AMD completed its ZT Systems acquisition on Mar 31, 2025, with $3.375 billion in cash and 8,335,849 shares at closing
The Mar 31, 2025 8-K said the sellers and warrant holders were eligible to receive up to 740,961 more AMD shares and $300 million of cash if conditions were met after closing.
AMD said on Mar 31, 2025 that it completed its previously announced acquisition of ZT Systems, a provider of AI and general-purpose compute infrastructure for hyperscale providers, which the 8-K calls ZT Group Int'l. AMD reported it in an 8-K, the current report a listed company files with the SEC to disclose an event; item 2.01 of an 8-K reports a completed acquisition or sale of assets. At closing, AMD issued 8,335,849 of its shares to the sellers and warrant holders, and paid, or said it would cause to be paid, $3.375 billion in cash to them and to the holders of ZT's RSUs, subject to purchase price adjustments. The sellers and warrant holders were eligible to receive up to 740,961 more shares and $300 million of cash to the extent conditions were met after closing.1,2,3,4,5,6
AMD said the purchase combined systems and rack-level expertise with its GPU, CPU and networking silicon and open-source software to address what it called the $500 billion data center AI accelerator opportunity in 2028. The company described itself as having driven innovation in high-performance computing, graphics and visualization technologies for more than 50 years. AMD said at the time that it expected the transaction to be accretive, meaning it would add to earnings, by the end of 2025 on a non-GAAP basis, a measure that leaves out items the company chooses.7,8,9
Forrest Norrod, executive vice president and general manager of AMD's Data Center Solutions business unit, called the purchase a significant milestone in AMD's AI strategy. AMD said at the time that it was actively engaged with multiple potential strategic partners to acquire ZT Systems' U.S.-based data center infrastructure manufacturing business in 2025.10,11
The 8-K said ZT's credit agreement remained in place after the deal: it provided an asset-based revolving credit facility of up to $641,666,666.67 with a maturity of Dec 31, 2026, and no borrowings were outstanding on Mar 31, 2025. AMD was providing an unsecured parent guarantee of ZT's obligations under it, the 8-K said. The 8-K also described an uncommitted facility under which PNC Bank could buy ZT's accounts receivable, the money customers owe it, with a limit of $850,000,000 and no purchased receivables outstanding on Mar 31, 2025.12,13,14,15
AMD agreed to buy ZT under a Stock Purchase Agreement dated as of Aug 17, 2024, which AMD filed as an exhibit to an 8-K on Aug 19, 2024.16
The documents we hold state no equity value or enterprise value for the deal, only the cash and share payments above. The 8-K said any financial statements of the business acquired that were required would be filed by amendment within 71 days of the date the report was due, and the documents we hold include no such statements. In the 8-K and press release we hold, the purchase is described in terms of data center AI, and neither text mentions games.17,18,19
How each figure was checked
- the 8-K gives Mar 31, 2025 as the day AMD completed the acquisitionMarch 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- AMD's press release announces the completion of its acquisition of ZT SystemsMarch 31, 2025AMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- when the 8-K was filedMar 31, 2025
- the 8-K's items2.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01
- what AMD issued and paid on the Closing Date8,335,849 shares; $3.375 billion in cashSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- the further payments the sellers and warrant holders may receive740,961 shares; $300 million of cashSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- AMD's stated aim for the combination$500 billion; 2028AMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- how AMD describes itself50 yearsAMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- AMD expects the transaction to be accretive on a non-GAAP basis2025AMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- Forrest Norrod's title and statement about the purchaseAMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- AMD says it is talking with partners about buying ZT's manufacturing business2025AMD press release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K ↗
- ZT's revolving credit facility and its borrowings$641,666,666.67; December 31, 2026; March 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- the credit agreement stays in place with an AMD guaranteeSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- ZT's receivables purchase facility$850,000,000; March 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- the purchaser under the receivables agreementSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- the stock purchase agreement's date and the 8-K it was filed withAugust 17, 2024; August 19, 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- what the documents of this deal state about its value
- the 8-K says any required financial statements of the acquired business will be filed by amendment71 daysSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Mar 31, 2025 ↗
- which documents of this filing our records hold
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- AMD (CIK 2488)
- Form
- 8-K
- Accession
- 0001193125-25-067902
- Filed
- Mar 31, 2025
- Period of report
- Mar 31, 2025
- Items
- 2.01 Acquisition or sale of assets, 2.03 New financial obligation, 3.02 Unregistered share sale, 7.01 Reg FD disclosure
- Completion, in the 8-K's words
- On March 31, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“AMD”), completed the previously announced acquisition of ZT Group Int’l, Inc., a New Jersey corporation (“ZT”), pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”), by and among AMD, ZT, the selling stockholders identified therein from time to time (the “Sellers”) and Frank Zhang…
The deal
Completed- Mar 31, 2025
Acquisition or sale of assets, New financial obligation, Unregistered share sale, Reg FD disclosure8-KThis filing
Item 2.01: the company reports an acquisition or a sale of assets. The 8-K's own text says the transaction was completed.
SEC EDGAR ↗
An 8-K reports an acquisition or a sale of assets (item 2.01) and its own text says the transaction was completed. It closes this deal: a later filing starts another.
The whole deal →About AMD
AMD page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on AMD
Get an alert when AMD files with the SEC.
Follow AMD