FilingsSEC filing

Microsoft's revenue rose 18% to $77.67 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025; Gaming revenue fell 2%

The 10-Q said Xbox hardware revenue fell 29% on lower console volume, while Xbox content and services revenue rose 1%.

Revenue$77.67 billion
Operating income$37.96 billion
Net income$27.75 billion
Quarter endedSep 30, 2025

Microsoft reported revenue of $77.67 billion for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 18% on the same quarter a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q (the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC) filed on Oct 29, 2025. The company called it the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $37.96 billion, up 24% from $30.55 billion. Net income, on a GAAP basis (US accounting rules), was $27.75 billion, up 12% from $24.67 billion. Diluted earnings per share were $3.72, against $3.30 a year earlier.12345678910111213

Gaming revenue was $5.51 billion, against $5.62 billion in the same quarter a year earlier, a decrease of 2%. The filing put the fall down to Xbox hardware, whose revenue decreased 29% on a lower volume of consoles sold. Xbox content and services revenue, which the filing defined as first- and third-party content including games and in-game content, Xbox Game Pass and other subscriptions, Xbox Cloud Gaming, advertising and other cloud services, increased 1%. Microsoft credited growth in Xbox Game Pass and third-party content, offset in part by a decline in first-party content, and called the prior-year quarter a strong comparison.141516171819

Microsoft Cloud revenue was $49.1 billion, up 26%, and the company said Azure and other cloud services revenue grew 40%.2021

Net income carried losses on Microsoft's investments in OpenAI, which the filing said reduced net income by $3.1 billion, or $0.41 a share, in the quarter, and by $523 million, or $0.07 a share, a year earlier. Leaving those losses out, the company's own non-GAAP measure of net income, a figure outside US accounting rules, was $30.8 billion, up 22%.22232425

In the earnings release filed the same day, chief executive Satya Nadella said Microsoft was continuing to increase its AI investments in capital and talent, and chief financial officer Amy Hood said the quarter exceeded expectations on revenue, operating income and earnings per share.262728

We hold the text of the report's management discussion and analysis, and the notes to its financial statements are not in our records, so what they say about the OpenAI investment is not told here. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.2930

How each figure was checked30 facts
  1. revenue of the quarter$77.67 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  2. revenue change on the year before18.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. the form is a 10-Q10-QOur database
  4. the 10-Q was filed on Oct 29, 2025Oct 29, 2025Our database
  5. Microsoft calls the quarter the first quarter of fiscal year 2026first quarter of fiscal year 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  6. operating income of the quarter$37.96 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  7. operating income a year earlier$30.55 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. operating income change on the year before24.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income of the quarter$27.75 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  10. net income a year earlier$24.67 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. net income change on the year before12.5% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share of the quarter3.72 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier3.3 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. Gaming revenue of the quarter$5.51 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  15. Gaming revenue a year earlier$5.62 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024Our database
  16. Gaming revenue fell $113 million or 2%, driven by Xbox hardware, partly offset by Xbox content and services$113 million or 2%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  17. Xbox hardware revenue fell 29% on lower console volume29%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  18. what the filing counts as Xbox content and servicesstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  19. Xbox content and services revenue rose 1%, with Game Pass and third-party growth offset by lower first-party content1%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  20. Microsoft Cloud revenue rose 26% to $49.1 billion$49.1 billion, up 26%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  21. Azure and other cloud services revenue grew 40%40%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  22. losses from OpenAI investments cut net income by $3.1 billion and EPS by $0.41 this quarter$3.1 billion and $0.41SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  23. losses from OpenAI investments cut net income by $523 million and EPS by $0.07 a year earlier$523 million and $0.07SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  24. non-GAAP net income was $30.8 billion, up 22%$30.8 billion, up 22%SEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  25. the company's non-GAAP measures exclude net losses from investments in OpenAIstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  26. the earnings 8-K was filed on Oct 29, 2025Oct 29, 2025Our database
  27. Nadella says Microsoft keeps increasing AI investment in capital and talentstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  28. Hood says the quarter exceeded expectations on revenue, operating income and earnings per sharestatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Microsoft earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Oct 29, 2025 ↗
  29. what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (44 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  30. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Microsoft (CIK 789019)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001193125-25-256321
Filed
Oct 29, 2025
Period covered
Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
Revenue
77,673,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
65,585,000,000 USD
Operating income
37,961,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
30,552,000,000 USD
Net income
27,747,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
24,667,000,000 USD
Share buybacks
5,650,000,000 USD
Share buybacks, a year earlier
4,107,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Sep 30, 2025$77.67 billion
Mar 31, 2025$70.07 billion
Dec 31, 2024$69.63 billion
Sep 30, 2024$65.59 billion
Mar 31, 2024$61.86 billion
Dec 31, 2023$62.02 billion
Sep 30, 2023$56.52 billion
Mar 31, 2023$52.86 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Microsoft

Microsoft page →
Revenue$331.84 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +17.79% year over year
Operating income$155.24 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +20.78% year over year
Net income$133.75 billionYear to Jun 30, 2026 · +31.34% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 29, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
1,261 workers named · 4 notices, latest Sep 22

More on Microsoft

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading