Warner Bros. Discovery's revenue falls 9.8% to $8.98 billion in the first quarter of 2025 as games revenue drops 48% at constant currency
The 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 shows a $453 million net loss for shareholders and no game release in the quarter.
Warner Bros. Discovery reported revenue of $8.98 billion for the quarter that ended Mar 31, 2025, 9.8% below the $9.96 billion of the same quarter a year earlier. The figures come from its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed on May 8, 2025. It posted an operating loss of $37 million, against an operating loss of $267 million a year earlier. The net loss attributable to the company's shareholders was $453 million, a diluted loss of $0.18 a share, against $966 million and $0.40 a share a year earlier; counting the stakes other investors hold in its subsidiaries, the net loss was $449 million. The operating loss includes $90 million of impairments and loss on dispositions, mostly an $87 million impairment on its Hudson Yards, New York office lease after it subleased part of the space.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
Games revenue fell 48% on the company's ex-FX basis, which adjusts for foreign exchange; the company ties the drop to the release of Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League in the first quarter of 2024 and to no game release in this quarter. The company also cites carryover in the prior-year quarter from Hogwarts Legacy and Mortal Kombat 1, both released in 2023. Warner Bros. Games publishes those games, and Rocksteady Studios developed Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League. Games content expense fell 66% on the same basis, which the report ties to a $187 million impairment on Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League in the year-earlier quarter.15,16,17,18,19,20
Games sit in the Studios segment, which the filing describes as including interactive gaming; its revenue was $2.31 billion, down 18% as reported from $2.82 billion. Streaming revenue rose 8% as reported, to $2.66 billion, with streaming subscribers 23% above a year earlier, while Global Linear Networks, the television networks, fell 7% to $4.77 billion.21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30
In December 2024 the company said its board had authorized a new corporate structure with two divisions, Streaming & Studios and Global Linear Networks. During 2024 it also started a restructuring initiative tied to its Warner Bros. Games group. In this report it says it identified no indicators of impairment of goodwill and intangible assets, and it lists volatility in the performance of theatrical film and game slates in Studios among the trends it monitors.31,32,33,34,35
Our records hold this filing's management discussion and its notes, not its other exhibits. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.36,37
How each figure was checked
- revenue for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025$8.98 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- period end of the reportMar 31, 2025
- change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier−9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$9.96 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- day the 10-Q was filedMay 8, 2025
- operating loss for the quarter−$37 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- operating loss in the same quarter a year earlier−$267 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net loss attributable to the company's shareholders for the quarter−$453 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- diluted loss per share for the quarter-0.18 USD per share for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- net loss attributable to the company's shareholders a year earlier−$966 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted loss per share a year earlier-0.4 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net loss including non-controlling interests for the quarter−$449 million for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- impairments and loss on dispositions of $90 million, mostly an $87 million lease charge$90 million; $87 millionSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- the $87 million charge followed a sublease of part of the Hudson Yards office$87 millionSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- games revenue fell 48% ex-FX, per the earnings release48%SEC EDGAR, earnings release (Exhibit 99.1) filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- what ex-FX means in the company's reportSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- why games revenue fell, per the 10-Qfirst quarter of 2024; 2023; first quarter of 2025SEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- games Warner Bros. Games publishesGotham Knights (developer, publisher); Hogwarts Legacy (publisher); LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight (publisher); Mortal Kombat 1 (publisher); Mortal Kombat Mobile (publisher); Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League (publisher)
- game Rocksteady Studios developedSuicide Squad: Kill the Justice League (developer)
- games content expense fell 66%, tied to a $187 million impairment in the prior year66%; $187 millionSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- the Studios segment includes interactive gamingSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- Studios segment revenue for the quarter$2.31 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- change in Studios segment revenue−18.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Studios segment revenue a year earlier$2.82 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2024 to Mar 31, 2024
- Streaming segment revenue for the quarter$2.66 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- change in Streaming segment revenue8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- streaming subscribers up 23% on a year earlier23%SEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- Global Linear Networks segment revenue for the quarter$4.77 billion for the quarter from Jan 1, 2025 to Mar 31, 2025
- change in Global Linear Networks segment revenue−6.8% on the same quarter a year earlier
- the Global Linear Networks segment consists of the company's television networksSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- the board authorised a new corporate structure in December 2024December 2024SEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- the two divisions of the new structuretwo divisionsSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- a 2024 restructuring initiative tied to Warner Bros. Games2024SEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- no indicators of goodwill impairment found in the quarterSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- a trend the company monitors for goodwillSEC EDGAR, notes to the financial statements in the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025 ↗
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (62 subsections); notes to its financial statements (17 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- our records cannot tell whether year-earlier figures were restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001437107-25-000096
- Filed
- May 8, 2025
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2025 – Mar 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 8,979,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 9,958,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- −37,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −267,000,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders
- −453,000,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
- −966,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery files with the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery