FilingsSEC filing

C3.ai's revenue fell 25.5% to $52.4 million in the quarter to Jul 31, 2026, and its net loss narrowed to $92.8 million

The 10-Q filed on Sep 9, 2026 showed subscription revenue down 18% and professional services revenue down 68%; the workforce reduction in the company's restructuring plan was completed in the quarter.

Revenue$52.38 million
Operating income−$98.27 million
Net income−$92.81 million
Quarter endedJul 31, 2026

C3.ai, an enterprise AI software company, filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report US-listed companies file with the SEC, on Sep 9, 2026, for the fiscal first quarter from May 1 to Jul 31, 2026. Revenue was $52.4 million, down 25.5% from $70.26 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The operating loss was $98.27 million against $124.82 million, and the net loss $92.81 million against $116.77 million, with a diluted loss of $0.60 a share against $0.86.1234567891011

Subscription revenue, which made up 94% of the total, fell 18% to $49.2 million, and professional services revenue fell 68% to $3.2 million. The 10-Q ties the professional services drop to $6.9 million less from prioritized engineering services, work a customer pays for to speed up a feature on the company's roadmap, as fewer features were delivered in the quarter. It also said about 1% of subscription revenue came from new customers, against 32% a year earlier, and defines existing customers as those from whom revenue was recognized in the quarter to Jul 31, 2025.121314151617181920

The board approved a restructuring plan on Feb 24, 2026, and the 10-Q said the workforce reduction in that plan was completed during the quarter. Sales and marketing expense fell to $41.6 million from $62.5 million, mainly on lower payroll costs of $18.0 million from reduced headcount, and research and development expense fell to $46.5 million from $64.7 million. The quarter's restructuring charge was $0.7 million, primarily vendor consolidation costs.212223242526

Operating activities provided $2.1 million in cash, $35.6 million more than a year earlier, and financing activities provided $72.8 million, which the 10-Q attributes to proceeds from exercises of Class A stock options. At Jul 31, 2026 the company held $136.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $514.6 million in marketable securities. Its remaining performance obligations, contracted revenue not yet recognized, were $200.0 million, against $203.1 million at Apr 30, 2026.2728293031

In its earnings release of Sep 2, 2026, the company gave a non-GAAP operating loss of $36.2 million, a measure of its own that leaves out restructuring costs, stock-based compensation charges and the employer payroll tax on them. The release also gave revenue guidance of $51.0 million to $55.0 million for the second quarter and $210.0 million to $240.0 million for the full fiscal year. Thomas M. Siebel, whom the board appointed chief executive effective May 8, 2026, with Stephen Ehikian becoming president that day, said in the release that revenue was on plan and that the plan was working.3233343536373839

The 10-Q also covered a putative securities class action filed on Aug 22, 2025, whose amended complaint alleged misleading statements from February to July 2025 about Siebel's health and its effect on the business. The court granted the motion to dismiss the amended complaint on Jul 14, 2026; the plaintiff filed a second amended complaint on Aug 7, and the company moved to dismiss it on Sep 8.40414243

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for the quarter, and keep one value for each period, so they cannot show whether the year-earlier figures were restated.4445

How each figure was checked45 facts
  1. what C3.ai isEnterprise AI software companySEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  2. when the 10-Q was filedSep 9, 2026Our database
  3. revenue of the quarter$52.38 million for the quarter from May 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2026Our database
  4. change in revenue on the year before−25.5% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. revenue of the same quarter a year earlier$70.26 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  6. operating loss of the quarter−$98.27 million for the quarter from May 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2026Our database
  7. operating loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$124.82 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. net loss of the quarter−$92.81 million for the quarter from May 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2026Our database
  9. net loss of the same quarter a year earlier−$116.77 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  10. diluted loss per share of the quarter-0.6 USD per share for the quarter from May 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2026Our database
  11. diluted loss per share of the same quarter a year earlier-0.86 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. subscription revenue of the quarter, from a table printed in thousands$49.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  13. subscription revenue fell 18%18%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  14. subscription share of revenue94%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  15. professional services revenue fell 68%68%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  16. professional services revenue of the quarter, from a table printed in thousands$3.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  17. the company's explanation of the fall in professional services revenue$6.9 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  18. what prioritized engineering services areprioritized engineering servicesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  19. share of subscription revenue from new customers1% and 32%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  20. how the 10-Q defines existing customersJuly 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  21. the board approved a restructuring planFebruary 24, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  22. the workforce reduction was completed during the quarterfirst quarter of fiscal year 2027SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  23. sales and marketing expense, from a table printed in thousands$41.6 million and $62.5 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  24. the company's explanation of the fall in sales and marketing expense$18.0 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  25. research and development expense, from a table printed in thousands$46.5 million and $64.7 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  26. the quarter's restructuring charge$0.7 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  27. cash from operating activities, and its change on the year before$2.1 million, an increase of $35.6 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  28. financing cash flow$72.8 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  29. cash and marketable securities$136.4 million and $514.6 million as of July 31, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  30. remaining performance obligations at July 31, 2026 and April 30, 2026$200.0 million and $203.1 million as of July 31, 2026 and April 30, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  31. what remaining performance obligations arecontracted revenue not yet recognizedSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  32. the date of the earnings releaseSeptember 2, 2026C3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  33. the company's own non-GAAP operating loss$36.2 millionC3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  34. what the company's non-GAAP measures leave outrestructuring, stock-based compensation and payroll taxC3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  35. revenue guidance given on September 2, 2026 for the second quarter and the full fiscal year, from a table printed in millions$51.0 million to $55.0 million and $210.0 million to $240.0 millionC3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  36. the board appointed Siebel chief executive effective May 8, 2026May 8, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed May 12, 2026 ↗
  37. Ehikian became president effective May 8, 2026May 8, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 8-K filed May 12, 2026 ↗
  38. Siebel said revenue was on planon planC3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  39. Siebel said the plan was workingthe plan is workingC3.ai earnings release, Sep 2, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K) ↗
  40. a securities class action was filed on August 22, 2025August 22, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  41. what the amended complaint allegedFebruary to July 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  42. the court dismissed the amended complaint on July 14, 2026July 14, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  43. the second amended complaint and the motion to dismiss itAugust 7, 2026; September 8, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026 ↗
  44. what our records hold of the report's figuresOur records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this report's quarter ended Jul 31, 2026. Other measures a company reports (net income attributable to its owners, EBITDA, impairments, segment figures, adjusted figures) are in our records only where the dossier offers them.Our database
  45. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
C3.ai (CIK 1577526)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001577526-26-000126
Filed
Sep 9, 2026
Period covered
May 1, 2026 – Jul 31, 2026
Revenue
52,375,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
70,261,000 USD
Operating income
−98,268,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−124,819,000 USD
Net income
−92,812,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−116,769,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jul 31, 2026$52.38 million
Jan 31, 2026$53.26 million
Oct 31, 2025$75.15 million
Jul 31, 2025$70.26 million
Jan 31, 2025$98.78 million
Oct 31, 2024$94.34 million
Jul 31, 2024$87.21 million
Jan 31, 2024$78.4 million
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About C3.ai

C3.ai page →
Revenue$250.27 millionYear to Apr 30, 2026 · −35.67% year over year
Operating income−$498.5 millionYear to Apr 30, 2026 · −53.66% year over year
Net income−$470.37 millionYear to Apr 30, 2026 · −62.93% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on C3.ai

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading