FilingsSEC filing

GameStop net sales fell 4.6% to $821 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2025; net income was $77.1 million

The 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 showed a $42.2 million noncash interest charge tied to the warrants GameStop gave its convertible noteholders on Oct 7, 2025.

Revenue$821 million
Operating income$41.3 million
Net income$77.1 million
Quarter endedNov 1, 2025

GameStop's net sales were $821 million in the third quarter, which ended Nov 1, 2025, down 4.6% from $860.3 million a year earlier. The company reported the figures in its quarterly report, a Form 10-Q, filed on Dec 9, 2025. Operating income was $41.3 million, against an operating loss of $33.4 million a year earlier. Net income was $77.1 million, or $0.13 a share after dilution, against $17.4 million, or $0.04 a share. Net sales had been $972.2 million in the second quarter, which ended Aug 2, 2025.123456789101112

Collectibles sales rose 49.7% to $256.1 million, while hardware and accessories fell 12.0% to $367.4 million and software fell 27.3% to $197.5 million. By region, the United States rose 11.8% to $617 million, while Europe fell 45.7% to $93.8 million, which the company put down to the sale of Italy and the closure of Germany in the second half of fiscal 2024. The 10-Q said the company's store review closed 590 US stores in fiscal 2024 and that it anticipated closing a significant number more in fiscal 2025. Gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 33.3% from 29.9%, which the company attributed to a shift to higher-margin collectibles.1314151617181920212223242526

On Oct 7, 2025 GameStop distributed warrants to the holders of its common stock on Oct 3, one for every ten shares held, and to the holders of its convertible notes. Each warrant entitled its holder to buy one share of common stock for $32.00 in cash until Oct 30, 2026, and the warrants began trading on the New York Stock Exchange as GME WS on Oct 8, 2025. Holders exercised 4,422 warrants in the quarter, for $141,504 in cash proceeds. Net interest income was $49.0 million against $54.2 million a year earlier, and the company said the fall was primarily due to a noncash, nonrecurring interest charge of $42.2 million tied to the warrants issued to holders of its convertible notes.2728293031323334

The company also booked an unrealized loss of $9.2 million on digital assets, which it tied to its purchase of 4,710 Bitcoin in the second quarter. The company's earnings release put the Bitcoin holdings at $519.4 million at the close of the quarter. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities stood at $8.8 billion at the close of the quarter, against $4.6 billion a year earlier. Its own non-GAAP measure, adjusted net income, which leaves out impairment, the unrealized loss on digital assets, the non-cash warrant interest expense and other items, was $139.3 million against $26.2 million a year earlier.3536373839

Our records hold the text of this report's management discussion and analysis, not its notes to the financial statements or other exhibits. Our records also keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.4041

How each figure was checked41 facts
  1. net sales of the quarter ended Nov 1, 2025$821 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  2. change in net sales on the same quarter a year earlier−4.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. net sales of the same quarter a year earlier$860.3 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  5. the day the 10-Q was filedDec 9, 2025Our database
  6. operating income of the quarter$41.3 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  7. operating loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$33.4 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. net income of the quarter$77.1 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  9. diluted earnings per share of the quarter0.13 USD per share for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  10. net income of the same quarter a year earlier$17.4 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. diluted earnings per share of the same quarter a year earlier0.04 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. net sales of the quarter ended Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million for the quarter from May 4, 2025 to Aug 2, 2025Our database
  13. revenue from collectibles$256.1 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  14. change in revenue from collectibles49.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  15. revenue from hardware and accessories$367.4 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  16. change in revenue from hardware and accessories−12.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  17. revenue from software$197.5 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  18. change in revenue from software−27.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  19. net sales fell on a decrease in software of 27.3% and in hardware and accessories of 12.0%, partly offset by a 49.7% increase in collectibles27.3%; 12.0%; 49.7%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  20. revenue from the United States segment$617 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  21. change in revenue from the United States segment11.8% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  22. revenue from the Europe segment$93.8 million for the quarter from Aug 3, 2025 to Nov 1, 2025Our database
  23. change in revenue from the Europe segment−45.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. the decrease in Europe was primarily due to the divestiture of Italy and the closure of operations in Germany, both in the second half of fiscal 2024second half of fiscal 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  25. the store review closed 590 stores in the United States in fiscal 2024, and the company anticipates closing a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025590 stores in fiscal 2024; a significant number of additional stores in fiscal 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  26. gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 33.3% from 29.9%, primarily due to a shift to higher-margin categories, specifically collectibles33.3%; 29.9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  27. the warrants were distributed on October 7, 2025 to record holders of the common stock and the convertible notes as of the close of business on October 3, 2025October 7, 2025; October 3, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  28. each holder of record of common stock received one warrant for every ten sharesone warrant for every ten sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  29. each warrant entitles the holder to buy one share of common stock at a cash exercise price of $32.00one share; $32.00SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  30. the warrants expire at 5:00 p.m. New York City time on October 30, 2026October 30, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  31. the warrants commenced trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker GME WS on October 8, 2025GME WS; October 8, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  32. during the three months ended November 1, 2025 holders exercised 4,422 warrants, with cash proceeds of $141,5044,422 warrants; $141,504SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  33. net interest income of $49.0 million against $54.2 million in the same period a year earlier$49.0 million; $54.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  34. the company says the decrease was primarily due to a noncash, nonrecurring interest charge of $42.2 million related to the warrants issued to the holders of its convertible notes$42.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  35. the unrealized loss on digital assets was $9.2 million in the quarter, against none a year earlier$9.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  36. the company says the unrealized loss was due to its purchase of 4,710 Bitcoin during the second quarter of fiscal 20254,710 BitcoinSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  37. Bitcoin holdings were valued at $519.4 million at the close of the third quarter$519.4 millionGameStop third quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  38. cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $8.8 billion at the close of the quarter against $4.6 billion a year earlier$8.8 billion; $4.6 billionGameStop third quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  39. the company's own measure, adjusted net income, was $139.3 million against $26.2 million, excluding impairment, the unrealized loss on digital assets, the non-cash interest expense on the warrants and other items$139.3 million; $26.2 millionGameStop third quarter 2025 results, Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Dec 9, 2025 ↗
  40. what our records hold of the filing's documentsWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (24 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  41. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001326380-25-000098
Filed
Dec 9, 2025
Period covered
Aug 3, 2025 – Nov 1, 2025
Revenue
821,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
860,300,000 USD
Operating income
41,300,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−33,400,000 USD
Net income
77,100,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
17,400,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Nov 1, 2025$821 million
Aug 2, 2025$972.2 million
May 3, 2025$732.4 million
Nov 2, 2024$860.3 million
Aug 3, 2024$798.3 million
May 4, 2024$881.8 million
Oct 28, 2023$1.08 billion
Jul 29, 2023$1.16 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Dec 9, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading