FilingsSEC filing

Take-Two’s revenue rose 31.1% to $1.77 billion in the quarter to Sep 30, 2025, and its net loss fell to $133.9 million

In its release of Nov 6, 2025, the publisher also gave Grand Theft Auto VI’s release date as Nov 19, 2026, and raised its fiscal year 2026 net bookings outlook to $6.4 to $6.5 billion.

Revenue$1.77 billion
Operating income−$98 million
Net income−$133.9 million
Quarter endedSep 30, 2025

Take-Two Interactive reported revenue of $1.77 billion for the quarter from Jul 1 to Sep 30, 2025, up 31.1% from $1.35 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. In the quarter before, to Jun 30, 2025, revenue was $1.5 billion. Its operating loss was $98 million, against $297.2 million a year earlier, and its net loss was $133.9 million, or $0.73 a share, against $365.5 million, or $2.08 a share. The company called this its fiscal second quarter of 2026, announced the results in an earnings release on Nov 6, 2025, and filed its 10-Q, the quarterly report that US public companies file with the Securities and Exchange Commission, on Nov 7, 2025.123456789101112

Take-Two said the revenue increase was driven mainly by its Borderlands franchise, whose latest game, Borderlands 4, came out in September 2025, and by the NBA 2K franchise. Color Block Jam, released in November 2024, and the Mafia franchise, whose latest game, Mafia: The Old Country, came out in August 2025, were the others it named. Console revenue rose 46.6% to $720 million from $491.1 million, which the company tied to NBA 2K, Borderlands and Mafia, and PC and other revenue rose 90.6% to $232.2 million on Borderlands, Mafia and NBA 2K. Mobile revenue was $821.6 million, up 11.0%, and made up 46.3% of the total against 54.7% a year earlier; the company named Color Block Jam as the driver.131415161718192021222324

Gross profit was 55.3% of revenue, against 53.8% a year earlier, which the company attributed to lower amortization of intangible assets and lower product costs, partly offset by higher amortization of capitalized software and development costs tied to the timing of releases. Selling and marketing expenses rose 16.3%, which it tied to higher marketing for Borderlands and Color Block Jam.25262728

Net bookings is Take-Two’s own operating metric, defined as the net amount of products and services sold digitally or physically in the period. It grew 33% to $1.96 billion, against $1.47 billion a year earlier, and came in above the company’s guidance range. In the release, Take-Two raised its net bookings outlook for fiscal year 2026 to between $6.4 and $6.5 billion, a forecast made on Nov 6, 2025. The release’s headline gave the release date of Grand Theft Auto VI as Nov 19, 2026, a date the 10-Q described as Rockstar’s plan. Chairman and chief executive Strauss Zelnick credited momentum in mobile and NBA 2K, and said the company expected to reach record net bookings in fiscal 2027.29303132331134353637

Our records hold the text of the 10-Q’s management discussion (38 subsections) and nothing else of the filing, so the notes to its accounts are not covered here. Our records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether the 10-Q’s year-earlier figures were restated.3839

How each figure was checked39 facts
  1. revenue of the quarter$1.77 billion for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  2. revenue change on the year before31.1% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  3. revenue a year earlier$1.35 billion in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  4. revenue of the quarter to Jun 30, 2025$1.5 billion for the quarter from Apr 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2025Our database
  5. operating loss of the quarter−$98 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  6. operating loss a year earlier−$297.2 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  7. net loss of the quarter−$133.9 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  8. net loss a year earlier−$365.5 million in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  9. diluted loss per share of the quarter-0.73 USD per share for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  10. diluted loss per share a year earlier-2.08 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  11. the earnings release is dated Nov 6, 2025 and covers the fiscal second quarter of 2026Nov 6, 2025; second quarter of fiscal year 2026; ended Sep 30, 2025Take-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  12. day the 10-Q was filedNov 7, 2025Our database
  13. what drove the revenue increase (Borderlands, NBA 2K), in the 10-QBorderlands 4, released September 2025; NBA 2KSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  14. what drove the revenue increase (Color Block Jam, Mafia), in the 10-QColor Block Jam, released November 2024; Mafia: The Old Country, released August 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  15. console revenue of the quarter$720 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  16. console revenue a year earlier$491.1 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024Our database
  17. console revenue change46.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  18. PC and other revenue of the quarter$232.2 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  19. PC and other revenue change90.6% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  20. what drove console revenue, in the 10-QNBA 2K, Borderlands and MafiaSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  21. what drove PC and other revenue, in the 10-QBorderlands, Mafia and NBA 2KSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  22. mobile revenue of the quarter$821.6 million for the quarter from Jul 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025Our database
  23. mobile revenue change11.0% on the same quarter a year earlierOur database
  24. mobile share of revenue and its driver, in the 10-Q46.3% of net revenue against 54.7%; Color Block JamSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  25. gross margin of the quarter and a year earlier, in the 10-Q55.3% against 53.8%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  26. what the 10-Q says moved the gross marginlower amortization of intangible assets and lower product costs, partly offset by higher amortization of capitalized software and development costsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  27. selling and marketing expense change16.3%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  28. what drove selling and marketing expense uphigher marketing expense for Borderlands and Color Block JamSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  29. what net bookings is, in the releaseNet Bookings is the company's operational metricTake-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  30. net bookings of the quarter and a year earlier33% to $1.96 billion, against $1.47 billionTake-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  31. net bookings against guidanceabove the guidance rangeTake-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  32. raised net bookings outlook for fiscal 2026$6.4 to $6.5 billion for fiscal year 2026Take-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  33. the chief executive on momentum and the raised forecastmomentum in mobile and NBA 2K; raising the Fiscal Year 2026 net bookings forecastTake-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  34. the release headline on Grand Theft Auto VInow launching Nov 19, 2026Take-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  35. the 10-Q on the Grand Theft Auto VI dateNov 19, 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025 ↗
  36. who made the statementStrauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEOTake-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  37. the chief executive on fiscal 2027record levels of net bookings in Fiscal 2027Take-Two earnings release, Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K of Nov 6, 2025 ↗
  38. which documents of the filing our records holdWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (38 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.Our database
  39. whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.Our database

Sign in to keep your place.

The record

Company
Take-Two Interactive (CIK 946581)
Form
10-Q
Accession
0001628280-25-050326
Filed
Nov 7, 2025
Period covered
Jul 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2025
Revenue
1,773,800,000 USD
Revenue, a year earlier
1,353,100,000 USD
Operating income
−98,000,000 USD
Operating income, a year earlier
−297,200,000 USD
Net income
−133,900,000 USD
Net income, a year earlier
−365,500,000 USD
Open the source ↗

Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods

Sep 30, 2025$1.77 billion
Jun 30, 2025$1.5 billion
Dec 31, 2024$1.36 billion
Sep 30, 2024$1.35 billion
Jun 30, 2024$1.34 billion
Dec 31, 2023$1.37 billion
Sep 30, 2023$1.3 billion
Jun 30, 2023$1.28 billion
New to this? Learn it in 2 minReading a 10-Q

About Take-Two Interactive

Take-Two Interactive page →
Revenue$6.66 billionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +18.16% year over year
Operating income−$104.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +97.63% year over year
Net income−$298.2 millionYear to Mar 31, 2026 · +93.34% year over year

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL financial data · filed Aug 7, 2026

Open roles
143 open roles · 6 posted this week · 5 job boards
Layoffs, 12 months
No WARN notices in the US states we read

More on Take-Two Interactive

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Nov 7, 2025
  2. How we collect our data

Keep reading