FilingsSEC filing

Electronic Arts files an amended annual report for fiscal 2026

Filed Jul 28, the Form 10-K/A relates to a fiscal year in which EA's net income was $887 million, down 20.9% from $1.12 billion.

Net income$887 million
Year endedMar 31, 2026
Form10-K/A
FiledJul 28

Electronic Arts filed a Form 10-K/A, an amendment to its annual report, with the SEC on Jul 28, 2026. It relates to the fiscal year that ended Mar 31, 2026, for which net income was $887 million, against $1.12 billion in the year before. Diluted earnings per share for the year were $3.51, down from $4.25.1234567

In preliminary results filed on May 5 in an 8-K, the form a company uses to report a material event, EA reported net bookings of $8.026 billion for the year, up 9%, which the company called a record. EA defines net bookings as the net amount of products and services sold in the period, a separate measure from net revenue, which was $7.531 billion, up 1%. Full-game revenue was $2.148 billion against $2.002 billion a year earlier, while live services and other revenue was $5.383 billion against $5.461 billion. The company said Battlefield 6 was its best-performing Battlefield in a fiscal year, Apex Legends net bookings finished up double digits, and Global Football net bookings were up mid-single digits, with growth across EA Sports FC 26, FC Online and FC Mobile.8910111213141516

On Sep 29, 2025, EA announced a definitive agreement to be acquired by a consortium of the Public Investment Fund and funds affiliated with Silver Lake and Affinity Partners, in an all-cash deal at an enterprise value of about $55 billion, which counts the shares plus the debt, less the cash. EA filed its original annual report, the Form 10-K, on May 11, 2026. On Jul 30, another 8-K said that all regulatory approvals needed for the merger had been obtained and that EA expected the deal to close on or about Aug 4. The merger closed on Aug 4, when EA told Nasdaq it was complete and asked it to suspend trading in the shares before the open on Aug 5. With limited exceptions, each EA share was converted into the right to receive $210 in cash.17181920212223

In the May 5 release, chief executive Andrew Wilson said the company delivered a record year, highlighted by the launch of its Battlefield franchise.824

Our records hold the net income and diluted earnings per share we cite for the year, but not the amendment's own text, so what the amendment adds or changes is outside what we hold. Our records also cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.2526

How each figure was checked26 facts
  1. the form type of the filing10-K/AOur database
  2. when the 10-K/A was filedJul 28, 2026Our database
  3. the end of the year the 10-K/A coversMar 31, 2026Our database
  4. net income for the year$887 million for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  5. net income the year before$1.12 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  6. diluted earnings per share for the year3.51 USD per share for the year from Apr 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2026Our database
  7. diluted earnings per share the year before4.25 USD per share in the same year a year earlierOur database
  8. when the earnings release was filed in an 8-KMay 5, 2026Our database
  9. the company's net bookings for the year, as its release words it$8.026 billion, up 9%Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  10. the May 5 release announced preliminary resultsfiscal year ended March 31, 2026Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  11. how the company defines net bookingsElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  12. net revenue for the year, as the release words it$7.531 billion, up 1%Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  13. full game and live services revenue for the twelve months, from a table printed in millionsfull game $2.148 billion against $2.002 billion; live services and other $5.383 billion against $5.461 billionElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  14. the company's statement on Battlefield 6Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  15. the company's statement on Global FootballElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  16. the company's statement on Apex LegendsElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  17. the deal EA announced on Sep 29, 2025 and who the buyers are, as the release words itSeptember 29, 2025Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  18. the deal's enterprise value, as the release words it$55 billionElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  19. when the original 10-K was filedMay 11, 2026Our database
  20. the approvals and the expected closing, as the Jul 30 8-K words themJuly 30, 2026; August 4, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jul 30, 2026 ↗
  21. the completion and the Nasdaq notice, as the Aug 4 8-K words themAugust 4, 2026; August 5, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Aug 4, 2026 ↗
  22. what each share was converted into$210 per share in cashSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Aug 4, 2026 ↗
  23. the exceptions to the conversion of sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Aug 4, 2026 ↗
  24. the chief executive's statement in the releaseElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 ↗
  25. what our records hold of the reportOur records hold net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's year ended Mar 31, 2026. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  26. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Electronic Arts (CIK 712515)
Form
10-K/A
Accession
0001308179-26-000382
Filed
Jul 28, 2026
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2026
Net income
887,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
1,121,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Mar 31, 2026$7.53 billion
Mar 31, 2025$7.46 billion
Mar 31, 2024$7.56 billion
Mar 31, 2023$7.43 billion
Mar 31, 2022$6.99 billion
Mar 31, 2021$5.63 billion
Mar 31, 2020$5.54 billion
Mar 31, 2019$4.95 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Electronic Arts

Electronic Arts page →
Revenue$7.53 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +0.91% year over year
Operating income$1.16 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −23.55% year over year
Net income$887 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · −20.87% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 3, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Electronic Arts

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K/A filed Jul 28, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading