FilingsSEC filing

Corsair Gaming swings to a $13.8 million operating profit in the first quarter as revenue falls 4.1%

Peripherals revenue rose 10.1% while components and systems fell 10.3%, which the company ties to softer demand for self-built PCs.

Revenue$354.51 million
Operating income$13.8 million
Net income attributable to shareholders$12.78 million
Quarter endedMar 31, 2026

Corsair Gaming, which sells high-performance products for gamers and digital creators, reported revenue of $354.51 million for the quarter to Mar 31, 2026, down 4.1% from $369.75 million a year earlier. It filed the figures on May 7, 2026 in a quarterly report on Form 10-Q, the filing a US-listed company makes with the SEC, and in an earnings release on Form 8-K. Operating income was $13.8 million, against an operating loss of $2.26 million a year earlier. Net income attributable to the company's shareholders was $12.78 million, against a loss of $10.46 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.11, against a loss of $0.10 a share.123456789101112131415

Gamer and Creator Peripherals, which covers gaming keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers and streaming products, brought in $123.31 million, up 10.1%, which the company ties to new products and market share gains in peripherals, streaming and sim racing. Gaming Components and Systems, which covers power supply units, cooling, cases, memory modules and prebuilt gaming PCs, brought in $231.2 million, down 10.3%, which the company ties to softer demand for self-built PCs, reflecting the lack of a significant GPU-driven upgrade cycle and elevated memory pricing, partly offset by strength in memory and systems products. Within that segment, Memory Products revenue was $149.56 million, up 6.0%, and Other Component Products revenue was $81.64 million, down 30.0%. Corsair says a global semiconductor supply constraint driven by AI infrastructure has raised the market price of DRAM modules substantially.1617181920212223242526272829

Gross margin was 32.7%, against 27.7% a year earlier; the company says a 580 basis point gain from product mix and higher pricing was partly offset by a 100 basis point cost from higher tariffs (a basis point is a hundredth of a percentage point). Its own adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure it defines, was $35.8 million, against $22.6 million a year earlier. That measure leaves out amortization, stock-based compensation, restructuring and other charges, among other items. On Jan 30, 2026 its board authorized its first share repurchase program, of up to $50 million, and it bought back about 0.9 million shares for $5.0 million in the quarter.303132333435

In February 2026 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that certain tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act were invalid, and in April 2026 Corsair submitted refund claims; it had recognized no receivable for them at Mar 31, 2026. For the second quarter of 2026, Corsair guided net revenue of $295 million to $320 million, and chief executive Thi La called the first quarter a strong start to 2026.363738394041

Our records hold the text of the 10-Q's management discussion but nothing else of that filing's text, so its notes to the financial statements are not read here. Our records keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.4243

How each figure was checked43 facts
  1. how Corsair describes its businesshigh-performance products for gamers and digital creatorsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  2. revenue for the quarter to Mar 31, 2026$354.51 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  3. revenue change on the year before−4.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. revenue a year earlier$369.75 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. the report covers the quarter ended Mar 31, 2026Mar 31, 2026Our database
  6. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  7. the 10-Q was filed on May 7, 2026May 7, 2026Our database
  8. the earnings release was filed on a Form 8-K8-KOur database
  9. the 8-K with the earnings release was filed on May 7, 2026May 7, 2026Our database
  10. operating income for the quarter$13.8 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  11. operating loss a year earlier−$2.26 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. net income attributable to the company's shareholders$12.78 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  13. net loss attributable to the company's shareholders a year earlier−$10.46 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. diluted earnings per share for the quarter0.11 USD per share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  15. diluted loss per share a year earlier-0.1 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  16. what the Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment includesgaming keyboards, mice, headsets, controllers and streaming productsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  17. Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment revenue$123.31 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  18. Gamer and Creator Peripherals revenue change10.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  19. what the company says drove peripherals revenue uphigher sales within peripherals, streaming and sim racing categories from new product introductions and market share gainsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  20. what the Gaming Components and Systems segment includespower supply units, cooling solutions, computer cases, DRAM modules and prebuilt and custom-built gaming PCs and laptopsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  21. Gaming Components and Systems segment revenue$231.2 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  22. Gaming Components and Systems revenue change−10.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  23. what the company says drove components and systems revenue downsofter demand in the self-built PC market, reflecting the lack of a significant GPU-driven upgrade cycle and elevated memory pricing, partially offset by continued strength in memory and systems productsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  24. Memory Products revenue$149.56 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  25. Memory Products revenue change6.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  26. Other Component Products revenue$81.64 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  27. Other Component Products revenue change−30.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. the company's view on the semiconductor supply constraintsignificant constraints in the global supply of semiconductors driven by the proliferation of AI infrastructureSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  29. the company says DRAM module prices rose substantiallya substantial increase in the market price of DRAM modulesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  30. gross margin for the quarter and the quarter a year earlier32.7% and 27.7%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  31. what the company says drove the gross margin increasea 580 basis point improvement from favorable product mix and higher pricing, partially offset by a 100 basis point impact from higher tariff costsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  32. the company's own non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA for the quarter and the quarter a year earlier, from a table in thousands of dollars$35.8 million, against $22.6 million a year earlierhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743759/000119312526211845/crsr-ex99_1.htm ↗
  33. what the company's adjusted EBITDA leaves out, as its earnings release defines itexcludes the impact from amortization, stock-based compensation, one-time costs related to legal and other matters, acquisition and related integration costs, restructuring and other charges, among other itemshttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743759/000119312526211845/crsr-ex99_1.htm ↗
  34. the board authorized the company's first share repurchase programOn January 30, 2026, up to $50 million of common stock, the first repurchase authorizationSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  35. shares repurchased in the quarterapproximately 0.9 million shares for an aggregate cost of $5.0 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  36. the Supreme Court ruling on certain tariffsIn February 2026 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that certain tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act were invalidSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  37. Corsair submitted tariff refund claimsin April 2026 Corsair submitted refund claimsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  38. no receivable recognized for the refunds at Mar 31, 2026no receivable recognized as of March 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026 ↗
  39. second-quarter 2026 net revenue guidanceFor the second quarter of 2026, net revenue of $295 million to $320 millionhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743759/000119312526211845/crsr-ex99_1.htm ↗
  40. the chief executive's statement on the quartera strong start to 2026, with record first quarter gross margin and adjusted EBITDA and EPS well above the high end of guidancehttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743759/000119312526211845/crsr-ex99_1.htm ↗
  41. Thi La's titleChief Executive Officer of Corsairhttps://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1743759/000119312526211845/crsr-ex99_1.htm ↗
  42. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (34 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  43. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Corsair Gaming (CIK 1743759)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001193125-26-211947
Filed
May 7, 2026
Period covered
Jan 1, 2026 – Mar 31, 2026
Revenue
354,512,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
369,750,000 USD
Operating income
13,796,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−2,263,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders
12,784,000 USD
Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
−10,459,000 USD
Share buybacks
5,011,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 31, 2026$354.51 million
Sep 30, 2025$345.76 million
Jun 30, 2025$320.11 million
Mar 31, 2025$369.75 million
Sep 30, 2024$304.2 million
Jun 30, 2024$261.3 million
Mar 31, 2024$337.26 million
Sep 30, 2023$363.19 million
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Corsair Gaming

Corsair Gaming page →
Revenue$1.47 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +11.86% year over year
Operating income$2.08 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +104.16% year over year
Net income−$16.16 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +81.03% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 6, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Corsair Gaming

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed May 7, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading