FilingsSEC filing

Alibaba's Cloud Intelligence Group revenue rose 34% to 158.13 billion yuan in fiscal 2026, while company-wide operating income fell 64%

Net income attributable to Alibaba Group Holding Limited was 103.59 billion yuan, down 20.4%, in the annual report it filed on May 20, 2026.

RevenueCNY 1.02 trillion
Operating incomeCNY 50.15 billion
Net income attributable to shareholdersCNY 103.59 billion
Year endedMar 31, 2026

Alibaba reported in its annual report on Form 20-F, filed on May 20, 2026, that revenue for the year ended Mar 31, 2026 was 1.02 trillion yuan, up 2.7% on the year before. A 20-F is the yearly report a non-US company listed in the United States files with the SEC, and this one translates the revenue into $148.4 billion. Its Cloud Intelligence Group, which includes Alibaba Cloud and other businesses, had segment revenue of 158.13 billion yuan, up 34% from 118.03 billion yuan the year before. The filing shows segment revenue before sales between Alibaba's own segments are eliminated. Alibaba said the segment's revenue excluding Alibaba-consolidated subsidiaries grew 33%, primarily driven by growth in public cloud revenue, including the increasing adoption of AI-related products. The segment's adjusted EBITA, the company's own adjusted profit measure before interest, taxes and amortization, rose 35% to 14.27 billion yuan from 10.56 billion yuan.1234567891011121314

The report described "AI + Cloud" as a strategic initiative, with offerings in AI infrastructure, a foundational model, MaaS and AI applications for enterprises and consumers, and said the company expected to invest in full-stack AI capabilities. Sales and marketing expenses rose 70% to 245.02 billion yuan. Excluding share-based compensation, they rose from 14% to 24% of revenue, which Alibaba attributed mainly to investment in the user experience of its China e-commerce group and to user acquisition for the Qwen app. The All others segment, which includes the Qwen Consumer Business Group alongside Freshippo, Cainiao and DingTalk among other businesses, had an adjusted EBITA loss of 35.74 billion yuan, against 9.50 billion yuan a year earlier. The company put the loss down mainly to increased investment in technology businesses, partly offset by better results at Hujing Digital Media and Entertainment Group and other businesses. The filing says it moved Cainiao, Amap and Hujing Digital Media and Entertainment Group into All others in a simplified reporting structure and updated its earlier figures to match, so the year-earlier loss is stated on that basis.1516171819202122

Operating income fell 64% to 50.15 billion yuan from 140.91 billion yuan. The company said the drop was primarily due to lower adjusted EBITA and higher goodwill impairment, partly offset by lower one-time provisions and non-cash share-based expenses. Net income attributable to Alibaba Group Holding Limited fell 20.4% to 103.59 billion yuan from 130.11 billion yuan, and net income including non-controlling interests fell 18.9% to 102.13 billion yuan. Below operating income, interest and investment income, net, was 87.51 billion yuan against 20.76 billion yuan a year earlier, which the company attributed mainly to mark-to-market gains on its equity investments and gains from the disposal of investments, including the local consumer service business of Trendyol. In the filing's dollar translation, capital expenditures were $18.28 billion, and net cash from operating activities was $11.05 billion, down 53%. The company attributed the drop in operating cash to investment in quick commerce and higher cloud infrastructure spending.2324252627282930313233343536

We hold the text of the filing's management discussion, 90 subsections, but not its notes to the financial statements or its other exhibits.37

How each figure was checked37 facts
  1. the filing is a Form 20-F20-FOur database
  2. when the 20-F was filedMay 20, 2026Our database
  3. revenue for the year ended Mar 31, 2026CNY 1.02 trillion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  4. revenue change on the year before2.7% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  5. revenue in the filing's dollar translation$148.4 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  6. the Cloud Intelligence Group includes Alibaba CloudAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  7. Cloud Intelligence Group segment revenue, year ended Mar 31, 2026CNY 158.13 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  8. Cloud Intelligence Group segment revenue a year earlierCNY 118.03 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2025Our database
  9. Cloud Intelligence Group segment revenue change on the year before34.0% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. segment revenue is shown before inter-segment eliminationAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  11. the company's explanation of cloud revenue growth33%Alibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  12. adjusted EBITA is the company's segment profit measureAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  13. Cloud Intelligence Group adjusted EBITA, from the segment table printed in millions of yuan14.27 billion yuan; 10.56 billion yuanAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  14. Cloud Intelligence Group adjusted EBITA rose 35%, and the company's reasons35%Alibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  15. the company's description of its AI + Cloud offeringsAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  16. the company expected to invest in full-stack AI capabilitiesAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  17. sales and marketing expenses, from the table printed in millions of yuan245.02 billion yuan; 70%Alibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  18. the company's explanation of the rise in marketing spending as a share of revenue14%; 24%Alibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  19. the All others segment includes Qwen Consumer Business GroupAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  20. All others adjusted EBITA, from the segment table printed in millions of yuan (a loss, in brackets)35.74 billion yuan; 9.50 billion yuanAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  21. the company's reason for the All others adjusted EBITA lossAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  22. the filing's note that it moved businesses into All others and updated its earlier figures to the new reporting structureAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  23. operating income for the year ended Mar 31, 2026CNY 50.15 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  24. operating income a year earlierCNY 140.91 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  25. operating income change on the year before−64.4% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  26. the company's explanation of the fall in operating incomeAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  27. net income attributable to the company's shareholders, year ended Mar 31, 2026CNY 103.59 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  28. net income attributable to the company's shareholders a year earlierCNY 130.11 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  29. net income attributable to the company's shareholders, change on the year before−20.4% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  30. net income including non-controlling interests, year ended Mar 31, 2026CNY 102.13 billion for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  31. net income including non-controlling interests, change on the year before−18.9% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  32. interest and investment income, net, from the table printed in millions of yuan87.51 billion yuan; 20.76 billion yuanAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  33. the company's explanation of interest and investment income, netAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  34. capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, in the filing's dollar translation$18.28 billionAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  35. operating cash flow fell 53%; dollar translation of the fiscal 2026 amount$11.05 billion; 53%Alibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  36. the company's reason for the fall in operating cash flowAlibaba Group Holding, Form 20-F for the year ended Mar 31, 2026, filed May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  37. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (90 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Alibaba (CIK 1577552)
Form
20-F
Accession
0001193125-26-231755
Filed
May 20, 2026
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2026
Revenue
1,023,670,000,000 CNY
Revenue, a year earlier
996,347,000,000 CNY
Operating income
50,150,000,000 CNY
Operating income, a year earlier
140,905,000,000 CNY
Net income attributable to shareholders
103,592,000,000 CNY
Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
130,109,000,000 CNY
Goodwill impairment
9,515,000,000 CNY
Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
6,171,000,000 CNY
Share buybacks
7,638,000,000 CNY
Share buybacks, a year earlier
86,662,000,000 CNY
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 31, 2026CNY 1.02 trillion
Mar 31, 2025CNY 996.35 billion
Mar 31, 2024CNY 941.17 billion
Mar 31, 2023CNY 868.69 billion
Mar 31, 2022CNY 853.06 billion
Mar 31, 2021CNY 717.29 billion
Mar 31, 2020CNY 509.71 billion
Mar 31, 2019CNY 376.84 billion
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Alibaba

Alibaba page →
Revenue$148.4 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +8.09% year over year
Operating income$7.27 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −62.56% year over year
Net income$15.02 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −16.24% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed May 20, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 20-F filed May 20, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading