Corsair's revenue rose 13.7% to $345.76 million in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025; net loss to shareholders narrowed to $10.63 million
The gaming hardware maker's 10-Q for the quarter to Sep 30, 2025 showed an operating loss of $5.63 million, against $20.94 million a year earlier.
Corsair Gaming reported revenue of $345.76 million for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 13.7% on the $304.2 million of the same quarter a year earlier, in a Form 10-Q (the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC) filed on Nov 4, 2025. The company, which sells high-performance products for gamers and digital creators such as streamers, had an operating loss (the loss from running the business before interest and tax) of $5.63 million, against $20.94 million a year earlier. The net loss attributable to Corsair's shareholders was $10.63 million, against $51.71 million a year earlier, and the diluted loss per share was $0.09, against $0.56. Including the other holders' share of its subsidiaries (non-controlling interests), the consolidated net loss was $10.39 million, against $51.59 million.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
Gaming Components and Systems, the segment that includes power supplies, cooling, cases, memory modules and gaming PCs, had revenue of $233.1 million, up 15.3%. Memory products within it were $117.18 million, up 20.8%. The filing said the segment's increase came mainly from demand for memory and other component products in the self-built PC market, which it tied to the launch of a new generation of GPUs and CPUs in early 2025. Gamer and Creator Peripherals, which includes gaming keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers and streaming products, had revenue of $112.66 million, up 10.5%. The filing said the segment's increase came mainly from post-acquisition revenue of Fanatec, a sim racing brand Corsair bought in September 2024, and from the success of recent product launches.15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25
Gross margin was 26.9%, against 22.9% a year earlier, which the filing put down to a better product mix, Fanatec's revenue after the acquisition and lower inventory reserves. The prior-year quarter carried a $28.0 million income tax provision for a valuation allowance recorded against U.S. federal and state deferred tax assets, which the filing named as the main reason the effective tax rate changed. The 10-Q said the effect of new tariffs on the business in the first nine months of 2025 was not material to its financial statements, although it counted higher tariff costs as a 130 basis-point decrease in the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment's gross margin in the quarter.26,27,28,29,30
Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure the company defines itself, was $16.2 million, up 236%, according to its earnings release; it leaves out items including amortization, stock-based compensation, one-time costs for legal and other matters, acquisition and related integration costs, and restructuring and other charges. The company updated its full-year 2025 outlook to net revenue of $1.425 billion to $1.475 billion. Its annual report for 2025 later put revenue for the year at $1.47 billion.31,32,33,34,35
We hold the text of the report's management discussion and analysis, and the notes to its financial statements are not in our records. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.36,37
How each figure was checked
- revenue of the quarter$345.76 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- revenue a year earlier$304.2 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue change on the year before13.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the form is a 10-Q10-Q
- the 10-Q was filed on Nov 4, 2025Nov 4, 2025
- Corsair describes itself as a provider of high-performance products for gamers and digital creatorsstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- operating loss of the quarter−$5.63 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- operating loss a year earlier−$20.94 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net loss attributable to the company's shareholders−$10.63 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- net loss attributable to the company's shareholders a year earlier−$51.71 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted loss per share-0.09 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- diluted loss per share a year earlier-0.56 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net loss including non-controlling interests−$10.39 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- net loss including non-controlling interests a year earlier−$51.59 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- what the Gaming Components and Systems segment includesstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- Gaming Components and Systems revenue of the quarter$233.1 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Gaming Components and Systems revenue change on the year before15.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Memory Products revenue of the quarter$117.18 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Memory Products revenue change on the year before20.8% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the filing's reason for the Gaming Components and Systems increaseearly 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- what the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment includesstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- Gamer and Creator Peripherals revenue of the quarter$112.66 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Gamer and Creator Peripherals revenue change on the year before10.5% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the filing's reason for the Gamer and Creator Peripherals increaseSeptember 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- Fanatec is a sim racing brandstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Corsair earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- gross margin of 26.9% against 22.9%26.9% and 22.9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the filing's reasons for the gross margin increasestatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the prior-year quarter held a $28.0 million tax provision for a valuation allowance$28.0 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the filing says the effect of new tariffs in the first nine months of 2025 was not materialfirst nine months of 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the filing lists higher tariff costs as a 130 bps decrease in the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment's gross margin in the quarter130 bpsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the company's adjusted EBITDA was $16.2 million, up 236%$16.2 million, up 236%SEC EDGAR, Corsair earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- what the company's adjusted EBITDA leaves outstatement, no figureSEC EDGAR, Corsair earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the company updated its full-year 2025 guidancefull-year 2025SEC EDGAR, Corsair earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- the company expects full-year net revenue of $1.425 billion to $1.475 billion$1.425 billion to $1.475 billionSEC EDGAR, Corsair earnings release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1) filed Nov 4, 2025 ↗
- revenue of the full year 2025, per the annual report$1.47 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (33 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Corsair Gaming (CIK 1743759)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001193125-25-264750
- Filed
- Nov 4, 2025
- Period covered
- Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 345,763,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 304,199,000 USD
- Operating income
- −5,627,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −20,944,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders
- −10,629,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
- −51,708,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Corsair Gaming
Corsair Gaming page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Corsair Gaming
Get an alert when Corsair Gaming files with the SEC.
Follow Corsair Gaming