Meta's 2025 revenue rose 22% to $200.97 billion as capital spending reached $72.22 billion
Net income fell 3% to $60.46 billion in a year that included a $15.93 billion tax charge; Meta said it expected $115 billion to $135 billion of capital expenditures in 2026.
Meta Platforms reported revenue of $200.97 billion for 2025, up 22% from $164.5 billion a year earlier, in its annual report on Form 10-K, the yearly report a US-listed company files with the SEC, filed Jan 29, 2026. Meta said the growth came from advertising, with ad impressions up 12% and the average price per ad up 9%. Operating income, the profit from running the business before interest and tax, was $83.28 billion, up 20% from $69.38 billion. Research and development expenses rose $13.50 billion, or 31%, mostly on higher employee pay and infrastructure costs, including for its AI initiatives.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
Net income was $60.46 billion, down 3% from $62.36 billion, and diluted earnings per share were $23.49 against $23.86. Meta recorded a $15.93 billion charge in the third quarter of 2025 tied to the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, enacted on Jul 4, 2025, which introduced new US income tax provisions; $14.03 billion of it was a valuation allowance, a reserve against US federal deferred tax assets the company may not be able to use. Its effective tax rate for the year was 30%, and Meta said it would have been 13% without the valuation allowance charge.11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18
Capital expenditures, which include principal payments on finance leases, were $72.22 billion in 2025. For 2026 Meta said it expected capital expenditures of $115 billion to $135 billion, with year-over-year growth driven by increased investment to support its Meta Superintelligence Labs efforts and its core business. At the end of 2025, Meta listed leases that had not yet begun with total obligations of about $103.77 billion, mostly for data centers, colocations and network infrastructure, and $131.05 billion of contractual commitments, with $30.63 billion due in 2026.19,20,21,22,23
Among Meta's non-marketable equity investments at the end of 2025, the notes list its minority investments in Scale AI, closed during 2025, at $13.80 billion and its investment in Jio Platforms Limited at $5.82 billion. In October 2025 Meta entered an arrangement to co-develop a data center campus in Louisiana, which it said would let it meet future infrastructure capacity needs as AI markets and technologies develop. Meta held a 20% interest and the partners committed to fund their shares of about $27 billion in estimated development costs; at the end of 2025 Meta's maximum exposure to loss from the arrangement was $45.95 billion, a figure that counts lease commitments, future funding and a residual value guarantee on top of its equity investment. Meta also issued $30.0 billion of fixed-rate senior unsecured notes in six series in November 2025, and its long-term debt was $58.74 billion at year-end.24,25,26,27,28,29,30
We hold the text of this report's management discussion and notes, not its other exhibits, and our records keep one value for each period, the latest filed, so they cannot show whether the year-earlier figures were restated.31,32
How each figure was checked
- revenue for the year$200.97 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- revenue change on the year before22.2% on the same year a year earlier
- revenue in the year before$164.5 billion in the same year a year earlier
- the filing is a Form 10-K10-K
- the 10-K was filed Jan 29, 2026Jan 29, 2026
- the 10-K says 2025 revenue grew due to advertising, with ad impressions up 12% and the average price per ad up 9%12%; 9%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- operating income for the year$83.28 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- operating income change on the year before20.0% on the same year a year earlier
- operating income in the year before$69.38 billion in the same year a year earlier
- research and development expenses rose $13.50 billion, or 31%, mostly on employee compensation and infrastructure costs including AI initiatives$13.50 billion; 31%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- net income for the year$60.46 billion for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- net income change on the year before−3.1% on the same year a year earlier
- net income in the year before$62.36 billion in the same year a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share for the year23.49 USD per share for the year from Jan 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- diluted earnings per share in the year before23.86 USD per share in the same year a year earlier
- the 10-K says Meta recorded a $15.93 billion charge in the third quarter of 2025, of which $14.03 billion was a valuation allowance against US federal deferred tax assets$15.93 billion; $14.03 billion; third quarter of 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- the 10-K says the One Big Beautiful Bill Act was enacted on July 4, 2025, introducing several significant US income tax provisionsJuly 4, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- the 10-K says the 2025 effective tax rate was 30% and would have been 13%, 17 percentage points lower, absent the valuation allowance charge30%; 17 percentage points; 13%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- capital expenditures including principal payments on finance leases were $72.22 billion in 2025$72.22 billion for the year ended December 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- Meta anticipated capital expenditures of approximately $115 billion to $135 billion in 2026 to support its AI efforts and core business$115 billion to $135 billion in 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- the release ties growth in 2026 capital expenditures to increased investment to support Meta Superintelligence Labs efforts and the core business$115-135 billion; 2026SEC EDGAR, Meta earnings release of Jan 28, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K) ↗
- leases not yet commenced carried total lease obligations of approximately $103.77 billion, mostly for data centers, colocations and network infrastructure$103.77 billion as of December 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- Meta had $131.05 billion of contractual commitments, mostly third-party cloud capacity and infrastructure, with $30.63 billion due in 2026$131.05 billion; $30.63 billion; 2026SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- the notes list minority investments in Scale AI of $13.80 billion, closed during 2025, and an investment in Jio Platforms Limited of $5.82 billion$13.80 billion; $5.82 billion; 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- in October 2025 Meta entered an arrangement to co-develop a data center campus in Louisiana (the Venture), which it says lets it meet future infrastructure capacity needs as AI markets and technologies developOctober 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- Meta holds a 20% membership interest in the Venture20%SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- the parties committed to fund their respective pro rata share of approximately $27 billion in total estimated development costs$27 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- Meta's maximum exposure to loss related to the Venture was $45.95 billion as of December 31, 2025, counting its equity investment, the lease commitments, estimated future fundings and the maximum residual value guarantee threshold$45.95 billion as of December 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- in November 2025 Meta issued $30.0 billion of fixed-rate senior unsecured notes in six seriesNovember 2025; $30.0 billion; sixSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- long-term debt was $58.74 billion as of December 31, 2025$58.74 billionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-K filed Jan 29, 2026 ↗
- what our records hold of the filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (48 subsections); notes to its financial statements (15 numbered notes). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
- whether year-earlier figures can be told as restatedOur records keep one value for each period of an SEC filer, the latest filed, so they cannot tell whether this filing's year-earlier figures were restated.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Meta (CIK 1326801)
- Form
- 10-K
- Accession
- 0001628280-26-003942
- Filed
- Jan 29, 2026
- Period covered
- Jan 1, 2025 – Dec 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 200,966,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 164,501,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 83,276,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 69,380,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 60,458,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 62,360,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks
- 26,248,000,000 USD
- Share buybacks, a year earlier
- 30,125,000,000 USD
Annual revenue, last 8 periods
About Meta
Meta page →- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Meta
Get an alert when Meta files with the SEC.
Follow Meta