FilingsSEC filing

Warner Bros. Discovery granted CEO Zaslav 20,898,776 stock options in a June 2025 employment deal

Form8-K
FiledJun 16
Items5.02
CompanyWarner Bros. Discovery

Warner Bros. Discovery and its subsidiary Discovery Communications signed employment agreements on Jun 12, 2025 with CEO David Zaslav and CFO Gunnar Wiedenfels, the company said in an 8-K, a US company's report of a material event. Zaslav's agreement gave him 20,898,776 stock options with an exercise price of $10.16; 92% of them were to be forfeited unless the company's planned split into two public companies, a sale of its Streaming & Studios division, or a change in control of the company happened before Dec 31, 2026. Wiedenfels' agreement was to take effect only if the split was completed, when he was to become CEO of the Global Networks business, with a base salary of $2,500,000 a year. The 8-K, which reports events from Jun 12, 2025, is on the SEC's EDGAR database.123456789

How each figure was checked9 facts
  1. Warner Bros. Discovery and a subsidiary entered into employment agreements with the CEO and the CFO on this dateJune 12, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  2. the stock option award to Zaslav20,898,776 stock optionsSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  3. the exercise price of each Signing Option$10.16SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  4. share of the option grant subject to forfeiture, and the date92%; December 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  5. what the filing calls a Qualifying Transactiona change in control of the Company or a sale of the Streaming & Studios division, prior to December 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  6. the planned separation into two publicly traded companiestwo publicly traded companiesSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  7. the Wiedenfels agreement takes effect only on the Separation, as CEO of Global Networkseffective only on the Separation; CEO of Global NetworksSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  8. Wiedenfels' base salary under his agreement$2,500,000 per annumSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
  9. the date of the report, the earliest event reportedJune 12, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107)
Form
8-K
Accession
0001437107-25-000153
Filed
Jun 16, 2025
Period of report
Jun 12, 2025
Items
5.02 Officers, directors or their pay
Open the source ↗
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Warner Bros. Discovery

Warner Bros. Discovery page →
Revenue$37.3 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −5.15% year over year
Operating income$738 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +107.36% year over year
Net income$727 millionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +106.43% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 6, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading