Corsair Gaming's quarterly revenue falls 2% to $314.34 million, but it reports an operating profit of $7.61 million
A refund of tariffs the U.S. Supreme Court ruled invalid added about $15.6 million to gross profit; without it, the company says, it would have reported a net loss of $5.7 million instead of net income.
Corsair Gaming reported revenue of $314.34 million for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 1.8% from $320.11 million a year earlier. Operating income was $7.61 million, against an operating loss of $16.92 million. Net income attributable to Corsair shareholders was $8.84 million, against a net loss of $20.86 million; counting the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, net income was $9.15 million, against a loss of $20.31 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.06, against a loss of $0.16 a share. The quarterly results come from a Form 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, which Corsair filed on Aug 6, 2026; the tariff-refund effects, the adjusted figures and the chief executive's remarks come from its earnings release.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
Corsair sells gaming keyboards, mice, headsets and streaming gear in its Gamer and Creator Peripherals segment, and power supplies, cases and memory modules in Gaming Components and Systems. Peripherals revenue rose 12.9% to $115.88 million, which the filing credits to new products and wider distribution in peripherals, streaming and sim racing. Components and Systems revenue fell 8.7% to $198.45 million; the filing points to softer demand among people who build their own PCs, with a lack of a major graphics-card (GPU) upgrade cycle and high memory prices. Within that segment, memory revenue rose 17.2% to $123.01 million, while other component products fell 32.9% to $75.44 million.14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25
Gross margin, gross profit as a share of revenue, was 33.2%, against 26.8% a year earlier. The 10-Q attributes the gain primarily to a 480 basis point benefit from lower tariff costs, including a refund of duties paid under tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act; a basis point is a hundredth of a percentage point. The filing says the U.S. Supreme Court ruled those tariffs invalid in February 2026. In its earnings release, Corsair says the refund added about $15.6 million to its GAAP gross profit and about $14.9 million to net income, which the release gives as $9.1 million; without the refund, it says, there would have been a net loss of $5.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure the company defines itself, rose 279% to $30.8 million, and would have been $16.6 million without the refund.26,27,28,29,30,8,31,32,33
Chief executive Thi La said in the release that elevated memory prices continue to delay do-it-yourself PC builds, and that the company believes the demand has been deferred, not lost. Corsair completed its acquisition of Trak Racer, a sim racing hardware brand sold mainly direct to consumers, on Aug 3, 2026. Revenue was $354.51 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $369.75 million in the first quarter of 2025, and fell 3.0% across the first six months of 2026.34,35,36,37,38
In our records, a year-earlier figure of an SEC filer is kept as the latest filed, so we cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.39
How each figure was checked
- revenue for the quarter$314.34 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- revenue a year earlier$320.11 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- change in revenue−1.8% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income for the quarter$7.61 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- operating loss a year earlier−$16.92 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income attributable to Corsair shareholders$8.84 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- net loss attributable a year earlier−$20.86 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income including non-controlling interests$9.15 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- net loss including non-controlling interests a year earlier−$20.31 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted EPS0.06 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- diluted EPS a year earlier-0.16 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- form10-Q
- filed onAug 6, 2026
- what the two segments sellgaming keyboards, mice, headsets, streaming products; DRAM modules, power supplies, casesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- Components and Systems sells power supplies, cases and DRAM modulespower supply units, cooling solutions, computer cases, DRAM modulesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- Peripherals segment revenue$115.88 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- Peripherals segment change12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the Peripherals increase was driven by new products and channel expansionnew product introductions and channel expansionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- Components and Systems segment revenue$198.45 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- Components and Systems segment change−8.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the Components and Systems decrease was driven by softer demand in self-built PCslack of a significant GPU-driven upgrade cycle and elevated memory pricingSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- Memory products revenue$123.01 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- Memory products change17.2% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Other component products revenue$75.44 million for the quarter from Apr 1, 2026 to Jun 30, 2026
- Other component products change−32.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- gross margin 33.2% against 26.8%33.2%; 26.8%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- the margin gain is primarily attributable to a 480 bps benefit from lower tariff costs including a refund of IEEPA duties480 bpsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- the Supreme Court ruled the IEEPA tariffs invalid in February 2026February 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- the company recognized about $15.6 million of benefit to GAAP gross profit from refunds of IEEPA tariffs$15.6 millionCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- the release says net income benefited by approximately $14.9 million from the tariff refund$14.9 millionCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- excluding the benefit, net loss would have been $5.7 million$5.7 millionCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- adjusted EBITDA rose 279% to $30.8 million279%; $30.8 millionCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- adjusted EBITDA excluding the benefit would have been $16.6 million$16.6 millionCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- CEO Thi La on deferred demanddeferred, not lostCorsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- Corsair completed the Trak Racer acquisition on Aug 3, 2026August 3, 2026Corsair earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- revenue Q1 2026$354.51 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2026
- revenue Q1 2025$369.75 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- revenue fell 1.8% in the quarter and 3.0% in the six months1.8%; 3.0%; six monthsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 ↗
- restatementOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Corsair Gaming (CIK 1743759)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001193125-26-337981
- Filed
- Aug 6, 2026
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2026 – Jun 30, 2026
- Revenue
- 314,335,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 320,112,000 USD
- Operating income
- 7,608,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −16,923,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders
- 8,843,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
- −20,862,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Corsair Gaming
Corsair Gaming page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Corsair Gaming
Get an alert when Corsair Gaming files with the SEC.
Follow Corsair Gaming