FilingsSEC filing

GameStop net sales fell 16.9% to $732.4 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2025; net income was $44.8 million

The 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025 showed net interest income of $56.9 million and 4,710 Bitcoin bought after the quarter closed.

Revenue$732.4 million
Operating income−$10.8 million
Net income$44.8 million
Quarter endedMay 3, 2025

GameStop's net sales were $732.4 million in the first quarter of its fiscal 2025, which ended May 3, 2025, down 16.9% from $881.8 million a year earlier. GameStop reported the figures in its quarterly report, a Form 10-Q, filed on Jun 10, 2025; its fiscal 2025 was due to end on Jan 31, 2026. The operating loss was $10.8 million against $50.6 million a year earlier, and it includes $35.5 million of impairment charges: $18.3 million on the Canadian operations and $17.2 million on the French ones, both of which the company decided to sell. Net income was $44.8 million, or $0.09 a share after dilution, against a net loss of $32.3 million, or $0.11 a share, a year earlier. Below the operating line, the company recorded net interest income of $56.9 million against $14.9 million, which it tied to higher cash balances from share sales and convertible notes.12345678910111213141516

By category, hardware and accessories sales were $345.3 million, down 31.7%, and software sales were $175.6 million, down 26.7%. Collectibles sales rose 54.6% to $211.5 million. By region, Europe fell 47.4% to $74.8 million and the United States fell 12.9% to $537.5 million. Gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 34.5% from 27.7%, which the company attributed to a shift to higher-margin collectibles and preowned hardware.171819202122232425262728

Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6.4 billion at the close of the quarter, against $1.0 billion a year earlier, when the company also held $83.0 million of marketable securities. On Apr 1, 2025 the company completed a $1,500 million offering of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030, and said it intended to use the net proceeds for general purposes, including buying Bitcoin in line with its investment policy. Its board approved the addition of Bitcoin as a treasury reserve asset, which the company announced on Mar 25, 2025. The notes to the 10-Q said it bought 4,710 Bitcoin for cash between May 3 and Jun 10, 2025, after the balance sheet date, and that the purchase did not affect its financial condition or results as of May 3.2930313233

GameStop sold its Canadian subsidiary, Electronics Boutique Canada, on May 4, 2025. The 10-Q said the company's store review closed 590 US stores in fiscal 2024 and that it anticipated closing a significant number more in fiscal 2025. Its own non-GAAP measure, adjusted operating income, which leaves out the impairment charges and other items, was $27.5 million against an adjusted operating loss of $55.0 million a year earlier.343536

Our records hold the text of this report's management discussion and notes, not its other exhibits. Our records also keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3738

How each figure was checked38 facts
  1. net sales of the quarter ended May 3, 2025$732.4 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  2. change in net sales on the same quarter a year earlier−16.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. net sales of the same quarter a year earlier$881.8 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. fiscal 2025 consists of 52 weeks ending January 31, 2026January 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  5. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  6. the day the 10-Q was filedJun 10, 2025Our database
  7. operating loss of the quarter−$10.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  8. operating loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$50.6 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. the first-quarter operating loss includes $35.5 million of impairment charges related to international restructuring efforts$35.5 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
  10. impairment expense of $18.3 million on the Canadian disposal group and $17.2 million on the French disposal group, after a plan announced February 18, 2025 to pursue a sale of the operations in Canada and France$18.3 million; $17.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  11. net income of the quarter$44.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  12. diluted earnings per share of the quarter0.09 USD per share for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  13. net loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$32.3 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. diluted loss per share of the same quarter a year earlier-0.11 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  15. net interest income of $56.9 million against $14.9 million a year earlier$56.9 million; $14.9 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  16. the company says net interest income rose because of higher cash balances from the at-the-market share offering and the convertible notesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  17. revenue from hardware and accessories$345.3 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  18. change in revenue from hardware and accessories−31.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  19. revenue from software$175.6 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  20. change in revenue from software−26.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  21. hardware and accessories sales fell 31.7%, software sales fell 26.7% and collectibles sales rose 54.6%, as the management discussion words it31.7%; 26.7%; 54.6%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  22. revenue from collectibles$211.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  23. change in revenue from collectibles54.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. revenue from the Europe segment$74.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  25. change in revenue from the Europe segment−47.4% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  26. revenue from the United States segment$537.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025Our database
  27. change in revenue from the United States segment−12.9% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  28. gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 34.5% from 27.7%, which the company attributes to a shift to higher-margin collectibles and preowned hardware and accessories34.5%; 27.7%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  29. cash and cash equivalents of $6,385.8 million at May 3, 2025 and $999.9 million at May 4, 2024, with marketable securities of nil and $83.0 million, from the balance sheet printed in millions$6.4 billion; $1.0 billion; $83.0 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
  30. on April 1, 2025 the company completed a private offering of $1,500 million of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030$1,500 million; 0.00%; April 1, 2025; 2030SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  31. the company intends to use the net proceeds for general corporate purposes, including acquiring Bitcoin in a manner consistent with its Investment PolicySEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  32. on March 25, 2025 the company announced that the board approved adding Bitcoin as a treasury reserve assetMarch 25, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  33. between May 3, 2025 and June 10, 2025 the company purchased 4,710 Bitcoin for cash, after the balance sheet date, without effect on its results as of May 3, 20254,710 Bitcoin between May 3, 2025 and June 10, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  34. on May 4, 2025 the company sold its Canadian subsidiary, Electronics Boutique Canada, Inc., which operated its Canadian stores and e-commerce businessMay 4, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  35. the store review closed 590 stores in the United States in fiscal 2024, and the company anticipates closing a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025590 stores in fiscal 2024; a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
  36. the company's own measure, adjusted operating income, was $27.5 million against an adjusted operating loss of $55.0 million, excluding the impairment charges and other items$27.5 million; $55.0 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
  37. what our records hold of the filing's documentsWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  38. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001326380-25-000035
Filed
Jun 10, 2025
Period covered
Feb 2, 2025 – May 3, 2025
Revenue
732,400,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
881,800,000 USD
Operating income
−10,800,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−50,600,000 USD
Net income
44,800,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−32,300,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

May 3, 2025$732.4 million
Nov 2, 2024$860.3 million
Aug 3, 2024$798.3 million
May 4, 2024$881.8 million
Oct 28, 2023$1.08 billion
Jul 29, 2023$1.16 billion
Apr 29, 2023$1.24 billion
Oct 29, 2022$1.19 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Jun 11, 2026
  3. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026
  4. How we collect our data

Keep reading