Warner Bros. Discovery's third-quarter 2025 revenue fell 6.0% to $9.05 billion, with a $148 million shareholder net loss and games revenue down 23% at constant currency
The 10-Q also said the board would evaluate strategic options, including a transaction for the entire company.
Warner Bros. Discovery reported revenue of $9.05 billion for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025, 6.0% below the $9.62 billion of the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income was $611 million, against $281 million a year earlier, but the bottom line turned to a loss: $148 million attributable to the company's shareholders, or $0.06 a share on a diluted basis, against net income of $135 million, or $0.05 a share. The figures came from its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed on Nov 6, 2025. Income before income taxes was $27 million, and income tax was an expense of $170 million, against a $319 million benefit a year earlier; interest expense rose $76 million, which the company mainly tied to higher costs of its Bridge Loan Facility.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
In October 2025 the company said its board would evaluate a broad range of strategic options, which included continuing its separation plan, a transaction for the entire company, separate transactions for Warner Bros. and/or Discovery Global, and an alternative separation structure that would enable a merger of Warner Bros. and a spin-off of Discovery Global. The company said the review had no deadline or definitive timetable, while the filing also said it remained on track to complete the separation, announced in June 2025, by mid-2026, subject to conditions. Under the separation plan, Warner Bros. would primarily consist of the Streaming and Studios segments, and the filing described Studios as including interactive gaming. On Dec 4, 2025, WBD entered into a merger agreement with Netflix, according to an 8-K filed on Dec 5, 2025.14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21
Games revenue fell 23% in the quarter at constant currency (ex-FX, which strips out exchange-rate moves), which the company attributed to lower carryover, and 31% over the nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, which it attributed to lower carryover and fewer releases in 2025. Games content expense fell 51% in the quarter on the same basis, which the report tied to $122 million of impairments in the year-earlier quarter, and 58% over nine months, tied to $335 million of impairments in the year-earlier nine months and to lower revenue and fewer releases. Studios segment revenue, which counts sales to the company's other segments, rose 24% as reported to $3.32 billion, and the company credited higher film rental revenue to Superman, Conjuring: Last Rites and Weapons, released in the third quarter of 2025, and carryover from F1. Global Linear Networks revenue, which was likewise stated before sales between segments are eliminated, fell 22% as reported to $3.88 billion; within it, content revenue fell 74% at constant currency, which the company tied to the sublicensing of Olympic sports rights in Europe, a favorable $578 million for content revenue in 2024.22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38
Our records hold this filing's management discussion, not its notes to the financial statements or its other exhibits. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.39,40
How each figure was checked
- revenue for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$9.05 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- period end of the reportSep 30, 2025
- change in revenue on the same quarter a year earlier−6.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue in the same quarter a year earlier$9.62 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income for the quarter$611 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- operating income in the same quarter a year earlier$281 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net loss attributable to the company's shareholders for the quarter−$148 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- diluted loss per share for the quarter-0.06 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- net income attributable to the company's shareholders a year earlier$135 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier0.05 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- day the 10-Q was filedNov 6, 2025
- income before income taxes of $27 million; income tax an expense of $170 million against a $319 million benefit a year earlier$27 million; $170 million; $319 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- interest expense rose $76 million in the quarter on higher costs of the Bridge Loan Facility$76 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- in October 2025 the board announced a review of strategic optionsOctober 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the company states the review has no deadline or definitive timetableSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the company says it remains on track to complete the separation by mid-2026mid-2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the company announced in June 2025 a plan to separate into Warner Bros. and Discovery GlobalJune 2025; two companiesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- what Warner Bros. will primarily consist of after the separationSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the Studios segment includes interactive gamingSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- on December 4, 2025 WBD entered into the merger agreement with NetflixDecember 4, 2025WBD Form 8-K filed Dec 5, 2025, on the merger agreement with Netflix ↗
- the day the 8-K on the merger agreement with Netflix was filedDec 5, 2025
- games revenue fell 23% in the quarter23%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- percent changes in the discussion are ex-FX unless statedSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- what ex-FX means in the company's reportSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the games revenue decrease was attributable to lower carryoverSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- games revenue fell 31% in the nine months ended Sep 30, 202531%; nine months ended September 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- the nine-month games revenue decrease: lower carryover and fewer releases in 20252025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- games content expense fell 51% in the quarter51%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- quarter games content expense decrease: impairments of $122 million in the prior year$122 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- games content expense fell 58% in the nine months58%; nine months ended September 30, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- nine-month games content expense decrease: impairments of $335 million in the prior year, lower revenue and fewer releases$335 million; 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- change in Studios segment revenue23.9% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Studios segment revenue for the quarter$3.32 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- film rental revenue rose on Superman, Conjuring: Last Rites and Weapons, released in the third quarter of 2025, and carryover from F1third quarter of 2025; second quarter of 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- segment revenue includes inter-segment content transactions, whose eliminations are reported on a separate Eliminations lineSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- change in Global Linear Networks segment revenue−22.5% on the same quarter a year earlier
- Global Linear Networks segment revenue for the quarter$3.88 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Global Linear Networks content revenue fell 74%, attributed to the 2024 sublicensing of Olympic sports rights in Europe, which added $578 million74%; $578 million; 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2025 ↗
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (63 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- our records cannot tell whether year-earlier figures were restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Warner Bros. Discovery (CIK 1437107)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001437107-25-000216
- Filed
- Nov 6, 2025
- Period covered
- Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 9,045,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 9,623,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 611,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 281,000,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders
- −148,000,000 USD
- Net income attributable to shareholders, a year earlier
- 135,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Warner Bros. Discovery
Warner Bros. Discovery page →- Studios
- Warner Bros. Games
- Games
- Gotham Knights, Hogwarts Legacy, LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight, Mortal Kombat 1, Mortal Kombat Mobile, Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when Warner Bros. Discovery files with the SEC.
Follow Warner Bros. Discovery