FilingsSEC filing

Meta's second-quarter 2025 revenue rose 22% to $47.52 billion, with capital expenditures of $17.01 billion

Meta completed an investment in Scale AI in June 2025 and anticipated 2025 capital expenditures of $66 billion to $72 billion to support its core business and AI efforts.

Revenue$47.52 billion
Operating income$20.44 billion
Net income$18.34 billion
Quarter endedJun 30, 2025

Meta Platforms reported in its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files, on Jul 31, 2025 that revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $47.52 billion, up 21.6% from $39.07 billion a year earlier. Operating income was $20.44 billion, up 37.7% from $14.85 billion, and net income was $18.34 billion, up 36.2% from $13.47 billion, or $7.14 a diluted share against $5.16. Meta said operating income rose on higher advertising revenue, partly offset by higher costs, mainly infrastructure costs and employee compensation. It had published the quarter's results a day earlier, on Jul 30, 2025, in an earnings release.123456789101112131415

In that release, founder and chief executive Mark Zuckerberg said he was excited to build personal superintelligence for everyone in the world. Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $17.01 billion in the quarter, and Meta anticipated $66 billion to $72 billion for 2025. The 10-Q said its investments in its apps included significant spending on AI initiatives, including generative AI and superintelligence, and that it expected those initiatives to require increased investment in infrastructure and headcount. Headcount was 75,945 on Jun 30, 2025, up 7% on the year. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure that Meta calculates by subtracting purchases of property and equipment and principal payments on finance leases, was $8.55 billion, against $10.90 billion a year earlier.1617181920212223

In June 2025, Meta completed an investment in Scale AI, acquiring a non-voting minority of its outstanding equity. Of the total consideration, $13.79 billion was included in non-marketable equity investments, stakes in privately held companies, accounted for under the measurement alternative method, which Meta tied to its not having significant influence over Scale AI's operations. Meta also reported, as of Jun 30, 2025, leases not yet begun of about $52.56 billion, mostly for data centers, network infrastructure and colocations, and $27.95 billion of non-cancelable commitments, mostly for servers, network infrastructure, Reality Labs hardware and data centers.24252627

Meta said it expected third-quarter 2025 revenue of $47.5-50.5 billion, and revenue for the quarter that ended Sep 30, 2025 was $51.24 billion, above the top of that range. It also said it expected another year of similarly significant growth in capital expenditure dollars in 2026 to bring more capacity online for its AI efforts and business operations.282930

We hold the text of the filing's management discussion (41 subsections) and the notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes), but not its other exhibits. Our records keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.3132

How each figure was checked32 facts
  1. the filing is a Form 10-Q10-QOur database
  2. when the 10-Q was filedJul 31, 2025Our database
  3. revenue for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$47.52 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  4. revenue a year earlier$39.07 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  5. revenue change on the year before21.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  6. operating income for the quarter$20.44 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  7. operating income a year earlier$14.85 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  8. operating income change on the year before37.7% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. net income for the quarter$18.34 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  10. net income a year earlier$13.47 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. net income change on the year before36.2% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  12. diluted earnings per share for the quarter7.14 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  13. diluted earnings per share a year earlier5.16 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  14. Meta's explanation of the rise in income from operationsMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  15. when the earnings release 8-K was filedJul 30, 2025Our database
  16. the chief executive's comment in the earnings releaseMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  17. capital expenditures in the quarter, including finance-lease principal payments$17.01 billionMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  18. Meta's capital expenditure outlook for 2025$66 billion to $72 billion; 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  19. Meta's AI investments and the infrastructure and headcount they were expected to needMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  20. headcount at Jun 30, 202575,945; 7%; June 30, 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  21. free cash flow, the company's non-GAAP measure, from the reconciliation printed in millions$8.55 billion; $10.90 billionMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  22. how the company calculates free cash flowMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  23. free cash flow is one of the company's non-GAAP measuresMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  24. the Scale AI investment completed in June 2025$13.79 billion; June 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  25. what the non-marketable equity investments areMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  26. leases that had not yet commenced$52.56 billionMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  27. non-cancelable contractual commitments$27.95 billion; June 30, 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
  28. Meta's revenue outlook for the third quarter of 2025third quarter 2025; $47.5-50.5 billionMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  29. revenue for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$51.24 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  30. Meta's outlook for capital expenditure growth in 20262026Meta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
  31. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (41 subsections); notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  32. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Meta (CIK 1326801)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001628280-25-036791
Filed
Jul 31, 2025
Period covered
Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
Revenue
47,516,000,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
39,071,000,000 USD
Operating income
20,441,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
14,847,000,000 USD
Net income
18,337,000,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
13,465,000,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Jun 30, 2025$47.52 billion
Mar 31, 2025$42.31 billion
Sep 30, 2024$40.59 billion
Jun 30, 2024$39.07 billion
Mar 31, 2024$36.46 billion
Sep 30, 2023$34.15 billion
Jun 30, 2023$32 billion
Mar 31, 2023$28.65 billion
New to this? Learn it in 6 minReading an 8-K

About Meta

Meta page →
Revenue$200.97 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +22.17% year over year
Operating income$83.28 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · +20.03% year over year
Net income$60.46 billionYear to Dec 31, 2025 · −3.05% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Oct 22, 2026

Open roles
No public hiring feed we can read
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Meta

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2025
  2. SEC EDGAR, figures as last reported in the 10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026
  3. How we collect our data

Keep reading