FilingsSEC filing

GameStop said on Jan 7, 2026 it granted CEO Ryan Cohen options on 171,537,327 shares, subject to a stockholder vote

Form8-K
FiledJan 7
Items8.01
CompanyGameStop

GameStop announced on Jan 7, 2026 the grant to chief executive Ryan Cohen, on Jan 6, 2026, of a 100% performance-based stock option award, subject to approval by its stockholders. GameStop said the award needed approval at a special meeting it expected to hold in March or April 2026, and that the options were to buy 171,537,327 shares at $20.66 a share. No options would vest until the company's market capitalization reached $20 billion and what it calls cumulative performance EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) reached $2.0 billion; full vesting needed a market capitalization of $100 billion and $10 billion in cumulative performance EBITDA. GameStop reported the grant in a Form 8-K, a US company's report of a material event, filed with the SEC on Jan 7, 2026.123456

How each figure was checked6 facts
  1. the announced grant of a performance-based option award to Ryan Cohen, and its datesJanuary 7, 2026; January 6, 2026; 100%GameStop, Form 8-K filed Jan 7, 2026 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  2. the expected timing of the special meetingMarch or April 2026GameStop, press release of Jan 7, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  3. the number of shares and the exercise price of the options171,537,327 shares; $20.66 per shareGameStop, press release of Jan 7, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  4. the minimum hurdles before any option vests$20 billion; $2.0 billionGameStop, press release of Jan 7, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  5. the hurdles for the award to vest in full$100 billion; $10 billionGameStop, press release of Jan 7, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) ↗
  6. the day the filing was filed with the SECJan 7, 2026Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001326380-26-000004
Filed
Jan 7, 2026
Period of report
Jan 6, 2026
Items
8.01 Other events
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jan 7, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading