FilingsSEC filing

GameStop reported $131.3 million net income for fiscal 2024 as net sales fell 27.5% to $3.82 billion

In its 10-K for fiscal 2024, the games retailer showed an operating loss of $26.2 million and net interest income of $163.4 million.

Revenue$3.82 billion
Operating income−$26.2 million
Net income$131.3 million
Year endedFeb 1, 2025

GameStop, a specialty retailer of games and entertainment products, reported net income of $131.3 million for fiscal 2024, the 52 weeks from Feb 4, 2024 to Feb 1, 2025, against $6.7 million a year earlier. The figures come from its 10-K, the annual report a listed company files with the SEC, filed on Mar 25, 2025, the day the company also released its earnings. Net sales were $3.82 billion, down 27.5% from $5.27 billion in fiscal 2023, a year that ran 53 weeks. The operating result, before interest and tax, was a loss of $26.2 million, against a loss of $34.5 million a year earlier.1234567891011

Interest income, net, was $163.4 million, up from $49.5 million, which the filing tied mainly to cash raised by selling Class A common shares in its at-the-market program and to higher interest rates. At Feb 1, 2025 the company held $4,756.9 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and $18.0 million in marketable securities. On Mar 25, 2025 the company announced that its board had approved adding Bitcoin as a treasury reserve asset, so that a portion of its cash or future debt and equity issuances could be invested in it, and the filing said the company had not set a maximum amount it might accumulate. The board had delegated authority to manage the securities portfolio to an investment committee made up of chairman and chief executive Ryan Cohen and two independent board members.12131415

By category, the filing reported a decline of $516.6 million, or 33.9%, in software sales, $897.1 million, or 29.9%, in hardware and accessories and $36.1 million, or 4.8%, in collectibles. Gross profit as a share of net sales rose to 29.1% from 24.5%, which the company tied to a shift to higher-margin categories, collectibles and pre-owned hardware and accessories, and to better inventory management. Collectibles were 18.8% of net sales, against 14.3% a year earlier.161718

The store count fell to 3,203 on Feb 1, 2025 from 4,169 on Feb 3, 2024, with 970 store disposals, and the company said its store portfolio review resulted in the closure of 590 stores in the United States. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 it closed its stores in Germany and sold its Italian subsidiary, and on Feb 18, 2025 it announced a plan to pursue a sale of its operations in France and Canada.1920212223

GameStop's earnings release of the same day also stated adjusted EBITDA, its own non-GAAP measure, at $36.1 million for fiscal year 2024 against $64.7 million for fiscal year 2023, a measure that left out items such as certain transformation costs, asset impairments, severance and divestiture costs.2425

Our records hold revenue, operating income, net income and diluted earnings per share for this year, and keep one value for each period, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated. We hold the 10-K's management discussion and notes, not its other exhibits.262728

How each figure was checked28 facts
  1. what GameStop isGameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  2. net income of fiscal 2024$131.3 million for the year from Feb 4, 2024 to Feb 1, 2025Our database
  3. net income a year earlier$6.7 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  4. the length of the two fiscal years52 weeks to Feb 1, 2025 (fiscal 2024) and 53 weeks to Feb 3, 2024 (fiscal 2023)GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  5. date the 10-K was filedMar 25, 2025Our database
  6. date of the earnings 8-KMar 25, 2025Our database
  7. net sales of fiscal 2024$3.82 billion for the year from Feb 4, 2024 to Feb 1, 2025Our database
  8. net sales change on the year-27.5% on the same year a year earlierOur database
  9. net sales a year earlier$5.27 billion in the same year a year earlierOur database
  10. operating loss of fiscal 2024-$26.2 million for the year from Feb 4, 2024 to Feb 1, 2025Our database
  11. operating loss a year earlier-$34.5 million in the same year a year earlierOur database
  12. interest income and what the company says drove it$163.4 million in fiscal 2024, $49.5 million in the prior yearGameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  13. cash and marketable securities at year end$4,756.9 million and $18.0 million on Feb 1, 2025GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  14. the board added Bitcoin as a treasury reserve assetMar 25, 2025GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  15. who runs the investment portfoliotwo independent membersGameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  16. the declines by product category in fiscal 2024$516.6 million, 33.9%, $897.1 million, 29.9%, $36.1 million, 4.8%GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  17. gross profit as a share of net sales29.1% against 24.5%GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  18. why the margin rose and collectibles share of net sales18.8% against 14.3%GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  19. store count by segment4,169 stores on Feb 3, 2024, 970 disposals, 3,203 stores on Feb 1, 2025GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  20. US store closures590 stores in the United States in fiscal 2024GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  21. the Germany exitfourth quarter of fiscal 2024GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  22. the Italy salefourth quarter of fiscal 2024GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  23. the plan to sell France and CanadaFeb 18, 2025GameStop Form 10-K, notes to the financial statements ↗
  24. the company's own adjusted EBITDA$36.1 million for fiscal year 2024, $64.7 million for fiscal year 2023GameStop earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Mar 25, 2025 ↗
  25. what the adjusted measures leave outGameStop earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Mar 25, 2025 ↗
  26. what our records hold of the report's figuresOur database
  27. whether the year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur database
  28. which documents of the filing we holdOur database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
GameStop (CIK 1326380)
Form
10-K
Accession
0001628280-25-014731
Filed
Mar 25, 2025
Period covered
Feb 4, 2024 – Feb 1, 2025
Revenue
3,823,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
5,272,800,000 USD
Operating income
−26,200,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−34,500,000 USD
Net income
131,300,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
6,700,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Annual revenue, last 8 periods

Feb 1, 2025$3.82 billion
Feb 3, 2024$5.27 billion
Jan 28, 2023$5.93 billion
Jan 29, 2022$6.01 billion
Jan 30, 2021$5.09 billion
Feb 1, 2020$6.47 billion
Feb 2, 2019$8.29 billion
Feb 3, 2018$8.55 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About GameStop

GameStop page →
Revenue$3.63 billionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · −5.05% year over year
Operating income$232.1 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +985.88% year over year
Net income$418.4 millionYear to Jan 31, 2026 · +218.66% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Sep 9, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on GameStop

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Mar 25, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-K filed Mar 24, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading