GameStop net sales fell 16.9% to $732.4 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2025; net income was $44.8 million
The 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025 showed net interest income of $56.9 million and 4,710 Bitcoin bought after the quarter closed.
GameStop's net sales were $732.4 million in the first quarter of its fiscal 2025, which ended May 3, 2025, down 16.9% from $881.8 million a year earlier. GameStop reported the figures in its quarterly report, a Form 10-Q, filed on Jun 10, 2025; its fiscal 2025 was due to end on Jan 31, 2026. The operating loss was $10.8 million against $50.6 million a year earlier, and it includes $35.5 million of impairment charges: $18.3 million on the Canadian operations and $17.2 million on the French ones, both of which the company decided to sell. Net income was $44.8 million, or $0.09 a share after dilution, against a net loss of $32.3 million, or $0.11 a share, a year earlier. Below the operating line, the company recorded net interest income of $56.9 million against $14.9 million, which it tied to higher cash balances from share sales and convertible notes.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16
By category, hardware and accessories sales were $345.3 million, down 31.7%, and software sales were $175.6 million, down 26.7%. Collectibles sales rose 54.6% to $211.5 million. By region, Europe fell 47.4% to $74.8 million and the United States fell 12.9% to $537.5 million. Gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 34.5% from 27.7%, which the company attributed to a shift to higher-margin collectibles and preowned hardware.17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28
Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6.4 billion at the close of the quarter, against $1.0 billion a year earlier, when the company also held $83.0 million of marketable securities. On Apr 1, 2025 the company completed a $1,500 million offering of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030, and said it intended to use the net proceeds for general purposes, including buying Bitcoin in line with its investment policy. Its board approved the addition of Bitcoin as a treasury reserve asset, which the company announced on Mar 25, 2025. The notes to the 10-Q said it bought 4,710 Bitcoin for cash between May 3 and Jun 10, 2025, after the balance sheet date, and that the purchase did not affect its financial condition or results as of May 3.29,30,31,32,33
GameStop sold its Canadian subsidiary, Electronics Boutique Canada, on May 4, 2025. The 10-Q said the company's store review closed 590 US stores in fiscal 2024 and that it anticipated closing a significant number more in fiscal 2025. Its own non-GAAP measure, adjusted operating income, which leaves out the impairment charges and other items, was $27.5 million against an adjusted operating loss of $55.0 million a year earlier.34,35,36
Our records hold the text of this report's management discussion and notes, not its other exhibits. Our records also keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.37,38
How each figure was checked
- net sales of the quarter ended May 3, 2025$732.4 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in net sales on the same quarter a year earlier−16.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net sales of the same quarter a year earlier$881.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- fiscal 2025 consists of 52 weeks ending January 31, 2026January 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- the filing is a Form 10-Q10-Q
- the day the 10-Q was filedJun 10, 2025
- operating loss of the quarter−$10.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- operating loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$50.6 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- the first-quarter operating loss includes $35.5 million of impairment charges related to international restructuring efforts$35.5 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
- impairment expense of $18.3 million on the Canadian disposal group and $17.2 million on the French disposal group, after a plan announced February 18, 2025 to pursue a sale of the operations in Canada and France$18.3 million; $17.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- net income of the quarter$44.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- diluted earnings per share of the quarter0.09 USD per share for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- net loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$32.3 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted loss per share of the same quarter a year earlier-0.11 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net interest income of $56.9 million against $14.9 million a year earlier$56.9 million; $14.9 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- the company says net interest income rose because of higher cash balances from the at-the-market share offering and the convertible notesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- revenue from hardware and accessories$345.3 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in revenue from hardware and accessories−31.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue from software$175.6 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in revenue from software−26.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- hardware and accessories sales fell 31.7%, software sales fell 26.7% and collectibles sales rose 54.6%, as the management discussion words it31.7%; 26.7%; 54.6%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- revenue from collectibles$211.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in revenue from collectibles54.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue from the Europe segment$74.8 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in revenue from the Europe segment−47.4% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue from the United States segment$537.5 million for the quarter from Feb 2, 2025 to May 3, 2025
- change in revenue from the United States segment−12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 34.5% from 27.7%, which the company attributes to a shift to higher-margin collectibles and preowned hardware and accessories34.5%; 27.7%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- cash and cash equivalents of $6,385.8 million at May 3, 2025 and $999.9 million at May 4, 2024, with marketable securities of nil and $83.0 million, from the balance sheet printed in millions$6.4 billion; $1.0 billion; $83.0 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
- on April 1, 2025 the company completed a private offering of $1,500 million of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2030$1,500 million; 0.00%; April 1, 2025; 2030SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- the company intends to use the net proceeds for general corporate purposes, including acquiring Bitcoin in a manner consistent with its Investment PolicySEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- on March 25, 2025 the company announced that the board approved adding Bitcoin as a treasury reserve assetMarch 25, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- between May 3, 2025 and June 10, 2025 the company purchased 4,710 Bitcoin for cash, after the balance sheet date, without effect on its results as of May 3, 20254,710 Bitcoin between May 3, 2025 and June 10, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- on May 4, 2025 the company sold its Canadian subsidiary, Electronics Boutique Canada, Inc., which operated its Canadian stores and e-commerce businessMay 4, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- the store review closed 590 stores in the United States in fiscal 2024, and the company anticipates closing a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025590 stores in fiscal 2024; a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jun 10, 2025, notes to the financial statements ↗
- the company's own measure, adjusted operating income, was $27.5 million against an adjusted operating loss of $55.0 million, excluding the impairment charges and other items$27.5 million; $55.0 millionGameStop first quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Jun 10, 2025 ↗
- what our records hold of the filing's documentsWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (23 subsections); notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- GameStop (CIK 1326380)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001326380-25-000035
- Filed
- Jun 10, 2025
- Period covered
- Feb 2, 2025 – May 3, 2025
- Revenue
- 732,400,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 881,800,000 USD
- Operating income
- −10,800,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −50,600,000 USD
- Net income
- 44,800,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- −32,300,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About GameStop
GameStop page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on GameStop
Get an alert when GameStop files with the SEC.
Follow GameStop