Warner Bros. Discovery granted CEO Zaslav 20,898,776 stock options in a June 2025 employment deal
Warner Bros. Discovery and its subsidiary Discovery Communications signed employment agreements on Jun 12, 2025 with CEO David Zaslav and CFO Gunnar Wiedenfels, the company said in an 8-K, a US company's report of a material event. Zaslav's agreement gave him 20,898,776 stock options with an exercise price of $10.16; 92% of them were to be forfeited unless the company's planned split into two public companies, a sale of its Streaming & Studios division, or a change in control of the company happened before Dec 31, 2026. Wiedenfels' agreement was to take effect only if the split was completed, when he was to become CEO of the Global Networks business, with a base salary of $2,500,000 a year. The 8-K, which reports events from Jun 12, 2025, is on the SEC's EDGAR database.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
How each figure was checked
- Warner Bros. Discovery and a subsidiary entered into employment agreements with the CEO and the CFO on this dateJune 12, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- the stock option award to Zaslav20,898,776 stock optionsSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- the exercise price of each Signing Option$10.16SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- share of the option grant subject to forfeiture, and the date92%; December 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- what the filing calls a Qualifying Transactiona change in control of the Company or a sale of the Streaming & Studios division, prior to December 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- the planned separation into two publicly traded companiestwo publicly traded companiesSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- the Wiedenfels agreement takes effect only on the Separation, as CEO of Global Networkseffective only on the Separation; CEO of Global NetworksSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- Wiedenfels' base salary under his agreement$2,500,000 per annumSEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
- the date of the report, the earliest event reportedJune 12, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed Jun 16, 2025 ↗
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107)
- Form
- 8-K
- Accession
- 0001437107-25-000153
- Filed
- Jun 16, 2025
- Period of report
- Jun 12, 2025
- Items
- 5.02 Officers, directors or their pay
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery files with the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery