FilingsSEC filing

Mobileye reported second-quarter 2025 revenue of $506 million, up 15.3%, and a net loss of $67 million, in its 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025

Mobileye, which develops driver-assistance and autonomous driving technology, cut its second-quarter operating loss to $74 million from $94 million a year earlier and raised its 2025 revenue outlook.

Revenue$506 million
Operating income−$74 million
Net income−$67 million
Quarter endedJun 28, 2025

Mobileye Global reported revenue of $506 million for the quarter ended Jun 28, 2025, up 15.3% from $439 million a year earlier, in its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed Jul 24, 2025. The operating loss was $74 million against $94 million, and the net loss was $67 million against $86 million, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Its EyeQ system-on-chips were about 92% of revenue, and EyeQ revenue rose $91 million, or 24%, on 28% more volume, from higher customer demand and from the normalization of the excess inventory its Tier 1 customers, the automotive suppliers that build its products into vehicles, had used to meet demand in the first half of 2024. SuperVision-related revenue fell $23 million from a year earlier.12345678910111213

Research and development expenses, net, were $282 million, up 10% from a year earlier, mainly on payroll, with average research and development headcount up by 131 employees. Adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure Mobileye defines as operating income without amortization of acquired intangibles and share-based compensation, was $106 million against $79 million.14151617

Its earnings release of Jul 24, 2025 revised the full-year 2025 revenue outlook upward, to $1,765 million - $1,885 million, which it said implied 7% - 14% year-over-year growth, and said the update raised expected revenue by 4% at the midpoint. Chief executive Amnon Shashua said at the time that progress on advanced products raised the company’s confidence that upcoming launches would lead to an inflection in growth in 2027, with Drive expected to join SuperVision as material growth drivers that year. The release said Volkswagen had unveiled the autonomous version of the ID.Buzz in June, that Mobileye was on track to begin fully driverless deployments in the US in 2026, and that its SuperVision and Chauffeur test vehicles included production-level hardware and significant portions of the next-generation AI-heavy software stack.181920212223

Intel held all of Mobileye’s Class B stock, about 87.3% of its common stock, at Jun 28, 2025. On Jul 9, 2025 Mobileye announced the pricing of Intel’s public sale of 50,000,000 Class A shares at $16.50 a share. After the offering, the related share repurchase, the underwriters’ exercise of their option to buy more shares and a conversion of Intel’s Class B shares into Class A, Intel held about 79.6% of the stock and 97.3% of the voting power. Mobileye said it received no proceeds from the shares Intel sold, and used $100 million of cash in July 2025 to repurchase stock from Intel.244252627282930

Operating cash flow was $322 million in the six months to Jun 28, 2025 against $70 million a year earlier, and the release said Mobileye held $1.7 billion of cash and cash equivalents and no debt.31324

Our records hold this 10-Q’s management discussion and notes, not its other sections or exhibits. They keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3334

How each figure was checked34 facts
  1. Mobileye revenue, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025$506 million for the quarter from Mar 30, 2025 to Jun 28, 2025Our database
  2. Mobileye revenue, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025: change on the year before15.3% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. Mobileye revenue, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025: the same figure a year earlier$439 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. Mobileye, Form 10-Q of Jul 24, 2025: report dateJun 28, 2025Our database
  5. Mobileye, Form 10-Q of Jul 24, 2025: filed onJul 24, 2025Our database
  6. Mobileye operating income, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025−$74 million for the quarter from Mar 30, 2025 to Jun 28, 2025Our database
  7. Mobileye operating income, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025: the same figure a year earlier−$94 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. Mobileye net income, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025−$67 million for the quarter from Mar 30, 2025 to Jun 28, 2025Our database
  9. Mobileye net income, quarter ended Jun 28, 2025: the same figure a year earlier−$86 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. EyeQ SoC sales were about 92% of revenue in the quarter92%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  11. EyeQ revenue rose $91 million or 24% on 28% more volume, from demand and normalization of Tier 1 excess inventory used in the first half of 2024$91 million; 24%; 28%; Tier 1; 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  12. Mobileye sells mainly to Tier 1 automotive suppliers that implement its product into vehiclesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  13. SuperVision-related revenue fell $23 million$23 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  14. R&D expenses, net, in the quarter$282 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  15. R&D expenses, net, rose 10%, mainly payroll, with average R&D headcount up 13110%; 131SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  16. Adjusted Operating Income in the quarter and a year earlier, the company's own non-GAAP measure$106 million; $79 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  17. Mobileye defines Adjusted Operating Income as GAAP operating income excluding amortization of acquired intangibles and share-based compensationSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  18. release: upward revision of full-year 2025 revenue outlook$1,765 million - $1,885 million; 2025; 7% - 14%Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  19. updated guidance reflects a 4% increase in expected revenue at the midpoint4%Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  20. the earnings release was dated Jul 24, 2025July 24, 2025Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  21. Shashua: upcoming launches to lead to an inflection in growth in 2027, with Drive joining SuperVision2027Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  22. VW unveiled the autonomous version of the ID.Buzz in June; driverless deployments in the US planned for 20262026Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  23. test vehicles include significant portions of the next generation AI-heavy software stackMobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  24. Intel held about 87.3% of the common stock at Jun 28, 202587.3%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  25. Intel secondary offering priced July 9, 2025 at $16.50 a share50,000,000; $16.50; July 9, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  26. after the offering Intel held about 79.6% of the stock and 97.3% of the voting power79.6%; 97.3%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  27. after the share repurchase the underwriters exercised their option to buy more shares from IntelSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  28. Intel converted further Class B shares into Class A sharesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  29. Mobileye received no proceeds from the shares Intel soldSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  30. Mobileye used $100 million of cash to repurchase stock from Intel in July 2025$100 million; July 2025Mobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  31. operating cash flow in the six months to Jun 28, 2025 and a year earliersix months; $322 million; $70 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  32. release: $1.7 billion of cash and cash equivalents and zero debt at Jun 28, 2025$1.7 billionMobileye earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K filed Jul 24, 2025 ↗
  33. which documents of filing 0001410578-25-001498 we holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (36 subsections); notes to its financial statements (12 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  34. whether a report's year-earlier figures are told as restated (0001410578-25-001498)Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Mobileye (CIK 1910139)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001410578-25-001498
Filed
Jul 24, 2025
Period covered
Mar 30, 2025 – Jun 28, 2025
Revenue
506,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
439,000,000 USD
Operating income
−74,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−94,000,000 USD
Net income
−67,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−86,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 28, 2025$506 million
Mar 29, 2025$438 million
Sep 28, 2024$486 million
Jun 29, 2024$439 million
Mar 30, 2024$239 million
Sep 30, 2023$530 million
Jul 1, 2023$454 million
Apr 1, 2023$458 million
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Mobileye

Mobileye page →
Revenue$1.89 billionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +14.51% year over year
Operating income−$440 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +86.36% year over year
Net income−$392 millionYear to Dec 27, 2025 · +87.31% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Jul 23, 2026

Open roles
147 open roles · 12 posted this week · 1 job board
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 24, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Jul 23, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading