Nebius announced the closing of its convertible notes offering on Aug 24, 2026, at $5.75 billion in principal
Nebius Group announced on Aug 24, 2026 the closing of its private offering of 0.50% convertible notes due 2030 and 4.50% convertible notes due 2034, with $5.75 billion in total aggregate original principal amount. The initial purchasers exercised in full their options to buy $450 million more of the 2030 notes and $300 million more of the 2034 notes, which put the 2030 notes at $3.45 billion and the 2034 notes at $2.3 billion. Nebius had also agreed to exchange $400 million of original principal of its existing 2029 notes and $400 million of its existing 2031 notes for about 15.8 million Class A shares. The Amsterdam press release of Aug 24, 2026 is Exhibit 99.1 to a 6-K, the report a foreign company files with the SEC, filed on Aug 24, 2026.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
How each figure was checked
- The 6-K index describes a press release dated August 24, 2026 announcing the closing of the private offering of convertible senior notesAugust 24, 2026Nebius, Form 6-K filed Aug 24, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Closing of the offering of 0.50% notes due 2030 and 4.50% notes due 2034, in two series0.5%; 2030; 4.50%; 2034; two seriesExhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Total aggregate original principal amount of the notes is $5.75 billion$5.75 billionExhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- The initial purchasers exercised in full their options to buy an additional $450 million of 2030 notes and $300 million of 2034 notes$450 million; 2030; $300 million; 2034Exhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Aggregate original principal amount of the 2030 notes is $3.45 billion and of the 2034 notes $2.3 billion$3.45 billion; 2030; $2.3 billion; 2034Exhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Exchange agreements: $400 million of 2029 notes and $400 million of 2031 notes for approximately 15.8 million Class A shares$400 million; 2029; $400 million; 2031; 15.8 millionExhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Dateline of the press releaseAmsterdam, August 24, 2026Exhibit 99.1: press release on the closing of the convertible notes offering (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Day the 6-K was filedAug 24, 2026
- Form of the filing6-K
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Nebius (CIK 1513845)
- Form
- 6-K
- Accession
- 0001104659-26-100347
- Filed
- Aug 24, 2026
- Period of report
- Aug 24, 2026
About Nebius
Nebius page →- Open roles
- 308 open roles · 13 posted this week · 1 job board
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Nebius
Get an alert when Nebius files with the SEC.
Follow Nebius