FilingsSEC filing

Unity said chief legal officer Anirma Gupta would leave the role on Nov 14, 2025 and the company on May 15, 2026

Form8-K
FiledNov 12
Items5.02
CompanyUnity Technologies

Unity Software Inc. entered into an agreement with Anirma Gupta on Nov 6, 2025 for her transition from her role as senior vice president and chief legal officer, effective Nov 14, 2025. She was to continue as an employee and strategic legal advisor until her departure effective May 15, 2026, with her base salary continuing and her previously granted equity awards continuing to vest until then. Under the agreement she would be entitled, as of May 15, 2026, to lump sums of $253,750 (twenty-six weeks of base salary), $380,625 (100% of her 2025 target bonus) and $17,780 (six months of health care continuation costs), each before payroll deductions and subject to her compliance with the agreement and a release of claims. Unity reported the agreement in an 8-K, a US company’s report of a material event, covering the Nov 6, 2025 agreement.1234567

How each figure was checked7 facts
  1. the agreement and the transition from her roleNovember 6, 2025; November 14, 2025SEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  2. she was to stay as strategic legal advisor until her departureMay 15, 2026SEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  3. salary and equity vesting during the transition periodbase salary continues; equity awards continue to vestSEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  4. benefits as of the departure date are subject to a release of claimssubject to her compliance with the agreement and a release of claimsSEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  5. lump sum equal to twenty-six weeks of base salary$253,750; twenty-six weeks of base salarySEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  6. lump sum equal to 100% of her 2025 target bonus$380,625; 100% of target bonus; 2025SEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗
  7. lump sum equal to six months of health care continuation costs$17,780; six monthsSEC EDGAR, Unity Software Form 8-K (item 5.02) filed Nov 12, 2025 ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Unity Technologies (CIK 1810806)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001193125-25-277998
Filed
Nov 12, 2025
Period of report
Nov 6, 2025
Items
5.02 Officers, directors or their pay
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Unity Technologies

Unity Technologies page →
Revenue$1.85 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +2.01% year over year
Operating income−$479.05 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +36.56% year over year
Net income−$402.77 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +39.35% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 6, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Nov 12, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading