Meta's second-quarter 2025 revenue rose 22% to $47.52 billion, with capital expenditures of $17.01 billion
Meta completed an investment in Scale AI in June 2025 and anticipated 2025 capital expenditures of $66 billion to $72 billion to support its core business and AI efforts.
Meta Platforms reported in its Form 10-Q, the quarterly report a US-listed company files, on Jul 31, 2025 that revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $47.52 billion, up 21.6% from $39.07 billion a year earlier. Operating income was $20.44 billion, up 37.7% from $14.85 billion, and net income was $18.34 billion, up 36.2% from $13.47 billion, or $7.14 a diluted share against $5.16. Meta said operating income rose on higher advertising revenue, partly offset by higher costs, mainly infrastructure costs and employee compensation. It had published the quarter's results a day earlier, on Jul 30, 2025, in an earnings release.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15
In that release, founder and chief executive Mark Zuckerberg said he was excited to build personal superintelligence for everyone in the world. Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $17.01 billion in the quarter, and Meta anticipated $66 billion to $72 billion for 2025. The 10-Q said its investments in its apps included significant spending on AI initiatives, including generative AI and superintelligence, and that it expected those initiatives to require increased investment in infrastructure and headcount. Headcount was 75,945 on Jun 30, 2025, up 7% on the year. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure that Meta calculates by subtracting purchases of property and equipment and principal payments on finance leases, was $8.55 billion, against $10.90 billion a year earlier.16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23
In June 2025, Meta completed an investment in Scale AI, acquiring a non-voting minority of its outstanding equity. Of the total consideration, $13.79 billion was included in non-marketable equity investments, stakes in privately held companies, accounted for under the measurement alternative method, which Meta tied to its not having significant influence over Scale AI's operations. Meta also reported, as of Jun 30, 2025, leases not yet begun of about $52.56 billion, mostly for data centers, network infrastructure and colocations, and $27.95 billion of non-cancelable commitments, mostly for servers, network infrastructure, Reality Labs hardware and data centers.24,25,26,27
Meta said it expected third-quarter 2025 revenue of $47.5-50.5 billion, and revenue for the quarter that ended Sep 30, 2025 was $51.24 billion, above the top of that range. It also said it expected another year of similarly significant growth in capital expenditure dollars in 2026 to bring more capacity online for its AI efforts and business operations.28,29,30
We hold the text of the filing's management discussion (41 subsections) and the notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes), but not its other exhibits. Our records keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the year-earlier figures were restated.31,32
How each figure was checked
- the filing is a Form 10-Q10-Q
- when the 10-Q was filedJul 31, 2025
- revenue for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025$47.52 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- revenue a year earlier$39.07 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue change on the year before21.6% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income for the quarter$20.44 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- operating income a year earlier$14.85 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income change on the year before37.7% on the same quarter a year earlier
- net income for the quarter$18.34 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- net income a year earlier$13.47 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income change on the year before36.2% on the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share for the quarter7.14 USD per share for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025
- diluted earnings per share a year earlier5.16 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- Meta's explanation of the rise in income from operationsMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- when the earnings release 8-K was filedJul 30, 2025
- the chief executive's comment in the earnings releaseMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- capital expenditures in the quarter, including finance-lease principal payments$17.01 billionMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Meta's capital expenditure outlook for 2025$66 billion to $72 billion; 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Meta's AI investments and the infrastructure and headcount they were expected to needMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- headcount at Jun 30, 202575,945; 7%; June 30, 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- free cash flow, the company's non-GAAP measure, from the reconciliation printed in millions$8.55 billion; $10.90 billionMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- how the company calculates free cash flowMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- free cash flow is one of the company's non-GAAP measuresMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- the Scale AI investment completed in June 2025$13.79 billion; June 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- what the non-marketable equity investments areMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- leases that had not yet commenced$52.56 billionMeta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- non-cancelable contractual commitments$27.95 billion; June 30, 2025Meta Platforms, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, filed Jul 31, 2025 (SEC EDGAR) ↗
- Meta's revenue outlook for the third quarter of 2025third quarter 2025; $47.5-50.5 billionMeta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- revenue for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025$51.24 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025
- Meta's outlook for capital expenditure growth in 20262026Meta Platforms, earnings release of Jul 30, 2025, Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K ↗
- which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (41 subsections); notes to its financial statements (11 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Meta (CIK 1326801)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001628280-25-036791
- Filed
- Jul 31, 2025
- Period covered
- Apr 1, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025
- Revenue
- 47,516,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 39,071,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 20,441,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 14,847,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 18,337,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 13,465,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Meta
Meta page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Meta
Get an alert when Meta files with the SEC.
Follow Meta