Sony reports ¥4.67 trillion in Game & Network Services segment sales for the year to Mar 31, 2025
Group operating income rose 16.4% to ¥1.41 trillion while group sales slipped 0.5% to ¥12.96 trillion, the 20-F shows.
Sony Group filed its 20-F, the annual report that foreign companies listed in the US file with the SEC, on Jun 20, 2025, for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025. Sales, which Sony defines as sales and financial services revenue under IFRS accounting standards, were ¥12.96 trillion, down 0.5% from ¥13.02 trillion the year before. Sony ties the dip to Financial Services, whose revenue was 931.4 billion yen, down 838.6 billion yen, partly offset by higher sales in Game & Network Services, Music and Imaging & Sensing Solutions. The 20-F says Sony planned a partial spin-off of the Financial Services business, after which its financial group would be an affiliate accounted for using the equity method.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Operating income was ¥1.41 trillion against ¥1.21 trillion, up 16.4%. Net income, counting non-controlling interests, was ¥1.16 trillion against ¥980.49 billion; the part attributable to Sony Group's stockholders was ¥1,141.6 billion against ¥970.6 billion. Diluted earnings per share attributable to those stockholders were 187.92 yen against 157.14 yen, calculated as if the five-for-one stock split effective Oct 1, 2024 had taken place at the start of the earlier year.10,11,12,13,14,15,16
Game & Network Services, the game segment, had sales of ¥4.67 trillion, up 9.4% from ¥4.27 trillion, counted before intersegment transactions are eliminated. Its operating income was 414.8 billion yen, a 124.6 billion yen increase. By product category, sales to external customers were ¥2.29 trillion for Digital Software and Add-on Content, up 18.4%, ¥669.87 billion for Network Services, up 22.8%, and ¥1.58 trillion for Hardware & Others, down 6.5%. The 20-F lists higher sales of non-first-party game software including add-on content, network services and exchange rates as the lifts, and lower hardware unit sales and lower first-party game software sales as the drags. It ties the segment's performance to an expanding installed base of PS5 and, for network services, to users moving to higher tiers of PlayStation Plus. Looking ahead, the 20-F says Sony anticipated further growth in its Studio Business from new titles such as Ghost of Yōtei and the live service game Marathon, and from live service games HELLDIVERS 2 and Destiny 2.17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31
We hold the text of the 20-F's management discussion and no other part of the filing; the notes to its financial statements are not in our records. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot show whether the year-earlier figures here were restated.32,33
How each figure was checked
- day the 20-F was filedJun 20, 2025
- sales (sales and financial services revenue) of the year¥12.96 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- how the 20-F defines 'sales'SEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- sales change on the year before-0.5% on the same year a year earlier
- sales a year earlier¥13.02 trillion in the same year a year earlier
- the Financial Services decrease behind lower group salesSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- Financial Services revenue931.4 billion yen, an 838.6 billion yen decreaseSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- the segments whose sales roseSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- Sony's plan for the Financial Services businessSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- operating income of the year¥1.41 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- operating income a year earlier¥1.21 trillion in the same year a year earlier
- operating income change on the year before16.4% on the same year a year earlier
- net income, the part attributable to stockholders and to non-controlling interests¥1.16 trillion against ¥980.49 billion in all; ¥1,141.6 billion attributable to stockholders; ¥18.29 billion to noncontrolling interestsSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- net income attributable to stockholders a year earlier¥970.6 billionSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- diluted earnings per share attributable to stockholders187.92 yen against 157.14 yenSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- the five-for-one stock split and how the per-share figures are calculatedfive-for-one stock split effective October 1, 2024SEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- Game & Network Services segment sales of the year¥4.67 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- Game & Network Services segment sales change on the year before9.4% on the same year a year earlier
- Game & Network Services segment sales a year earlier¥4.27 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2023 to Mar 31, 2024
- how segment sales are countedSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- Game & Network Services operating income414.8 billion yen, a 124.6 billion yen increaseSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- Digital Software and Add-on Content sales to external customers¥2.29 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- Digital Software and Add-on Content change on the year before18.4% on the same year a year earlier
- Network Services sales to external customers¥669.87 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- Network Services change on the year before22.8% on the same year a year earlier
- Hardware and Others sales to external customers¥1.58 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025
- Hardware and Others change on the year before-6.5% on the same year a year earlier
- what lifted and lowered Game & Network Services salesSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- what the 20-F says about the segment's performancePS5SEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- what drove network services revenueSEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- the titles Sony expects to drive the Studio BusinessGhost of Yōtei, Marathon, HELLDIVERS 2 and Destiny 2SEC EDGAR, Sony Group Form 20-F filed Jun 20, 2025 ↗
- which documents of the filing our records hold
- whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restated
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Sony Group (CIK 313838)
- Form
- 20-F
- Accession
- 0001193125-25-143137
- Filed
- Jun 20, 2025
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2024 – Mar 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 12,957,064,000,000 JPY
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 13,020,768,000,000 JPY
- Operating income
- 1,407,163,000,000 JPY
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 1,208,831,000,000 JPY
- Net income
- 1,159,887,000,000 JPY
- Net income, a year earlier
- 980,494,000,000 JPY
- Goodwill impairment
- 0 JPY
- Share buybacks
- 285,548,000,000 JPY
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 202,974,000,000 JPY
Annual revenue, last 8 periods
About Sony Group
Sony Group page →- Games
- Days Gone, Destiny 2, Ghost of Tsushima Director's Cut, God of War, God of War Ragnarök, Helldivers 2 and 8 more
- Open roles
- 228 open roles · 41 posted this week · 5 job boards
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 292 workers named · 1 notice, latest Jun 25
More on Sony Group
Get an alert when Sony Group files with the SEC.
Follow Sony Group