Electronic Arts' December-quarter operating income falls 66% to $127 million while net bookings rise 38% to $3.05 billion
Revenue rose 1.0% to $1.9 billion, and the 10-Q says marketing and sales expenses rose 42%, mainly on Battlefield 6.
Electronic Arts filed its quarterly report on Form 10-Q, the quarterly financial report a US-listed company gives the SEC, on Feb 3, 2026, for its third fiscal quarter, which ended Dec 31, 2025. Net revenue was $1.9 billion, up 1.0% from $1.88 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Operating income was $127 million, down 66.3% from $377 million. Net income was $88 million, against $293 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.35, against $1.11.1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14
The company's own operating metric, net bookings, was $3,046 million, up $831 million, or 38%. Net bookings are net revenue plus the change in deferred net revenue for online-enabled games, so they are not revenue. The company ties the rise to the release of Battlefield 6 and higher global football sales, partly offset by a decrease from the prior year's release of Dragon Age: The Veilguard. The 10-Q says net revenue rose $18 million, driven by a $264 million increase mainly from Battlefield 6, partly offset by a $246 million decrease mainly from last year's Dragon Age: The Veilguard, the American football and global football franchises and lower extra content sales for Apex Legends. Full game net revenue rose 6% on Battlefield 6, while live services and other net revenue fell 1%, as lower extra content sales for Apex Legends and The Sims 4 were partly offset by Battlefield 6.15,16,17,18,19,20,21
Operating expenses were $1,276 million, up 22%. Marketing and sales expenses rose 42%, mainly on advertising for Battlefield 6, and research and development expenses rose 16%, mainly on personnel costs that include variable compensation. General and administrative expenses rose 13%, with $27 million of fees and other direct expenses tied to the merger described below.22,23,24,25
EA entered into a merger agreement on Sep 28, 2025, under which a consortium is to acquire it, the 10-Q says. The company's earnings release, which dates the announcement Sep 29, names The Public Investment Fund and funds affiliated with Silver Lake and Affinity Partners as the consortium, and says the all-cash transaction values EA at an enterprise value of approximately $55 billion, meaning the shares plus debt, less cash. In that earnings release the company said it expected the deal to close in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, subject to customary closing conditions including required regulatory approvals, and that it would not host an earnings call for the quarter because of the pending transaction.26,27,28,29,30
Our records hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (39 subsections) and nothing else of it; the merger terms above come from the company's earnings release and that discussion.31
How each figure was checked
- the filing is a Form 10-Q10-Q
- the 10-Q was filed on Feb 3, 2026Feb 3, 2026
- the quarter ended Dec 31, 2025Dec 31, 2025
- the release reports results for the third fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2025third fiscal quarter; December 31, 2025Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗
- revenue, quarter ended Dec 31, 2025$1.9 billion for the quarter from Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- revenue change on the same quarter a year earlier1.0% on the same quarter a year earlier
- revenue, same quarter a year earlier$1.88 billion in the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income, quarter ended Dec 31, 2025$127 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- operating income change on the same quarter a year earlier−66.3% on the same quarter a year earlier
- operating income, same quarter a year earlier$377 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- net income, quarter ended Dec 31, 2025$88 million for the quarter from Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- net income, same quarter a year earlier$293 million in the same quarter a year earlier
- diluted earnings per share, quarter ended Dec 31, 20250.35 USD per share for the quarter from Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025
- diluted earnings per share, same quarter a year earlier1.11 USD per share in the same quarter a year earlier
- net bookings were $3,046 million for the three months ended December 31, 2025$3,046 million; three months ended December 31, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- net bookings increased $831 million, or 38 percent, mainly on the release of Battlefield 6 and higher global football sales, partly offset by Dragon Age: The Veilguard in the prior year$831 million; 38 percent; three months ended December 31, 2024SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- net bookings is calculated by adding total net revenue to the change in deferred net revenue for online-enabled gamesnet bookingsSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- net revenue for the quarter increased $18 million on the same quarter a year earlier$18 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- net revenue: a $264 million increase mainly from Battlefield 6, offset by a $246 million decrease mainly from the prior year's Dragon Age: The Veilguard, football franchises and Apex Legends extra content$264 million; $246 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- full game net revenue rose $33 million, or 6 percent, mainly on the release of Battlefield 6$33 million; 6 percentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- live services and other net revenue fell $15 million, or 1 percent, on lower extra content sales for Apex Legends and The Sims 4, partly offset by Battlefield 6$15 million; 1 percentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- operating expenses were $1,276 million, up 22 percent year-over-year$1,276 million; 22 percentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- marketing and sales expenses rose $105 million, or 42 percent, mainly on advertising and marketing for Battlefield 6$105 million; 42 percentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- research and development expenses rose $98 million, or 16 percent, mainly on personnel-related costs driven by variable compensation$98 million; 16 percentSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- general and administrative expenses rose 13 percent, primarily on $27 million of fees and other direct expenses related to the Merger13 percent; $27 millionSEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- on September 28, 2025 the company entered into a Merger Agreement under which it will be acquired by the ConsortiumSeptember 28, 2025SEC EDGAR, Form 10-Q filed Feb 3, 2026 (management discussion) ↗
- on September 29, 2025 EA announced a definitive agreement to be acquired by a consortium of The Public Investment Fund, Silver Lake funds and Affinity Partners fundsSeptember 29, 2025Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗
- the all-cash transaction values EA at an enterprise value of approximately $55 billion$55 billionElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗
- the transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, subject to customary closing conditions including required regulatory approvalsfirst quarter of fiscal 2027Electronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗
- given the pending transaction EA will not host an earnings conference call this quarterpending transactionElectronic Arts earnings release, Form 8-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗
- what our records hold of this filingWe hold the text of this filing's management discussion and analysis (39 subsections). We do not hold the filing's other exhibits, and nothing else of it is held: a sentence about what the filing does not say is about the text we hold.
Sign in to keep your place.
The record
- Company
- Electronic Arts (CIK 712515)
- Form
- 10-Q
- Accession
- 0001628280-26-005101
- Filed
- Feb 3, 2026
- Period covered
- Oct 1, 2025 – Dec 31, 2025
- Revenue
- 1,901,000,000 USD
- Revenue, a year earlier
- 1,883,000,000 USD
- Operating income
- 127,000,000 USD
- Operating income, a year earlier
- 377,000,000 USD
- Net income
- 88,000,000 USD
- Net income, a year earlier
- 293,000,000 USD
Quarterly revenue, last 8 periods
About Electronic Arts
Electronic Arts page →- Studios
- BioWare, Codemasters, Criterion Games, EA DICE, EA Orlando, EA Romania and 7 more
- Games
- Apex Legends, Battlefield 6, Dead Space, Dragon Age: The Veilguard, EA Sports College Football 27, EA Sports FC 26 and 10 more
- Open roles
- No public hiring feed we can read
- Layoffs, 12 months
- No WARN notices in the US states we read
More on Electronic Arts
Get an alert when Electronic Arts files with the SEC.
Follow Electronic Arts