SoundHound AI reported 2024 revenue of $84.69 million, up 85%, and a net loss of $350.68 million
A $222.67 million non-cash loss on what it might owe the sellers of SYNQ3 and Amelia was part of the loss, its 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 showed.
SoundHound AI, which described itself as offering independent voice AI to businesses, reported revenue of $84.69 million for 2024, up 85% from $45.87 million a year earlier, in its Form 10-K (the annual report a US-listed company files with the SEC) filed on Mar 11, 2025. Its loss from operations was $341.35 million, against $68.61 million a year earlier, and its net loss was $350.68 million, against $88.94 million. That net loss is the total before preferred dividends: after $0.42 million of dividends on its Series A preferred stock in 2024, the loss attributable to common shareholders was $351.10 million. The loss per diluted share was $1.04, against $0.40.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13
Among the operating expenses, the 10-K listed a $222.67 million loss from the change in fair value of contingent acquisition liabilities, which the company tied to contingent payments for the SYNQ3 and Amelia acquisitions. The company said the line was mainly driven by its stock price over the year and by the assessed probability of reaching revenue targets set in the acquisition agreements, and called the fluctuation non-operating and non-cash. The notes tied $211.9 million of it to the earnout for Amelia, a conversational AI software company SoundHound completed buying on Aug 6, 2024; the sellers could earn up to 16,822,429 shares if revenue targets for fiscal 2025 and 2026 were met.14,15,16,17,18,19,20
Service subscriptions rose to $56.35 million from $1.94 million, which the company attributed to revenue from acquisitions. The notes said Amelia contributed $42.0 million of revenue in 2024 and SYNQ3 $12.0 million. Product royalties fell to $27.96 million from $43.30 million, mainly in Asia, where the company cited minimum-guarantee licensing or point-in-time revenue relating to Houndify Edge that it recognized in the previous period. Gross margin dropped to 49% from 75% in 2023, which the company tied to the Amelia and SYNQ3 acquisitions, including a mix of lower-margin call-center agent business from SYNQ3 and amortization of acquired intangible assets.21,22,23,24,25,26
In its earnings release of Feb 27, 2025, the company reported a full-year adjusted EBITDA loss of $61.9 million, against $35.9 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was the company's own measure, outside US accounting rules (non-GAAP), and it left out items such as stock-based compensation and the change in fair value of contingent acquisition liabilities. Unrestricted cash and cash equivalents were $198.2 million at the end of 2024. On Jan 24, 2025, it signed a second at-the-market program, under which it could sell up to $250.0 million of its shares from time to time, and in January and February it sold 4,248,900 shares under it at an average of $15.94, for $67.7 million in gross proceeds. The release also raised the company's 2025 revenue outlook to $157 to $177 million; its annual report for 2025 later reported revenue of $168.92 million, within that range.27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36
Our records hold the 10-K's management discussion and notes to the financial statements and nothing else of it, and keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether year-earlier figures were restated.37,38
How each figure was checked
- how the company describes its businessSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- revenue for 2024$84.69 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- revenue a year earlier$45.87 million in the same year a year earlier
- revenue change on the year before84.6% on the same year a year earlier
- the form type10-K
- when the 10-K was filedMar 11, 2025
- operating income for 2024−$341.35 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- operating income a year earlier−$68.61 million in the same year a year earlier
- net income for 2024−$350.68 million for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- net income a year earlier−$88.94 million in the same year a year earlier
- the 2024 net loss before preferred dividends, the dividends, and the loss attributable to common shareholdersnet loss $350.68 million; cumulative dividends on Series A preferred stock $0.42 million; net loss attributable to common shareholders $351.10 millionSoundHound AI financial statements (Exhibit 99.2 to the Form 8-K filed Feb 27, 2025) ↗
- diluted earnings per share for 2024-1.04 USD per share for the year from Jan 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier-0.4 USD per share in the same year a year earlier
- the 2024 loss from the change in fair value of contingent acquisition liabilities, a line among operating expenses$222.67 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- what the line relates toSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- what the company says drives the lineSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- how the company describes the fluctuationSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the loss on the Amelia earnout in 2024$211.9 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- when the Amelia acquisition was completedAug 6, 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the shares the Amelia sellers can earn16,822,429 shares for revenue targets in fiscal years 2025 and 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- service subscriptions revenue, 2024 and the year before$56.35 million against $1.94 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the company's explanation of the rise in service subscriptionsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- revenue the two acquired companies contributed in 2024Amelia $42.0 million, SYNQ3 $12.0 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- product royalties revenue, 2024 and the year before$27.96 million against $43.30 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the company's explanation of the fall in product royaltiesSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- gross margin in 2024 and 2023, and the company's reason49% in 2024 against 75% in 2023SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- when the earnings release was filedFeb 27, 2025
- the company's own non-GAAP measure, adjusted EBITDA, for 2024 and the year before$61.9 million loss against $35.9 million lossSoundHound AI earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Feb 27, 2025) ↗
- what the company's adjusted EBITDA leaves outSoundHound AI earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Feb 27, 2025) ↗
- unrestricted cash and cash equivalents at year end$198.2 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the year the 10-K covers endedDec 31, 2024
- when the second at-the-market program was signedJan 24, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- how much stock the second program allowed it to sell$250.0 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- stock sold under the second program in January and February 20254,248,900 shares at an average $15.94 a share, $67.7 million of gross proceedsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 11, 2025 ↗
- the 2025 revenue outlook the company set in its earnings release$157 to $177 millionSoundHound AI earnings release (Exhibit 99.1 to the Form 8-K filed Feb 27, 2025) ↗
- revenue for 2025$168.92 million for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- which documents of the filing our records hold
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restated
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- SoundHound AI (CIK 1840856)
- Form
- 10-K
- Accession
- 0001628280-25-011821
- Filed
- Mar 11, 2025
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2024 – Dec 31, 2024
- Revenue
- 84,693,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 45,873,000 USD
- Operating income
- −341,353,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- −68,608,000 USD
- Net income
- −350,681,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- −88,937,000 USD
- Goodwill impairment
- 0 USD
- Goodwill impairment, a year earlier
- 0 USD
Annual revenue, last 4 periods
About SoundHound AI
SoundHound AI page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
Get an alert when SoundHound AI files with the SEC.
Follow SoundHound AI