · 12 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading