FilingsSEC filing

In December 2025, Electronic Arts supplemented its merger proxy after stockholder lawsuits

Form8-K
FiledDec 15
Items8.01
CompanyElectronic Arts

In a Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025, Electronic Arts supplemented the proxy statement it mailed to stockholders about its merger, after lawsuits and demand letters from purported stockholders alleged, among other things, that the defendants omitted material information from it. The company said it acted to avoid the risk that the claims would delay or adversely affect the merger and to limit litigation costs, and that it believed the claims were without merit. The supplement added rows for cash taxes, depreciation and change in net working capital to the financial forecasts, and restated the paragraph describing a Goldman Sachs analysis that implied a present value of $157 to $236 per share of Electronic Arts common stock. The source is that 8-K, a US company's report of a material event, which supplemented the proxy statement filed Nov 20, 2025.123456789101112

How each figure was checked12 facts
  1. Electronic Arts is supplementing the definitive proxy statementElectronic Arts is supplementing the Definitive Proxy StatementElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  2. the proxy statement for the merger, filed and first mailed to stockholders on Nov 20, 2025November 20, 2025Electronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  3. stockholders filed lawsuits against Electronic Arts and its directorspurported stockholders filed lawsuits against Electronic Arts and the members of its board of directorsElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  4. Electronic Arts received demand letters from other stockholders' counselElectronic Arts received demand letters from counsel representing other purported stockholdersElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  5. the allegation in the lawsuits and demandsthe defendants omitted material information from the Definitive Proxy StatementElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  6. the day the 8-K was filedDec 15, 2025Our database
  7. the company's stated reason for supplementingto avoid the risk that the matters delay or adversely affect the merger and to minimize litigation costs, risks and uncertainties, without admitting liabilityElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  8. the company's view of the claimsthe claims are without meritElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  9. rows added to the financial forecasts tablerows added for Cash Taxes, Depreciation and Change in Net Working CapitalElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  10. the paragraph describing the analysis is amended and restatedThe paragraph beginning on page 43 and continuing on page 44 is amended and restatedElectronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  11. Goldman Sachs performed the analysis that is amended and restatedGoldman Sachs then discounted these implied future values per share to June 30, 2025Electronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  12. the present value per share the analysis implied$157 to $236Electronic Arts, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Electronic Arts (CIK 712515)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001140361-25-045522
Filed
Dec 15, 2025
Period of report
Sep 28, 2025
Items
8.01 Other events
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Electronic Arts

Electronic Arts page →
Revenue$7.53 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +0.91% year over year
Operating income$1.16 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −23.55% year over year
Net income$887 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −20.87% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 3, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Electronic Arts

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Dec 15, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading