Microsoft's revenue rose 18% to $77.67 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025; Gaming revenue fell 2%
The 10-Q said Xbox hardware revenue fell 29% on lower console volume, while Xbox content and services revenue rose 1%.
Microsoft reported revenue of $77.67 billion for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 18% on the same quarter a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q (the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC) filed on Oct 29, 2025. The company called it the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $37.96 billion, up 24% from $30.55 billion. Net income, on a GAAP basis (US accounting rules), was $27.75 billion, up 12% from $24.67 billion. Diluted earnings per share were $3.72, against $3.30 a year earlier.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
Gaming revenue was $5.51 billion, against $5.62 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, a decrease of 2%. The filing put the fall down to Xbox hardware, whose revenue decreased 29% on a lower volume of consoles sold. Xbox content and services revenue, which the filing defined as first- and third-party content including games and in-game content, Xbox Game Pass and other subscriptions, Xbox Cloud Gaming, advertising and other cloud services, increased 1%. Microsoft credited growth in Xbox Game Pass and third-party content, offset in part by a decline in first-party content, and called the prior-year quarter a strong comparison.14,15,16,17,18,19
Microsoft Cloud revenue was $49.1 billion, up 26%, and the company said Azure and other cloud services revenue grew 40%.20,21
Net income carried losses on Microsoft's investments in OpenAI, which the filing said reduced net income by $3.1 billion, or $0.41 a share, in the quarter, and by $523 million, or $0.07 a share, a year earlier. Leaving those losses out, the company's own non-GAAP measure of net income, a figure outside US accounting rules, was $30.8 billion, up 22%.22,23,24,25
In the earnings release filed the same day, chief executive Satya Nadella said Microsoft was continuing to increase its AI investments in capital and talent, and chief financial officer Amy Hood said the quarter exceeded expectations on revenue, operating income and earnings per share.26,27,28
We hold the text of the report's management discussion and analysis, and the notes to its financial statements are not in our records, so what they say about the OpenAI investment is not told here. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.29,30
How each figure was checked
- revenue of the quarter$77.67 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- revenue change on the year before18.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the form is a 10-Q10-Q
- the 10-Q was filed on Oct 29, 2025Oct 29, 2025
- Microsoft calls the quarter the first quarter of fiscal year 2026first quarter of fiscal year 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- operating income of the quarter$37.96 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- operating income a year earlier$30.55 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income change on the year before24.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income of the quarter$27.75 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- net income a year earlier$24.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income change on the year before12.5% on the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter3.72 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier3.3 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- Gaming revenue of the quarter$5.51 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Gaming revenue a year earlier$5.62 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024
- Gaming revenue fell $113 million or 2%, driven by Xbox hardware, partly offset by Xbox content and services$113 million or 2%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Xbox hardware revenue fell 29% on lower console volume29%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- what the filing counts as Xbox content and servicesstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Xbox content and services revenue rose 1%, with Game Pass and third-party growth offset by lower first-party content1%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Microsoft Cloud revenue rose 26% to $49.1 billion$49.1 billion, up 26%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Azure and other cloud services revenue grew 40%40%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- losses from OpenAI investments cut net income by $3.1 billion and EPS by $0.41 this quarter$3.1 billion and $0.41SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- losses from OpenAI investments cut net income by $523 million and EPS by $0.07 a year earlier$523 million and $0.07SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- non-GAAP net income was $30.8 billion, up 22%$30.8 billion, up 22%SEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- the company's non-GAAP measures exclude net losses from investments in OpenAIstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- the earnings 8-K was filed on Oct 29, 2025Oct 29, 2025
- Nadella says Microsoft keeps increasing AI investment in capital and talentstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- Hood says the quarter exceeded expectations on revenue, operating income and earnings per sharestatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
- what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (44 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Microsoft (CIK 789019)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001193125-25-256321
- Filed
- Oct 29, 2025
- Period covered
- Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 77,673,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 65,585,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 37,961,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 30,552,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 27,747,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 24,667,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks
- 5,650,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 4,107,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Microsoft
Microsoft page →- Studios
- Havok, Microsoft Gaming, PlayFab
- Games
- Blizzard Arcade Collection, Call of Duty, Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Call of Duty: Black Ops 6, Call of Duty: Black Ops 7, Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War and 46 more
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- 1,261 workers named · 4 notices, latest Sep 22
More on Microsoft
Get an alert when Microsoft files with the SEC.
Follow Microsoft